Old 09-25-2015, 12:50 PM   #41
Chris D
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 50
Default

Hey Patrick,
I have been trying to get an X32 to talk to Reaper with your OSC utility and have had success one way but not the other. No matter what I try, including 2 different consoles, I can get the console to effect Reaper but not the other way around. All the ip's etc. are the same and everything is how you list it in the documentation but it does not seem to communication from Reaper to the console no matter what I try.
Any idea what I might be missing. A special setting Reaper, computer, the OSC file, or the console should have?
Chris
Chris D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2015, 04:07 PM   #42
Dommedagsprofet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Question

Can't get this to work either. I don't understand the config.

I got my X32 connected via USB. Normal Mackie Control Universal works fine and transferring sound and everything. What's the deal with IP addresses? Am I supposed to connect the console via Ethernet instead?

I would very, very much like this to work!

Last edited by Dommedagsprofet; 09-26-2015 at 03:38 AM.
Dommedagsprofet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2015, 05:55 PM   #43
Chris D
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 50
Default

I am running it via ethernet and it works fine from Console to Reaper, but not from Reaper to Console.
Chris D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 04:54 AM   #44
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 323
Default

Will any of this work with the new xtouch controller?
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 08:53 AM   #45
Chris D
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 50
Default

After watching the video below from Patrick I think I have figured out where I went wrong in assigning IP's. I will give it a try and hopefully solve my problem.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3l7T...ature=youtu.be
Thanks for doing this one Patrick, it makes the configuration much clearer.
Chris D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 03:11 AM   #46
Dommedagsprofet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Talking

All right!! Got it working! Of course it was using Ethernet. This I can use for maany things...

Only thing I'm wondering about, is if it's possible using input fader bank 2, marked ch17-32 on the console, for controlling 17-32 in Reaper. Or maybe custom assignments? I've used the X32 a lot for live mixing, and I'd love the X32 system to be as close to Reaper as possible. Like actually using the bus faders on the X32 for actual buses in Reaper. That would be wonderful. ^^

But anyway, this is a looong step in the right direction! 24 input faders + master all motorized! And the response in both directions is really quick too!

Thank you, Patrick!
Dommedagsprofet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 03:53 AM   #47
nolman
Human being with feelings
 
nolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ghent, Belgium
Posts: 310
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dommedagsprofet View Post
All right!! Got it working! Of course it was using Ethernet. This I can use for maany things...

Only thing I'm wondering about, is if it's possible using input fader bank 2, marked ch17-32 on the console, for controlling 17-32 in Reaper. Or maybe custom assignments? I've used the X32 a lot for live mixing, and I'd love the X32 system to be as close to Reaper as possible. Like actually using the bus faders on the X32 for actual buses in Reaper. That would be wonderful. ^^
have you seen the 1.4 video ?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9L1a...ature=youtu.be
nolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 04:00 AM   #48
Dommedagsprofet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Red face

lol thanks! Sorry for overlooking that.

I don't think my life can be better right now! (Well, unless Patrick found a way to control gate, comp and EQ in Reaper from the channel strip on the X32. Then heaven would be waiting! )

Last edited by Dommedagsprofet; 09-27-2015 at 05:45 AM.
Dommedagsprofet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 10:47 AM   #49
Dommedagsprofet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Question

Okay, I think I'm getting the hang of this now.

However: What do I do with the system sound signal? Now, the Ch1 and Ch2 faders on the X32 control both the Windows system sound and the first two faders in Reaper!

The reason for this is that system sound is returned on Card 01 and Card 02. As far as I can tell, there's no way to change that in the X-UF Control Panel.

Any suggestions?

EDIT: Think I found an okay compromise. A bit tired now, so I'm not 100% sure I'll not run into other problems, but what I did was swap Ch1 and Ch2, and Ch31 and Ch32 routing both on the X32 and in the routing matrix in Reaper.

Last edited by Dommedagsprofet; 10-01-2015 at 11:26 AM.
Dommedagsprofet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 03:46 PM   #50
PeeWee
Human being with feelings
 
PeeWee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany, near Hamburg
Posts: 117
Default X32Reaper, count me in!

Quote:
Hi Patrick,


finally I got me a fullsize X32 for my Studio (and soon another -Rack version for my workplaces on stage as a keyboarder).

I was writing already comments into your youtube channel a whole while ago, and one post in the Reaper<->X32 thread in the cockos forums after you have published V1.4.

