Old 08-25-2022, 07:11 AM   #3081
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,174
Default

Regarding Command Parameters utility

In the GUI it includes two configurations for fades, A and B, but in the Action list 6 actions are listed for configurations A through F named Xenakios/SWS: Set fades of selected items to configuration...

I tried expanding the number of configs in Xenakios_Commands.ini file but they have no effect when corresponding actions are run.

So do additional configs work or is this kind of unfinished job?
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2022, 11:08 AM   #3082
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buy One View Post
Regarding Command Parameters utility

In the GUI it includes two configurations for fades, A and B, but in the Action list 6 actions are listed for configurations A through F named Xenakios/SWS: Set fades of selected items to configuration...

I tried expanding the number of configs in Xenakios_Commands.ini file but they have no effect when corresponding actions are run.

So do additional configs work or is this kind of unfinished job?
This info might help (example in post #6): https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=205957
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2022, 01:15 PM   #3083
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
This info might help (example in post #6): https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=205957

Thank you
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2022, 08:43 AM   #3084
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,802
Default

using "rename takes and source files" here leaves a visually blank audio file. It still plays and if you zoom right in you can see the waveform.

Gluing the file brings the waveform back.

Any ideas?

I'm on flat madness theme if that helps
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2022, 11:17 AM   #3085
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
using "rename takes and source files" here leaves a visually blank audio file. It still plays and if you zoom right in you can see the waveform.

Gluing the file brings the waveform back.

Any ideas?

I'm on flat madness theme if that helps
Which SWS version?
If you're using official one I'd recommend trying latest pre as ther has been some work done on that action.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2022, 04:21 AM   #3086
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Which SWS version?
If you're using official one I'd recommend trying latest pre as ther has been some work done on that action.
Thanks. Yes I'm using the official one. I'll try the pre :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2022, 02:36 PM   #3087
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,962
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
"Wait 0.1/1 seconds before next action" seems not to work with cycle action.

The silence about this issue, does it mean "I will not work on it"?
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2022, 02:50 PM   #3088
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
The silence about this issue, does it mean "I will not work on it"?
No, it means there's currently no capacity to work on it.
There are lots of open issues and only few people working on it in their spare time, so priorities have to made, sorry.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2022, 05:12 PM   #3089
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,962
Default

No problem. I understand.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2022, 04:16 AM   #3090
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,151
Default

What are you trying to do by the way?
Maybe it can be solved differently?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2022, 02:02 PM   #3091
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,962
Default

I would like to use this cycle action without bugs...


To achieve this, I have to use "Wait 0.1/1 seconds before next action" between some lanes.


Attached Images
File Type: png reaper_ts8w5WNCLD.png (30.7 KB, 1267 views)
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2022, 11:53 PM   #3092
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,174
Default

Maybe a Lua script can help. I tested it in a cycle action and it seems to work


PHP Code:

function WAIT(duration_in_sec)

local t os.clock()
    
repeat
    until os
.clock() - duration_in_sec

end

WAIT
(2) -- wait 2 sec // example 
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2022, 01:13 PM   #3093
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,962
Default

Thx you very much! The script works perfect but it will not resolve my script issue.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2022, 01:24 PM   #3094
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 685
Default Action for Midi Editor - Project Synced

Is there any way you'd consider adding an action for

MIDI EDITOR - View - Piano Roll Timebase - Project Synced

?

This constantly is getting toggled back to the default (Project Beats). I believe it's a bug, that I've logged. Toggling it back to project synced takes several seconds to navigate through submenus after right clicking. If there was an action that I could make a shortcut for, it would be tremendously helpful. I could also make a custom action to run that action every time I open the MIDI Editor.

Or, is there a way to set "Project Synced" as the default?
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2022, 08:20 AM   #3095
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsthem View Post
Is there any way you'd consider adding an action for

MIDI EDITOR - View - Piano Roll Timebase - Project Synced

?
There's a native action in the MIDI Editor section of the Action list

Code:
Timebase: Sync to arrange view
For me it's not reset between REAPER restarts


___________________________
What would be nice is the ability to register actions from other sections with the SWS Global/Project startup actions utility

Last edited by Buy One; 09-08-2022 at 08:25 AM.
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2022, 11:34 AM   #3096
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 685
Default

I couldn't find that action before. Thanks!

