Old 11-29-2022, 06:20 AM   #3121
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Layres View Post
Has anyone else had issues with SWS actions lately? I feel like within the past ocuple of weeks, several of my shortcuts were reset/messed up and I had to rebuild them, but now I've just downloaded the new version of Reaper and SWS isn't working at all. It's saying I have missing extensions.


I'm running it on a 2021 M1 Mac, on Ventura. No issues otherwise! Is this something SWS needs to do to update compatability or can I fix this somehow?
Are you using the latest build v2.13.1.0? https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2022, 06:26 AM   #3122
Layres
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Are you using the latest build v2.13.1.0? https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/
Yes, and after some digging in the Mac subforums I realized others were having a similar issue. I went back to Reaper v 6.68 and everything is back to working normally. It seems it might be impacting ReaScript as well, which is why a lot of my shortcuts weren't working. That's what I get for trusting a new OS update!
Layres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2022, 06:29 AM   #3123
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,151
Default

Did you 'unquarantine' it after installing?
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/wi...d-users)#macos
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2022, 06:40 AM   #3124
Layres
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Did you 'unquarantine' it after installing?
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/wi...d-users)#macos
I did unfortunately, and no change. But it wasn't my Mac that was giving me the extension error, it was Reaper (don't know if that makes a difference in pinpointing the issue).
Layres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2022, 07:10 AM   #3125
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Layres View Post
I did unfortunately, and no change. But it wasn't my Mac that was giving me the extension error, it was Reaper (don't know if that makes a difference in pinpointing the issue).
Try launching REAPER from Terminal.app and see if there are error messages printed there. (Need REAPER 6.71, older versions don't print anything.)

Code:
/Applications/REAPER.app/Contents/MacOS/REAPER

Last edited by cfillion; 11-29-2022 at 09:43 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2022, 08:50 AM   #3126
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,665
Default

This sounds like Reaper itself isn't properly installed, as SWS doesn't mess around with shortcuts.

@Layres
Can you go into Reaper's menu "Options" - "Show resource folder in Explorer/Finder" and give us the path of the finder window opening?

Oh, Reaper and SWS are matching versions? Like x64 both or arm both?
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2022, 03:05 AM   #3127
Moofty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 6
Default SWS/S&M: Float FX (x) for selected tracks

Hi everyone,
The action "SWS/S&M: Toggle float FX 1 for selected tracks" is only available for FX slots 1-8.
I was wondering if anyone has or could code from 9 through to 20.
I'm comfortable with basic code editing in reaper but a look at the SWS Github is very daunting for me.
I am building a drum machine with reasamplomatics and am using this action along with "mpl_List next/previous sample in directory for RS5k on selected track.lua" to quickly audition samples.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Moofty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2022, 03:56 AM   #3128
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moofty View Post
Hi everyone,
The action "SWS/S&M: Toggle float FX 1 for selected tracks" is only available for FX slots 1-8.
I was wondering if anyone has or could code from 9 through to 20.
It's possible with scripts. How do you want it work? Ask you every time for a slot number or one script for each slot?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2022, 04:07 AM   #3129
Moofty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
It's possible with scripts. How do you want it work? Ask you every time for a slot number or one script for each slot?
Thanks for the quick reply,
One script for each slot, I press a button on my stream deck, lets call it Kick, it opens up the instance of reasamplomatic I use for kicks (slot 1) then i use the previous/next sample buttons to scroll the samples.

