Old 08-05-2018, 07:08 AM   #1
nesgovoroff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 14
Default Acustica Audio Acqua plugins crashes Reaper

Hello! When I'm trying to use Acustica Audio Acqua plugins in Reaper (VST or AU), Reaper crashes without a reason. Other DAW works fine with it. Could someone help with this?
nesgovoroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 12:27 AM   #2
Marquez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 82
Default

Hi,

I use Acustica Audio extensively (actually hardly anything else) and I never had any issues. Definetly not a Reaper or Acustica problem. I guess it´s a cpu issue. Acustica´s plugins are ultra heavy on the cpu.
Marquez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 01:05 AM   #3
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nesgovoroff View Post
Hello! When I'm trying to use Acustica Audio Acqua plugins in Reaper (VST or AU), Reaper crashes without a reason. Other DAW works fine with it. Could someone help with this?
Need much more info/details of what's happening before the crash.

I too use N-4 and ACQUAs. My entire workflow is based on them.
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 03:47 AM   #4
nesgovoroff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 14
Default

Well, I've tried on two computers and no luck
Yeah, I like this plugins a lot, and on Win machine everything was perfect. But now I'm migrating on Mac, and feel bad when this plugins didn't work.
I will give another try tonight, may be make a clean installation of OSX, and come back. My thoughts is some of plugins or software make reaper or acustica unusable.
nesgovoroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 04:16 AM   #5
nesgovoroff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 14
Default

Here is some details:

https://pastebin.com/4pBJ8dzS
nesgovoroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 04:19 AM   #6
nesgovoroff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 14
Default

Here some screenshots from macOS Console
Attached Files
File Type: zip reaper_crash_screenshots.zip (978.1 KB, 14 views)
nesgovoroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 05:06 PM   #7
nesgovoroff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 14
Default SOLVED

PROBLEM SOLVED!

It happens because of main language of Mac OS X. In my case it was Russian, and its seems to be some strange behavior of Acustica plugins with cyrillic fonts, or may be something else... BUT: When I changed the language of the system to English, its started working fine.

Cheers!
nesgovoroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 05:09 PM   #8
Arionas
Human being with feelings
 
Arionas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Athens
Posts: 70
Default

Also here, no problems with AA in Reaper.
Try at first a large buffer size when loading Aquas(512 or 1024), to see what happens
__________________
Mac-pro 3.33 12cores, OS 10.12.6, Reaper 5, Studio One Pro 3, Pro Tools 12, Logic X, Mixbus 32C, Wavelab 9.5, N4, AQUAS, UAD 2 octo(x2)-quad(x1), http://www.arionmusic.gr
Arionas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 05:12 PM   #9
Arionas
Human being with feelings
 
Arionas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Athens
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nesgovoroff View Post
PROBLEM SOLVED!

It happens because of main language of Mac OS X. In my case it was Russian, and its seems to be some strange behavior of Acustica plugins with cyrillic fonts, or may be something else... BUT: When I changed the language of the system to English, its started working fine.

Cheers!
That's good! Glad you solve it!
__________________
Mac-pro 3.33 12cores, OS 10.12.6, Reaper 5, Studio One Pro 3, Pro Tools 12, Logic X, Mixbus 32C, Wavelab 9.5, N4, AQUAS, UAD 2 octo(x2)-quad(x1), http://www.arionmusic.gr
Arionas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 08:53 PM   #10
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nesgovoroff View Post
PROBLEM SOLVED!

It happens because of main language of Mac OS X. In my case it was Russian, and its seems to be some strange behavior of Acustica plugins with cyrillic fonts, or may be something else... BUT: When I changed the language of the system to English, its started working fine.

Cheers!
If you can ... you should post this finding on the main AA website [if you can log-in].

This is important information that they would want to know, and correct.

Glad you figured a solution.
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 02:44 AM   #11
zimou13
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 17
Default Acustica Audio Acqua plugins crashes Reaper Reload this Page Reply to Thread

They sure do, but they still clearly have that class A mojo.I am convinced that the new AMS 1073s sound like what the early 1970s 1073s sounded like when brand spanking new.I learned this by recapping and cleaning vintage Neve modules. Suddenly they're worlds closer to the AMS reissue. So my guess is that time will ripen those reissues...Plex Kodi Lucky Patcher

Last edited by zimou13; 08-12-2018 at 01:23 PM.
zimou13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.