I can't seem to repeat whatever causes it to switch back to default, but having a toolbar icon to click is a huge help! Appreciate it
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2022, 07:15 PM   #3097
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 521
Default Note Text Size

Is there a way to increase the size of the text in the notes? I'm on a 4k main screen 1:1. Its 42" but still....
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2022, 07:32 PM   #3098
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blumpy View Post
Is there a way to increase the size of the text in the notes? I'm on a 4k main screen 1:1. Its 42" but still....
Yes, since v2.13 pre-release (not yet in official version).

You have to add an entry in <Reaper resource path>/S&M.ini in the [Notes] section, e.g. Fontsize=20 (need to test what best fits you).



(need to close/reopen Notes window to apply)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2022, 04:34 PM   #3099
digikleuter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 10
Default link SWS to ReaperWRB/Editor

Hey,

Is it possible to link the SWS actions in ReaperWRB?
I installed SWS, but they don't seem to show up in the search engine of ReaperWRB.
digikleuter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2022, 03:03 PM   #3100
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digikleuter View Post
Hey,

Is it possible to link the SWS actions in ReaperWRB?
I installed SWS, but they don't seem to show up in the search engine of ReaperWRB.
pretty sure sws functions were covered in a tutorial video. You can't search for them but you can paste them in from reaper's action list. We didn't want reaperwrb to depend on sws or other extensions.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2022, 03:32 PM   #3101
digikleuter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
pretty sure sws functions were covered in a tutorial video. You can't search for them but you can paste them in from reaper's action list. We didn't want reaperwrb to depend on sws or other extensions.
Found it! Thx for putting me on the right track!
digikleuter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2022, 03:25 AM   #3102
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,109
Default Track notes won't go into template

When I "Save track as template", the SWS (Track) notes do not carry over when the template is loaded into another project. Is there any workaround?
__________________
My ReaPack repository: https://github.com/juanriccio/Reaper...ster/index.xml
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2022, 11:19 AM   #3103
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,174
Default

Do i understand correctly that Master track selection and other operations aren't supported by the SWS Console commands?
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2022, 06:10 PM   #3104
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 685
Default

I've setup button shortcuts for 12 different FX using
Resources - FX Chain - Paste to Selected Track Slot n (1-12)

When I input an FX manually, the plugin window pops up, floating, at the correct size.

When I do it through resources, I need to manually click the plugin to get it to show the plugin window.

Is there any way to get the resources Paste to Selected Track to automatically open the plugin window? Either through SWS, or through a custom action?

I'd prefer not to have the whole FX Chain open, as different plugins are different sizes, the the FX Chain window doesn't seem to have a way to handle that.

I see there's a way to open up FX by slot number, but sometimes I'm inserting an FX in the 1st slot, sometimes the 2nd, sometimes the 3rd. So I'm hoping to open up the FX window for the LAST inserted FX.

Can anyone think of a clever way to do this, or is there a setting in SWS to do this automatically?

Thanks all!
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2022, 12:15 AM   #3105
Javier Robledo
Human being with feelings
 
Javier Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 653
Default Move cursor to envelope point

Hi


I was checking the SWS actions related with moving edit cursor through envelope points .

Works perfect, but those actions ignore point included inside Automation Items.


It would be wonderful if those moving edit cursor actions works also for envelope points inside AI.

Thanks for reading.

Javier Robledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2022, 05:04 AM   #3106
Steviebone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 809
Default problems flatlining region playlist

I am trying to flatline a playlist, that is, write out the playlist in order. Doesn't seem to matter which option I choose: append to end, paste to edit cursor, create new project or crop to... reaper spins for a while, displays no errors and then returns results that include NO data. All tracks are blank. Region markers are retained and all other aspects seem to be as expected, but all track data itself is gone. Not sure what I'm doing wrong... I've used this feature before with no problems. Any suggestions?
Steviebone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2022, 07:52 AM   #3107
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Javier Robledo View Post
Hi


I was checking the SWS actions related with moving edit cursor through envelope points .

Works perfect, but those actions ignore point included inside Automation Items.


It would be wonderful if those moving edit cursor actions works also for envelope points inside AI.

Thanks for reading.