Ive got it working fine for the first 8 slots.....I would like to hav 16 samplers all up, but midi effects may take up 3 or 4 slots for hihat mute group ect so realistically I need 20.
Moofty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2022, 05:50 AM   #3130
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moofty View Post
Hi everyone,
The action "SWS/S&M: Toggle float FX 1 for selected tracks" is only available for FX slots 1-8.
I was wondering if anyone has or could code from 9 through to 20.
I'm comfortable with basic code editing in reaper but a look at the SWS Github is very daunting for me.
I am building a drum machine with reasamplomatics and am using this action along with "mpl_List next/previous sample in directory for RS5k on selected track.lua" to quickly audition samples.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

The action number for the 'SWS/S&M: Toggle float FX n for selected tracks' Action can be increased by editing the S&M.ini config file:

(1) Go to 'Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder'
(2) Close Reaper
(3) Then open the S&M.ini config file with a text editor
(4) Look for the [NbOfActions] section at the end of the file:
Quote:
[NbOfActions]
; Set the number of actions you want below. Quit REAPER first! ===
; Unless specified, the maximum number of actions is 255 (0 will hide actions). ===
...
(5) Change the value for the S&M_TOGLFLOATFX entry from 8 ...
Code:
S&M_TOGLFLOATFX=8                      ; [Main] Toggle float FX n for selected tracks
... to 20 and save the changes to the file afterwards
Code:
S&M_TOGLFLOATFX=20                      ; [Main] Toggle float FX n for selected tracks
(6) When starting Reaper now, the additional actions (for slot 9-20) should be available.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2022, 05:52 AM   #3131
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moofty View Post
Thanks for the quick reply,
One script for each slot, I press a button on my stream deck, lets call it Kick, it opens up the instance of reasamplomatic I use for kicks (slot 1) then i use the previous/next sample buttons to scroll the samples.

Ive got it working fine for the first 8 slots.....I would like to hav 16 samplers all up, but midi effects may take up 3 or 4 slots for hihat mute group ect so realistically I need 20.
Okay, solger gave you a better response.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2022, 06:27 AM   #3132
Moofty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 6
Default

Awesome!...Easy!....thanks!
Moofty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2022, 05:23 PM   #3133
gabrielp34
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2022
Posts: 3
Default Back to V 6.70

Hello everyone,
I installed Reaper version 6.71 and version sws-2.12.1.3-Darwin-arm64 and it didn't work, I had to go back to Reaper version 6.70 to get SWS to show up again, I use Mac M1 MAx Monterrey, I think I'll stay with this version 6.70 quite a while.
gabrielp34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2022, 01:46 AM   #3134
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielp34 View Post
Hello everyone,
I installed Reaper version 6.71 and version sws-2.12.1.3-Darwin-arm64 and it didn't work, I had to go back to Reaper version 6.70 to get SWS to show up again, I use Mac M1 MAx Monterrey, I think I'll stay with this version 6.70 quite a while.
Why are you using such old version?
Here, install the latest one: https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2022, 04:45 AM   #3135
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 753
Default

I've noticed that "SWS/BR: Move active floating window to mouse cursor (horizontal: middle, vertical: middle)" doesn't work with the Automation Item Properties window. At least not on a Mac.

Not terribly important, but it would be nice to have. Maybe it's something that needs to change in Reaper, not SWS?

Thanks all the same
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 01:26 PM   #3136
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielp34 View Post
Hello everyone,
I installed Reaper version 6.71 and version sws-2.12.1.3-Darwin-arm64 and it didn't work, I had to go back to Reaper version 6.70 to get SWS to show up again, I use Mac M1 MAx Monterrey, I think I'll stay with this version 6.70 quite a while.
you downloaded the intel build of reaper. the order of the buttons swapped on the website last week
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2022, 05:03 PM   #3137
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 685
Default

I've recently added a keyboard shortcuts for nudging master output 1 Volume up and down 1db, which is super convenient. Would you all ever consider adding "output 2" nudge up and down 1db? My 2nd output controls my headphone level, and it'd be awesome to be able to adjust both these volumes with keyboard shortcuts.

Or, is there another clever way to do this?

Thanks all!
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2022, 05:34 PM   #3138
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsthem View Post
I've recently added a keyboard shortcuts for nudging master output 1 Volume up and down 1db, which is super convenient. Would you all ever consider adding "output 2" nudge up and down 1db? My 2nd output controls my headphone level, and it'd be awesome to be able to adjust both these volumes with keyboard shortcuts.

