Old 11-21-2023, 06:56 AM   #3241
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 80icio View Post
just found out that
SWS/AW: Fill gaps between selected items

is broken on fixed item lanes tracks
Known issue:
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/1773
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2023, 11:07 AM   #3242
Once Upon a Beat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
Default sws are gooood

here is a song mixed master totally on Reaper!!!!!!!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u6vb7V8gSZw
Once Upon a Beat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2023, 03:07 AM   #3243
gdkaufmann
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 14
Default SWS Install Trouble

ave searched the forum and can't figure out what I'm doing wrong...

1. I have downloaded and manually (because the installer would not let me drag and auto-install the file) installed the SWS extensions file in my Reaper User Plugins folder (see attached screenshot)

2. have ensured that I got the 64-bit version to match my system and Reaper install (see screenshots).

3. I have given the file security access in my preferences.

But still I have no extensions menu when I open Reaper.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
Glenn
Attached Images
File Type: png About this Mac.png (83.0 KB, 103 views)
File Type: png Reaper 64 Screenshot.png (122.8 KB, 88 views)
File Type: png SWS Install Screenshot.png (169.7 KB, 91 views)

Last edited by gdkaufmann; 11-30-2023 at 03:14 AM.
gdkaufmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2023, 03:12 AM   #3244
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,040
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdkaufmann View Post
ave searched the forum and can't figure out what I'm doing wrong...

1. I have downloaded and manually (because the installer would not let me drag and auto-install the file) installed the SWS extensions file in my Reaper User Plugins folder (see attached screenshot)

2. have ensured that I got the 64-bit version to match my system and Reaper install (see screenshots).

3. I have given the file security access in my preferences.

But still I have no extensions menu when I open Reaper.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
Glenn
You have the ARM64 version of SWS, but your computer is an Intel x86_64 architecture.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2023, 05:13 AM   #3245
gdkaufmann
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks. Will give that a try
gdkaufmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2023, 05:29 AM   #3246
gdkaufmann
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 14
Default

That got it.

Thought I’d tried that before me originally and only tried the ARM one when the other didn’t work.

Regardless it’s working now.

Thanks much.
gdkaufmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2023, 01:35 AM   #3247
whassup
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Once Upon a Beat View Post
here is a song mixed master totally on Reaper!!!!!!!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u6vb7V8gSZw
Wow... Very cool. I like the polished production while raw sounding.
whassup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2023, 09:56 AM   #3248
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,815
Default Date Column for Resources

It would be really helpful if the Resources list had a column for date, that way we could easily sort to find the newest items in the list.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2023, 09:12 PM   #3249
chinpou
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 76
Default

I posted in the Linux thread but I’m thinking it might make more sense here.

Can someone please check to see if startup actions work on their Linux?

Neither project nor global startup actions are working for me on Debian 12. Arm64
__startup.lua and other sws features work as expected.

Thanks!
chinpou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2024, 09:12 PM   #3250
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,932
Default

the amount of threads and info, and youtube videos are too copious to find the answer. Didn't see much info on the website.

i downloaded the SWS extension folder for Linux x86

i opened the folder, didn't see any installer file

that's ok, but where is it supposed to be extracted to?
reapercurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2024, 09:15 PM   #3251
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

Into your REAPER resource folder: Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder.

Code:
tar -xf sws-2.13.2.0-Linux-i686-a3693ad5.tar.xz -C ~/.config/REAPER
Starting with 2.14 (very soon) it will also be installable via ReaPack.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2024, 09:30 PM   #3252
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,932
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Into your REAPER resource folder: Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder.

Code:
tar -xf sws-2.13.2.0-Linux-i686-a3693ad5.tar.xz -C ~/.config/REAPER
Starting with 2.14 (very soon) it will also be installable via ReaPack.
thanks!

i am installing SWS to run MK slicer and Reapack needed to be installed into the .config/REAPER extension folder so I wasn't sure exactly where to drop SWS. Easy for me to do, as long as I know where to do it.
reapercurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2024, 12:39 AM   #3253
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,404
Default

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=647
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2024, 12:55 AM   #3254
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobobo View Post
The installer explicitly looks for a reaper.ini file next to reaper.exe to detect portable install. Otherwise it installs to AppData. You don't need to copy reaper.exe, just an empty file with that name enough is enough to trigger the detection.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2024, 02:21 AM   #3255
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,404
Default

i will test this .. and i tested it with version Latest stable version: v2.12.1 and the last beta sws-2.13.2.0-Windows-x64-a3693ad5.exe .
i had created a config install with (-cfgfile), so the original REAPER installation is used but a different config-directory and after that i tried to install the sws (beta) into thsat directory. the reaper.ini is there.
but the OK button after selecting this directory stay gray and is not activated
a reaper.ini

if i make an empty reaper.exe (create as txt and then renameit) in that directory and the install will run flawless into the alternater configdirectory


please check the install requisities . the existance of a reaper.ini seams to be sufficient.

