Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2016, 05:51 PM   #1
voidWentFlash
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: oakland, ca
Posts: 5
Default UAD Apollo ASIO drivers incompatible with Reaper (FIXED)

Hello all. Long time Reaper user, long time Reaper forum lurker, first time poster.

I have been using Reaper with a 1st generation UAD2 Apollo 8 interface for a couple years now. In the latest update to UAD software, my Apollo can now run properly with Thunderbolt in my Windows 10 environment with the new Consol 2.0, which is fantastic and all except for one pretty big issue: The ASIO drivers are not recognized by Reaper.

UA lists this as a known issue in the latest software release notes so I contacted their tech support about the issue and got the following (excerpted) reply:

Quote:
The issue with the Apollo Thunderbolt ASIO driver and Reaper is that Reaper places a character limit on the names of the ASIO drivers that can be used within the application. Reaper only accepts ASIO drivers that are 32 characters or less, and the name of our Apollo Thunderbolt ASIO driver just barely exceeds that limit.

We do plan on shortening the driver name in a future software release to comply with the character limits in these DAWs, however for the time being there is no known workaround. Note that this issue does not exist in any of our tested DAWs such as Pro Tools, Ableton Live, and Cubase. You may want to check with Cockos to see if they know of any way to bypass Reaper's character limit on driver names.
Is anyone else having this issue? And does anyone have any suggestions on how Reaper can either accomodate a longer ASIO driver name or how one could modify an ASIO driver to be less than 32 characters? UA is great but I imagine this issue isn't super high priority. In the mean time, I can only use Reaper with WDM which is not ideal.

I'd appreciate any insight into fixing this issue. Thanks!
(also, I apologize if this is in the wrong section on the forum. I used my best judgement)
voidWentFlash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2016, 07:43 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,652
Default

Thanks for the report. We should be able to correct this for the next REAPER release.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2016, 11:01 AM   #3
voidWentFlash
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: oakland, ca
Posts: 5
Default

excellent! thanks Schwa. looking forward to it.
voidWentFlash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2016, 05:39 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,652
Default

The prerelease build is available with this fix. It would be great if you could test it!

5.29pre7 with the fix is here. If you do test and have any positive or negative feedback, please post in that thread, not this one.

General information about prerelease builds is here.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2016, 08:54 PM   #5
voidWentFlash
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: oakland, ca
Posts: 5
Default

i finally got a moment to give this a try. It works - I can use the new Apollo ASIO drivers with Reaper! Thanks for getting this into a pre-release build so quickly.
voidWentFlash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2016, 08:30 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,652
Default

Great! Would you mind responding to whoever you have been communicating with at UAD to let them know the issue will be fixed in REAPER 5.29, which will probably be officially released in about a week?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2017, 06:46 PM   #7
MisterTrent
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default Error opening Audio Hardware

Hi guys, I think I'm one step behind you. Running Apollo 16 on Windows 10. I can launch Apollo console no problem. In Reaper however (v5.62, 64 bit) , no bueno: in Audio Device Settings I can see "Universal Audio Apollo Firewire" in the Device list but no inputs nor outputs available. (For my Focusrite Unit I can see everything.) Is there some glaring thing I am missing in the UAD Console setup which explains why I can see it in the list of devices but can't get it to work, thanks!
MisterTrent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 06:29 AM   #8
JuniusRecCo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
Default

MisterTrent - you may want to change the selected device from "Apollo Firewire" to the one you probably actually have, "Apollo Thunderbolt." I had the same glitch when setting up my hardware for the first time.

Dhekke - I've been experiencing the same thing and think I have found a temporary solution. In preferences, turn off the "Close audio device when stopped and inactive" box. Before making that change, nearly any release of focus away from REAPER (even to its own dialog boxes, sometimes) would crash the program when you click or tab back.

REAPER version 5.70
UA Apollo Twin
Startech thunderbolt adapter
Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming-7 motherboard
JuniusRecCo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 12:46 AM   #9
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 788
Default

Ok my turn.. I just built new DAW and have Apollo 16MkII with all the same trouble above at different times..

I'm in the middle of 3 projects and I can not afford to be down more..
I got mine now to a point running from thumb drive portable using both 5.70 and 5.61 I think I have 5.62 on there too.. But now that's it's off my main drive I can minimize and maximize Reaper window (before would crash) I can open sessions (before it would crash if I had sessions with plugs I was missing or didn't install yet)

Now I get past all that and once in a great while it will crash opening a session saying can't find an impulse for Slate Verb..But if I quit and try again then it can find it.

But it does crash every time after I render a mix or file.. when it says it's done if I close the window for the render Reaper quits.. and the log says same thing about UAD ASIO driver .dll

I just dumped over 4grand in this upgrade and clients are starting to get annoyed..
not sure what to do..
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 03:08 AM   #10
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,115
Default

A thought: Have any of you guys tried using the current UAD drivers with a different DAW? Plenty of free/trial versions out there if you don`t actually own a second DAW & of course it removes one more variable.
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 11:24 AM   #11
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 788
Default

I thought about it.. I love Reaper and really hate to switch to like Studio One in the middle of 3 band projects right now. I own PT11 use to be a Pro Tools years more then 10yrs ago.. When I first built this DAW before I even got this Apollo I put PT11 on just for some client sessions I needed to move to Reaper. But when I installed Apollo16 PT11 acted weird.. But wasn't a fair test I was more interested in it with Reaper.. I then reformatted the drive to get rid of old RME drivers and other stuff and hoped that would help.. And Since haven't tried PT11 again.. I just hate that it liters so much Avid crap all over the PC and I never use that program anymore..
At least Reaper can be tested on jump drive..
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.