Or, is there another clever way to do this?

Thanks all!
I think it can be scripted.
(If you don't do scripting yourself) try posting a request in the Scripts forum.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2022, 06:02 PM   #3139
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 685
Default

just requested. Thanks!
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2022, 08:44 AM   #3140
Rednroll
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,022
Default

Unsure if anyone who is working on SWS extensions is reading this thread but I seem to have run across a bug with the action "Apply Track Template to selected Tracks, prompt for slot." It is some how shifting the images around in my MCP when loaded. Need to reload the same layout to correct the issue.

It may have something to do with that I'm using a custom theme and within that theme the layouts are using the "?track_selected" scalar value? Just guessing...

Here's a .gif to demonstrate the issue I'm seeing. I'm selecting to replace the existing track with the template track I have defined for slot 4 using the SWS action "Apply Track Template to selected Tracks, prompt for slot".

I'll further point out while using the same theme and I use the SWS action "Import tracks from template, slot 4" I don't experience the same issue when the layout is loaded for a new track.

I have not installed the latest available Beta release, I have v2.12.1.3 built on Feb 6 2021 SWS installed.


Last edited by Rednroll; 12-29-2022 at 08:50 AM.
Rednroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2023, 06:49 AM   #3141
jimosity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 60
Default Issue with Region Playlist - doesn't 'crop project to playlist' accurately

I'm not sure if I found a bug or if there's a setting that I need to change or not.

When I create a region playlist and then choose the 'Crop Project to Playlist (new project tab)' -- some of the tracks get shifted out of place.

What can I do to fix this?

I thought that it might be that I had a couple tracks with their timebase set to 'Time' instead of 'Project Timebase' which is set to 'Beats (position / length /rate)' - but I changed all tracks to 'Project Timebase' and tried the 'Crop Project to Playlist (new project tab)' again and it still did the same offset thing with the same items.

EDIT: There are no tempo/time signature markers in the project
Attached Images
File Type: jpg before.JPG (45.2 KB, 117 views)
File Type: jpg after.JPG (59.5 KB, 124 views)

Last edited by jimosity; 01-04-2023 at 06:16 AM. Reason: additional info
jimosity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2023, 07:39 AM   #3142
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
They are all stable - they are just tagged pre-release due to open-source nature of the project so contributors have more time to check for any bugs before releasing officially (also, the guy (aka Tim, the founder of SWS) who is responsible for official releases is not around often, so that's one of the reasons too)
Thanks for the heads up homie.

Are there any plans to change the SWS release schedule/setup? Most users will avoid beta software but in this case SWS prereleases tend to be quite stable. Perhaps the paradigm/versioning ought to change and the terminology changed to just subversioning etc.

3 years between releases isn't very realistic considering the dynamic nature of Reaper itself not to mention SWS. SWS is a key part of the ecosystem and it would be behoove even new users to use the latest stable prerelease since they contain dozens of bugfixes.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2023, 07:47 AM   #3143
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Thanks for the heads up homie.

Are there any plans to change the SWS release schedule/setup? Most users will avoid beta software but in this case SWS prereleases tend to be quite stable. Perhaps the paradigm/versioning ought to change and the terminology changed to just subversioning etc.

3 years between releases isn't very realistic considering the dynamic nature of Reaper itself not to mention SWS. SWS is a key part of the ecosystem and it would be behoove even new users to use the latest stable prerelease since they contain dozens of bugfixes.
Breeder's last post is from 1 August 2022, so I am not sure he will response.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2023, 07:52 AM   #3144
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Breeder's last post is from 1 August 2022, so I am not sure he will response.
Question was directed at any SWS contributors reading. Feel free to respond
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2023, 07:56 AM   #3145
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Question was directed at any SWS contributors reading. Feel free to respond
Ah, okay. Sorry, it wasn't obvious.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2023, 07:57 AM   #3146
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Are there any plans to change the SWS release schedule/setup?
Yes, we're considering/working towards faster release cycles.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2023, 08:01 AM   #3147
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Yes, we're considering/working towards faster release cycles.
It brings a tear of joy to one's eye. Very happy new year to all contributors!
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2023, 08:32 AM   #3148
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimosity View Post
I'm not sure if I found a bug or if there's a setting that I need to change or not.