Last edited by bobobo; 02-05-2024 at 02:37 AM.
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2024, 02:37 AM   #3256
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,404
Default

update
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2024, 03:10 AM   #3257
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobobo View Post
please check the install requisities . the existance of a reaper.ini seams to be sufficient.
reaper.ini next to reaper.exe in the same directory. Both files must be present (contents don't matter). If only reaper.exe is present it drops the files into %APPDATA%\REAPER. If only reaper.ini is present it complains that it's not a valid REAPER install folder.


(Ignore the missing 'Scripts' directory and 'Data' instead of 'Grooves', I used a special build for testing 2.14 changes...)

Last edited by cfillion; 02-05-2024 at 03:44 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2024, 03:46 AM   #3258
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
reaper.ini next to reaper.exe in the same directory. Both files must be present (contents don't matter).
outch . i overread that in your first reply

I can live with the workarround to make a fake reaper.exe if needed. i already done so in my configs that can't run without the sws.

but maybe the setup can be changed to use the reaper.ini only .. i guess this might be sufficient for a portable and this alternate-cfg-directory- installation that i prefer.

Quote:
If only reaper.ini is present it complains that it's not a valid REAPER install folder.
this can be be a valid REAPER install . and i have plenty of them.

but may be there is a drawback for this i can't imagine in the moment.

greetings.

Last edited by bobobo; 02-05-2024 at 03:53 AM.
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2024, 05:17 AM   #3259
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

Here you go: https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/pull/1839.

sws-2.13.2.0-Windows-x64-nsis-resource-path-caa47c04.exe
sws-2.13.2.0-Windows-x86-nsis-resource-path-caa47c04.exe

Last edited by cfillion; 02-05-2024 at 05:27 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2024, 06:29 AM   #3260
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,404
Default

yeah,

works

now i can make a sws only install now, not that i need that. very cool.


thanks

hope this will end in the beta and the official binaries too.
by the way . why is the official from 2021 and the beta 2024 . a long timespan .. just curious
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2024, 06:36 AM   #3261
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobobo View Post
by the way . why is the official from 2021 and the beta 2024 . a long timespan .. just curious
Because the only person with permission to update the website to push a new "stable" version hasn't done so. 2.13.2 really should be considered as being the true stable one.

I'm in the process of preparing 2.14 (new pre-release) and have already included that installer change.

Last edited by cfillion; 02-08-2024 at 05:01 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2024, 07:18 AM   #3262
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,689
Default

Hmm, Windows Defender and Norton Security issued alerts for these. The "v2.13.2 pre-release build (January 16, 2023) downloaded from the sws web page was OK and is slightly smaller. Those alerts may be based on the number of downloads from the apveyor site.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2024, 07:36 AM   #3263
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

Are they just complaining that it's unsigned, from an unknown source or something like that? Or is it an actual false positive?

(Just ran it on VirusTotal, looks OK new installer vs old one, both have 3 false positives)
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2024, 10:03 AM   #3264
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,815
Default

SWS/S&M Extension - What's new?
v2.14 pre-release build (February 8, 2024)

An update from the future. Really happy to see it in Reapack now, and know development is still active.

Nice to see Auto color in there.
I was playing around with the spectral peaks settings yesterday found some that work really well for percussive material. Unfortunately the settings are global otherwise Auto-Color could be used to load the preferred spectral options based the the item/track/or parent folder name. The closest workaround might be something like if a "drum" track is selected, change the spectral peak preset to the one for drums after selecting an item on the track...

Even non-generic preset names and an action to cycle though them would make manually switching settings on the fly much easier...
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6

Last edited by PitchSlap; 02-05-2024 at 10:22 AM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2024, 10:15 AM   #3265
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,689
Default

I reckon that the alerts are in the "this is a new source" category.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2024, 02:12 AM   #3266
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
SWS/S&M Extension - What's new?
v2.14 pre-release build (February 8, 2024)

An update from the future. Really happy to see it in Reapack now, and know development is still active.
How will I get this prerelease via reapack? Will it just install automatically if I do a syncronise? (From the reateam / raw / extensions repository?)

Is there a way to check what my current SWS version is?

Last edited by mozart999uk; 02-06-2024 at 02:18 AM. Reason: typo
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2024, 02:17 AM   #3267
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
How do I get this prerelease via reapack?
It will be in the default ReaTeam Extensions repository when it's released. It'll show up when searching "SWS/S&M extension" in the package browser. Because it's a beta it won't automatically install itself when synchronizing.

You can check the current SWS version via Extensions > About SWS. Current latest is 2.13.2.

Last edited by cfillion; 02-06-2024 at 02:29 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2024, 02:22 AM   #3268
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
It will be in the default ReaTeam Extensions repository when it's released. It'll show up when searching "SWS/S&M extension" in the package browser.
Thanks. Sorry - edited my post after your reply as didn't see the date was the 8th :-)

How do I check which version of SWS I currently have installed?