Now I am at the point to implement all the stuff into my environment, and I don't only want to say you a giant thank you for your hard work, unfortunately some few questions are left for me.
I hope you can help me with that - I have no clue how many people are bothering you, and how annoying it is.


So here we go straight away:

- Actually I was planning to take an old laptop I have spare in the middle to handle both the X32Reaper and the X32-Edit (from Behringer) between the board and the DAW. Due to its age (HP/Compaq 6720s, Intel Core 2 Duo T5670 @1.80 GHz x2), and due to the fact that all the software I need is availabe for Linux also, I decided to set up a Linux system (Ubuntu 14), although I am quite a noob on Linux.
I have downloaded the Linux version of X32Reaper, figured how to start it after half a day (---> ./ <---!), made the *.ReaperOSC file, set all parameters as accurate as I could on all 3 machines, but I think it doesn't work as it should.
Before I go deeper into troubleshooting, I just want to make sure if the Linux command line version (which shows V1.1) is supposed to work with the settings in the ReaperOSC file.
I am suspecting these settings are for the new Windows version 1.4, am I right?

- Since I don't like how the parameters in the Linux command line version must be set (or confirmed) after every reboot, is it possible to run the win version 1.4 from Wine?


Maybe doing all that from Linux is BS, maybe I should get me an old XP and start it from there. I have also considered taking a RPi in the middle, but basically that's the same, I would need an additional screen as well, and beside all that the new Win versions always will come out first, so ...


That's it for now. I'm curious about your opinion - and I'm thrilled how the X32 will be in the studio ...! Ugh, the wifey calls me, gtg to bed, lol


Later, Pete

-----------------------

Hi Peter,

Thanks for the kind words. X32Reaper has been keeping me busy some time ago and the fact some pro studios are using it is very cool. Now things are … calm ;-)

I have installed REAPER on ubuntu/wine and got it to work quite well, despite some hiccups sometimes due to Jack audio instabilities.

I admit it’s easier to use under Windows. I have plans to move the configuration under a file that will be read at startup for the linux version of X32Reaper. This is still not the case in ver 1.1 which uses the old, painful way of setting parameters and does not support the extra control banks available in ver 1.4.

I don’t have access to my ubuntu setup but can compile on a linux system at work so that could be OK. The latest *.REAPEROSC file is valid for all versions of X32Reaper, it’s really to tell REAPER how to talk to the X32Reaper program, from the REAPER side.

I would not bother with a Raspberry, I tested it for fun, but it really does not add anything interesting to a PC environment, even if the PC is “old”/slow.

Let me know if a linux version of X32Reaper brought to version 1.4 is of interest, I can speed up a little this. (I just finished a multi threaded TCP/IP server-client environment for a user who didn’t want to deal with UDP and needed multi-client access to X32.

Best Regards,
-Patrick

-----------------------

Hi Patrick,

thank you very much for answering and caring!

I think (yet) making a 1.4 Linux version is not necessary since the Win version seems to run stable under Linux/Wine and installing it like that was not really a big deal. I just need to fix some final issues:

Somehow I messed the network settings totally up, but at least I got it working in one direction now. I can control the X32 when I move Reapers faders.

I guessed and tried even combinations that don't make sense, but I rather think it's one tiny detail that's missing or set wrong I have overseen somehow.
I would be glad if you could take a quick look at my settings, but while I'm typing this I was just thinking - is it okay for you to go with our conversation to the Reaper Forum? So we can share it with the other guys?

Just shoot me a quick thumb-up message, and I will copy the convo, paste it into a post in the X32<->Reaper thread and proceed there.

Later, Pete

-----------------------

Yep. No problem.
-Patrick

-----------------------
... and here we go.

My Router:
192.168.3.1
255.255.255.0
(Gateway 192.168.3.1)

My X32:
192.168.3.2
255.255.255.0
(Gateway 192.168.3.1)

My old Linux Laptop, running Patricks app:
192.168.3.4
255.255.255.0
(Gateway 192.168.3.1)

My DAW computer with Reaper:
192.168.3.3
255.255.255.0
(Gateway 192.168.3.1)

The settings in Patricks app:
Enter X32 IP below: 192.168.3.2
[REAPER]HOST IP: 192.168.3.4
[REAPER] Send to Port: 10025
[REAPER] Recv on Port: 10027
At the bottom the channels assigned like recommended, for channels, auxes, FXs, etc. (see attached pictures for details)

The settings in Reaper:
Receive on port 10027 Host IP 192.168.3.3
Send to port 10025 Device IP 192.168.3.4
(see attached pictures for the other details)

The X32.ReaqperOSC is a 1:1 copy of the file included in the latest X32Reaper.zip; Channel count was and is set to 155.