When I create a region playlist and then choose the 'Crop Project to Playlist (new project tab)' -- some of the tracks get shifted out of place.

What can I do to fix this?

I thought that it might be that I had a couple tracks with their timebase set to 'Time' instead of 'Project Timebase' which is set to 'Beats (position / length /rate)' - but I changed all tracks to 'Project Timebase' and tried the 'Crop Project to Playlist (new project tab)' again and it still did the same offset thing with the same items.
Do you by chance have tempo/time signature markers in your project?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2023, 01:35 PM   #3149
jimosity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Do you by chance have tempo/time signature markers in your project?
No tempo/time signature markers.
Same tempo over the entire project.
jimosity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2023, 09:13 AM   #3150
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,163
Default Bug report

I think the cycle action editor has a bug.

1. Open Cycle Actions and edit or create one
2. Open action window and select an action (native, SWS, or ReaScript)
3. Right-click in right side of cycle action editor -> Add selected action
4. Always results in Command: 0; Description: Unknown

You can do it manually though by copying the action ID command from the action window.
timothys_monster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2023, 09:16 AM   #3151
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,078
Default

This was fixed in v2.13.1. https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2023, 09:23 AM   #3152
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,163
Default

Oh, thanks! Since I only get notified when there is a stable release, I didn't check. Will install ASAP
timothys_monster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2023, 09:30 AM   #3153
TomL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London, U.K
Posts: 127
Default

That is good to know.
I have been using that workaround and just assumed the function was not working due to my stupidity.
TomL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2023, 02:40 PM   #3154
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,297
Default SWS Extension Auto Color/Icon/Layout - filter the list...

I wish there was a way to filter names in the Auto Color/Icon/Layout extension.
it's getting hard to find things in a big list..


a filter by name like we have in the "track manager" window could really help.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2023, 06:55 AM   #3155
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
I wish there was a way to filter names in the Auto Color/Icon/Layout extension.
it's getting hard to find things in a big list..


a filter by name like we have in the "track manager" window could really help.
For now sorting names alphabetically can be a bit helpful if you click on the Filter bar.
(mentioning on the off chance you're not aware)
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2023, 07:51 AM   #3156
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,802
Default

HI all, I'm using "auto rename selected takes".

In the window that pops up it says "customize presets in SWS-RenamePresets.txt"

I can't find that file anywhere.

Any clues?
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2023, 07:54 AM   #3157
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,078
Default

It's in REAPER's resource directory: Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder. (The "Auto-rename selected takes" action creates it.)

Last edited by cfillion; 01-13-2023 at 08:23 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2023, 08:20 AM   #3158
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
It's in REAPER's resource directory: Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder. (The "Auto-rename selected takes" creates it.)
Sorry - so it is. I did a search for it but had forgotten how rubbish windows fuzzy search is 👍
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2023, 08:24 AM   #3159
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Sorry - so it is. I did a search for it but had forgotten how rubbish windows fuzzy search is 👍
I recommend installing Everything for lightweight, fast and reliable Windows search.
timothys_monster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2023, 08:25 AM   #3160
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,109
Default Everything Search

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Sorry - so it is. I did a search for it but had forgotten how rubbish windows fuzzy search is 👍
Sorry - OT, but relevant to @mozart999uk's troubles with Windows search-and-maybe-find-next-year.

Everything search!
https://www.voidtools.com/
It changed my approach to quite a few daily tasks. They became simpler and much quicker.

Edit - Ouch! @timothys_monster beat me to it
__________________
My ReaPack repository: https://github.com/juanriccio/Reaper...ster/index.xml

Last edited by juan_r; 01-13-2023 at 08:27 AM. Reason: Changed title for future searchers since the post is OT
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.