Edit - ignore me. I've worked it out. :-)

Last edited by mozart999uk; 02-06-2024 at 02:24 AM. Reason: thought of something else
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2024, 10:34 AM   #3269
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 513
Default

Hello everyone, I'm asking my question here, I don't know where else to ask it. I have a problem with my Exclusive toggle actions, particularly all the A's and C's from 10 to 16 which no longer work, they work like toggles but no longer deactivate the other exclusive actions. Could you help me please
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2024, 11:18 PM   #3270
Macaroni
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 76
Default Snapshot problems

Greetings...

I installed the SWS Extensions and tried to use the Snapshot feature. The window opens and if I click New, a new entry shows in the list. But when I right-click to Rename the entry, I get the Beach Ball of Death.

MacOS 12.7.3, Mac Studio Max, M1, Reaper 7.9.

This isn't a huge project either. I tried it in a new project and it works fine, but not in the bigger project.

Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Macaroni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2024, 11:23 PM   #3271
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

Can you send the output of Activity Monitor > REAPER > Sample Process when it's frozen?

Is it stuck forever or does it recover after a few minutes? (Snapshots can be quite slow at times.)


Last edited by cfillion; 02-07-2024 at 11:29 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2024, 01:44 AM   #3272
Macaroni
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Can you send the output of Activity Monitor > REAPER > Sample Process when it's frozen?

Is it stuck forever or does it recover after a few minutes? (Snapshots can be quite slow at times.)
OK, I think I understand the issue. When I clicked on the Snapshot in the list, I didn't realize it would start loading it and that's why the Beach Ball appeared.

This time, I waited for all the plugins to be loaded and eventually it stopped and right-clicks worked.

I think the UI should be changed, i.e., you should be able to click on a line in the list without it automatically loading the entire mix. There should be a button: Load Mix. That way you can click on items in the list to change names or Notes without having the mix loaded each time.

And there should be a progress indicator to give some idea of how the loading is progressing.

Thanks.

Last edited by Macaroni; 02-08-2024 at 02:25 AM.
Macaroni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2024, 02:38 AM   #3273
robd67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: Italy
Posts: 43
Default

which version is the current stable?


https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/
Quote:
v2.13.2.1 featured build (February 8, 2024)
No user-facing changes. This brands 2.13.2 as "stable".

https://www.sws-extension.org/
Quote:
Latest stable version: v2.12.1 #3 - February 06, 2021
robd67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2024, 03:00 AM   #3274
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,999
Default

@robd67
Quote:
This brands 2.13.2 as "stable".
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2024, 03:07 AM   #3275
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

Released SWS v2.14 (pre-release): https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/releases/tag/v2.14.

This version may be installed using either the traditional installers (.exe, .dmg, .tar.xz) at https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/ or ReaPack (v1.2.4.4 or newer) via the default ReaTeam Extensions repository.

cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2024, 03:30 AM   #3276
robd67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: Italy
Posts: 43
Default

@X-Raym

Yes I get it.

My question was more about why the home page makes people still download version 2.12 if the stable version is now 2.13.

Last edited by robd67; 02-08-2024 at 03:58 AM.
robd67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2024, 04:43 AM   #3277
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,999
Default

@robd67
Check release date. It was just few hours ago.


All the update process is basically a one single man operation (cfillion) working for free on its free time.

- preparing multi platforms release
- prepring reapack package
- changelog
- site update
- waring users on forum

Patience. 🙏
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2024, 04:48 AM   #3278
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,040
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robd67 View Post
@X-Raym

Yes I get it.

My question was more about why the home page makes people still download version 2.12 if the stable version is now 2.13.
The maintainer of the website is not the same people maintaining SWS at this time.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2024, 09:21 AM   #3279
nepenthe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 466
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Macaroni View Post
OK, I think I understand the issue. When I clicked on the Snapshot in the list, I didn't realize it would start loading it and that's why the Beach Ball appeared.

This time, I waited for all the plugins to be loaded and eventually it stopped and right-clicks worked.

I think the UI should be changed, i.e., you should be able to click on a line in the list without it automatically loading the entire mix. There should be a button: Load Mix. That way you can click on items in the list to change names or Notes without having the mix loaded each time.

And there should be a progress indicator to give some idea of how the loading is progressing.

Thanks.
I also would like a confirmation dialog before recalling a snapshot. I have accidentally clicked and messed things up a few times now.
nepenthe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2024, 08:07 AM   #3280
mtierney
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 110
Default

Really appreciating the update, thank you cfillion!

Quick question–I can't remember if the various Fill Gaps actions worked this way before in Reaper 6.XX but... When I use the Fill Gaps actions now, they break the crossfade after the ones I'm trying to fill. I made a little gif to show it–I'm using "SWS/AW: Fill gaps between selected items (advanced, use last settings)" for the sake of convenience. It's working perfectly on the crossfade between the two selected items like it should, but then the crossfade on the right gets ruined. Is there a workaround? I feel like in the older reaper versions it didn't break the next fade, but I could just be misremembering

Thank you!!
Attached Images
File Type: gif Fill Gaps question.gif (210.4 KB, 61 views)
__________________
Reaper (latest)
MacOS Monterey 12.6.2
Macbook Pro 2021, M1 Max, 64GB RAM
mtierney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.