------------------------

I have just noticed that the gateway in the router was set to 192.168.3.4 and I just set it to 192.168.3.1. Unfortunately that wasn't the problem, the connection still goes only in one direction.

Any ideas?

Greetz to all, Pete
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2015-10-22 23.59.37.jpg (62.1 KB, 142 views)
File Type: jpg 2015-10-23 00.00.35.jpg (55.6 KB, 145 views)
__________________
Sometimes I'm talking to myself. Huh? Sometimes I'm talking to myself. Ah, lol
PeeWee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2015, 11:08 PM   #51
Patrick-Gilles Maillot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 33
Default

Hello Pete,

Sounds to me you have a small mistake in the settings below:
The settings in Patricks app:
Enter X32 IP below: 192.168.3.2
[REAPER]HOST IP: 192.168.3.4
[REAPER] Send to Port: 10025
[REAPER] Recv on Port: 10027

should be:
The settings in Patricks app:
Enter X32 IP below: 192.168.3.2
[REAPER]HOST IP: 192.168.3.3 <-------
[REAPER] Send to Port: 10025
[REAPER] Recv on Port: 10027

indeed the REAPER host IP is your linux system running REAPER, not the system running the X32Reaper utility.

Hope this helps!,
-Patrick
Patrick-Gilles Maillot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2015, 11:19 PM   #52
Patrick-Gilles Maillot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dommedagsprofet View Post
lol thanks! Sorry for overlooking that.

I don't think my life can be better right now! (Well, unless Patrick found a way to control gate, comp and EQ in Reaper from the channel strip on the X32. Then heaven would be waiting! )
... It may be possible, but I'm not sure it would be very practical. The structure of X32 is really not as what you find on an analog mixer layout or REAPER (basically the same). You really have to make sure your channel is selected before applying EQ/gate/.../FX changes. to control REAPER, that can make it cumbersome.

-Patrick
Patrick-Gilles Maillot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2015, 04:13 AM   #53
PeeWee
Human being with feelings
 
PeeWee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany, near Hamburg
Posts: 117
Default

Thanks for replying, Patrick.

I have tried the setting you have mentioned already, I think it was even the first attempt, since it makes most sense to me too. Unfortunately the system doesn't connect at all, even not in one direction. Also the "Connect/Run" button doesn`t show "Running ...", it stays at "Connect/Run".

I have seen "Running ..." the very first time when I had the setting like in my initial post, and got the one direction connection.

BTW, the DAW computer is no Linux system, it's a custom XP. Linux is only on the Laptop in the middle and it's only running your app.
Just saying, I don't think that's important.

Cheers, Pete
__________________
Sometimes I'm talking to myself. Huh? Sometimes I'm talking to myself. Ah, lol
PeeWee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2015, 11:40 AM   #54
Patrick-Gilles Maillot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeeWee View Post
Thanks for replying, Patrick.

I have tried the setting you have mentioned already, I think it was even the first attempt, since it makes most sense to me too. Unfortunately the system doesn't connect at all, even not in one direction. Also the "Connect/Run" button doesn`t show "Running ...", it stays at "Connect/Run".

I have seen "Running ..." the very first time when I had the setting like in my initial post, and got the one direction connection.

BTW, the DAW computer is no Linux system, it's a custom XP. Linux is only on the Laptop in the middle and it's only running your app.
Just saying, I don't think that's important.