Known longstanding issue.
Would be quite a task to support AIs so I wouldn't expect it to happen anytime soon unfortunately.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2022, 07:56 AM   #3108
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steviebone View Post
I am trying to flatline a playlist, that is, write out the playlist in order. Doesn't seem to matter which option I choose: append to end, paste to edit cursor, create new project or crop to... reaper spins for a while, displays no errors and then returns results that include NO data. All tracks are blank. Region markers are retained and all other aspects seem to be as expected, but all track data itself is gone. Not sure what I'm doing wrong... I've used this feature before with no problems. Any suggestions?
Please open an issue on GitHub (ideally providing the project which shows the problem).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2022, 07:57 AM   #3109
Javier Robledo
Human being with feelings
 
Javier Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Known longstanding issue.
Would be quite a task to support AIs so I wouldn't expect it to happen anytime soon unfortunately.

It's a pitty ...

Thanks for your rapid response

Javier Robledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2022, 03:46 PM   #3110
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 120
Default SWS Color Management

Does anybody know if it is possible to load different color sets in the SWS Color Management by script?

I would like to use different "ordered" colors for my comping tasks.

Grateful for any ideas!
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2022, 09:25 PM   #3111
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,078
Default

v2.13.1 added CF_{Get,Set}CustomColor functions for that.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2022, 01:53 PM   #3112
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 120
Default

Thank you cfillion.

Do you mean v2.12.1?

I presume I need to know C++ for for using the CF_{Get,Set}CustomColor functions, right?
Or can I use the function in a lua script? (that's as far as my scripting skills go...)

Maybe you can point me in the right direction - thanks again!
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2022, 01:56 PM   #3113
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattn View Post
Thank you cfillion.

Do you mean v2.12.1?

I presume I need to know C++ for for using the CF_{Get,Set}CustomColor functions, right?
Or can I use the function in a lua script? (that's as far as my scripting skills go...)

Maybe you can point me in the right direction - thanks again!
No, you can use any language.
https://extremraym.com/cloud/reascri...GetCustomColor
https://extremraym.com/cloud/reascri...SetCustomColor
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2022, 02:57 PM   #3114
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 120
Default

Oh great, thank you.
So what would color red be, for example. RGB would be (255,0,0), but the syntas only allows two digits?
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2022, 02:59 PM   #3115
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattn View Post
Oh great, thank you.
So what would color red be, for example. RGB would be (255,0,0), but the syntas only allows two digits?
Read the descriptions. You probably misunderstood what these commands are for.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2022, 03:04 PM   #3116
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 120
Default

I don't do that much scripting. I just need an example for "integer color" because I don't know the definition of "0xBBGGRR on Windows". Then I can figure out the other colors on my own.

lua:
reaper.CF_SetCustomColor(integer index, integer color)

Thank you for your patience!
__________________
www.studiohoell.de

Last edited by mattn; 11-20-2022 at 03:05 PM. Reason: more info
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2022, 03:31 PM   #3117
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattn View Post
I don't do that much scripting. I just need an example for "integer color" because I don't know the definition of "0xBBGGRR on Windows". Then I can figure out the other colors on my own.

lua:
reaper.CF_SetCustomColor(integer index, integer color)

Thank you for your patience!
I believe you need this function:
https://extremraym.com/cloud/reascri...olorFromNative
and for reverse process this: https://extremraym.com/cloud/reascri...#ColorToNative
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2022, 10:21 PM   #3118
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattn View Post
Do you mean v2.12.1?
No, v2.13.1 from May 7. It's a pre-release that's only available here (at this moment): https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattn View Post
So what would color red be, for example. RGB would be (255,0,0), but the syntas only allows two digits?
[...]
I just need an example for "integer color" because I don't know the definition of "0xBBGGRR on Windows". Then I can figure out the other colors on my own.
"0xBBGGRR" means hexadecimal notation. If you convert each number in your RGB (255, 0, 0) into hexadecimal, you get: (FF, 00, 00). Replace RR, GG and BB from the documentation with your color's values and you get: 0x0000FF, which is the integer value for that color on Windows.

Code:
reaper.CF_SetCustomColor(0, 0x0000FF) -- 0 = first custom color
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2022, 03:20 AM   #3119
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 120
Default

Thank you both for your tips, it worked!
It is really good to have as many "16 custom colors" as I need.
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2022, 06:06 AM   #3120
Layres
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 4
Default

Has anyone else had issues with SWS actions lately? I feel like within the past ocuple of weeks, several of my shortcuts were reset/messed up and I had to rebuild them, but now I've just downloaded the new version of Reaper and SWS isn't working at all. It's saying I have missing extensions.


I'm running it on a 2021 M1 Mac, on Ventura. No issues otherwise! Is this something SWS needs to do to update compatability or can I fix this somehow?
Layres is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.