Cheers, Pete
Hi Pete,

The config I gave is correct. What I can think of:

option 1 - Wine - Maybe running X32Reaper under wine is not a good idea (never tried it). Can you give a shot at the linux version (currently ver 1.1 but I can work out a ver 1.4 quickly as I have already started)?

option 2 - the Windows version is not suited to run on a 3rd system; I haven't tried (don't remember in fact) to run the windows version on a 3rd system. Did try with the Linux/raspberry version, but not the Windows GUI one, and the network programming was quite stripped off to bring it to the bare minimal.
If your REAPER runs on a windows system, run the windows version using the REAPER IP as the Host IP. If your REAPER runs on a Linux system, use the Linux version 1.1; again, I'll have a 1.4 equiv version very soon.

edit: re-read your post; your DAW/REAPER is a windows system, then run the windows version of X32Reaper on that same system, won't hurt your CPU for audio. your config should then be:

The settings in X32Reaper app:
Enter X32 IP below: 192.168.3.2
[REAPER]HOST IP: 192.168.3.3 <-----------where REAPER runs
[REAPER] Send to Port: 10025
[REAPER] Recv on Port: 10027


The settings in Reaper:
Receive on port 10027 Host IP 192.168.3.3
Send to port 10025 Device IP 192.168.3.3 <-------where X32Reaper runs

Let me know,
-Patrick

Last edited by Patrick-Gilles Maillot; 10-26-2015 at 11:23 PM. Reason: added config for running X32Reaper on the same Windows REAPER is running on
Patrick-Gilles Maillot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 01:01 PM   #55
PeeWee
Human being with feelings
 
PeeWee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany, near Hamburg
Posts: 117
Default

Win V1.4 Runs fine on the DAW system, will test Linux V1.1 on the middle-laptop when I'm there again
__________________
Sometimes I'm talking to myself. Huh? Sometimes I'm talking to myself. Ah, lol
PeeWee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2015, 04:40 AM   #56
PeeWee
Human being with feelings
 
PeeWee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany, near Hamburg
Posts: 117
Default

Linux V1.1 doesn't run on the middle laptop. [Edit: It does run of course, but doesn't connect, sorry]

From the laptop I can ping the X32 with an average of 0.3ms and the DAW Windows system with an average of 0.6ms.

X32-Edit (Linux version) also works, btw.
__________________
Sometimes I'm talking to myself. Huh? Sometimes I'm talking to myself. Ah, lol

Last edited by PeeWee; 10-29-2015 at 03:24 PM.
PeeWee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 07:49 AM   #57
Patrick-Gilles Maillot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeeWee View Post
Linux V1.1 doesn't run on the middle laptop. [Edit: It does run of course, but doesn't connect, sorry]

From the laptop I can ping the X32 with an average of 0.3ms and the DAW Windows system with an average of 0.6ms.

X32-Edit (Linux version) also works, btw.
I just released a v1.5 for Mac & Windows (very minor change for Windows). The Mac (console app) version runs fine, the Windows (GUI and console version) do too. I'll compile a linux 1.5 too. Same code... It definitely should work.

-Patrick
Patrick-Gilles Maillot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2016, 09:39 AM   #58
PeeWee
Human being with feelings
 
PeeWee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany, near Hamburg
Posts: 117
Default

... and here I found finally a (dedicated) transport controller to combine with the X32. Seems like it is brand new on the market.

https://www.asparion.de/de/electronics/d400.html
__________________
Sometimes I'm talking to myself. Huh? Sometimes I'm talking to myself. Ah, lol
PeeWee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 03:11 AM   #59
coronabeer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1
Default problem x32reaper

Hello i have a problem with x32 reaper i am on windows 10 i download x32reaper on your page and watch and read the pdf i watched the video also from michael, s and did everything as it shows it and install sws-extension When I go in preference control surface I add control surface mode osc open sound control and after pattern config I take x32 and all of a sudden error message comes to me (osc config file warning ... warning possible parsing config file error x32 "" What can I do to correct this problem?
coronabeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 02:44 PM   #60
larryJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 36
Default x32 Matrix Support?

I see a 2015 entry here where Patrick hinted as possibly adding x32 Matrix support in X32Reaper...is that something that is still possible for the future? Right now I am using X32Reaper to allow me to use a Web interface I wrote for Reaper to allow me to manage mutes and unmutes via a state table in Excel....for theater use...without having to mess with cues, snippets, scenes safes and limited ability to reorganize or have huge numbers of combos... Yes, I can get by without messing with mutes at the matrix level, but it would complete the set of capabilities and be handy. BTW this gets around the Mac issue of not being to do cues in the x32 GUI there...just use Reaper as a middle-man not in the audio flow but just to turn on and off mutes...very powerful because now you can write your own or use my or others web interfaces for Repaer to control the X32 which does not have a web interface itself. SWEET. BTW, THANK YOU for writing this interface. It is very nice! My web stuff is documented at the Reaper link form WorkWebs.com if interested.
larryJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.