Old 08-02-2018, 03:47 PM   #1
Misterbg3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 50
Default Reaper 'Hiccups/chokes' on notes in some cases

Hello,

I noticed in certain cases, Reaper 'hiccups' on certain notes.
You will notice a 'g' on the 5th measure of the top line in the PDF, which is
a dotted quarter note. Reaper chokes on it for a second when it gets there.
The problem only seems to be fixed when I enter the note in the same staff, But I need it on a separate staff.
- I could not upload an example because this only happens when a VSTi plays
it back (And I couldn't upload an mp3) however I uploaded the midi which
should create the problem when you do play it back within Reaper.

Note: You must let it play from the very beginning; the problem seems to not
happen if you play from somewhere closer to the g.

- Although Opening the midi in two separate tracks reduces this issue, it causes
other, much bigger problems for me so I would prefer to load it as one track.


Things Ive tried:
- Uploading type 1 midi
- uploading type 0 midi
- Different VST

Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Sheet Music Bug.pdf (68.6 KB, 19 views)
File Type: mid Correct Sound.mid (594 Bytes, 14 views)
Misterbg3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 01:56 PM   #2
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,947
Default

Post it in bug reports.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 02:11 PM   #3
Dr Bob
Human being with feelings
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 891
Default

Do the two "reset" commands in there have any bearing?

To test, load onto one track and then open the event list view and delete the two "reset" instructions and see if that helps …

dB
Dr Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 07:09 PM   #4
Misterbg3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 50
Default

dB, you're correct. Actually removing even one of 'reset' fixes the issue.
What is the 'reset' supposed to be/ to effect?
and is there a way to automatically have it gone?

Thanks!
Misterbg3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 04:41 AM   #5
Dr Bob
Human being with feelings
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 891
Default

Not sure where they came from. I'll look into it. Did you import the midi from another program or simply notate it yourself?

Glad you are sorted

dB
Dr Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 04:57 AM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikComposer View Post
Post it in bug reports.
(grin) back to the itchy trigger finger again, Mik?
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 06:05 AM   #7
Misterbg3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 50
Default

dB, I notated it on Sibelius and exported the midi from there.
I appreciate it, and would love to know if you find something as I have
too many files to process to manually change them.

Misterbg3
Misterbg3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 04:47 AM   #8
Dr Bob
Human being with feelings
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 891
Default

I'll have a look when I can. But maybe other Sibelius users can look for you. Maybe start a new thread to ask how to stop Sib doing this, or, at worst, ask someone to write a Reaper Script which you can simply run over a loaded MIDI to automagically fix it (ie delete the "reset" commands)

dB

PS anyone know the best way to find the Reset message (CC 121) and delete it???

Last edited by Dr Bob; 08-08-2018 at 08:37 AM.
Dr Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 04:23 AM   #9
Dr Bob
Human being with feelings
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 891
Default

A question for you … how did you manage to get the reset command in the MIDI file part way into the MIDI stream? Usually you would see this message right at the beginning to reset the instrument to a known state before applying the MIDI commands, and therefore would not cause a problem.

Did you just simply score and then export, or did you do anything else?

Have you embedded your own MIDI messages in addition to that which Sibelius would normally write?

Which version of Sibelius are you using?

dB
Dr Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 12:05 PM   #10
Misterbg3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 50
Default

I use Sibelius 7, I simply scored it and then exported. Didn't add anything additional (Wouldn't know how). The strange thing is, the problem only happens when you play from the beginning, and not from around the middle lets say. It also seems to happen when
a note that comes in one of the instruments, appears on the next instrument (In this case the G). But this doesnt help understand why it doesnt happen when not played from the beginning.
Misterbg3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 02:45 PM   #11
Dr Bob
Human being with feelings
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 891
Default

It's likely that you are starting your playback AFTER the reset command, so it doesn't get actioned!

A quick fix could be this ...

Grab this VST "midiConvertor3" from my dropbox (part of the piz collection, which seems to be offline/suspended at the moment)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/w7b4yxftta...rter3.dll?dl=1

It's the 64-bit version, so stick it with your other 64 bit VST's

Then put it as the first VST in your chain (before your VSTi) and set it thus

Input type CC
In Param 1 CC 121
Output type Discard
Thru Block Converted

Leave the other params alone.

Now, when you play the track the MIDI will go through this VST first and it will block the "reset" commands and play everything else.

It would be nice to know how/why Sibelius is sticking the reset after the first few notes though. Never heard anyone else mutter about it - and there are many who score using Sib and import!

Hope this helps

dB
Dr Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 02:26 AM   #12
Dr Bob
Human being with feelings
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 891
Default

Also, check out the little custom JS script made by BrainWreck in my other thread!

Download it, put it in the effects folder as detailed in the post. Make a new folder there for your own scripts first and copy it there - remember to remove the ".txt" file extension.

Then you can simply stick that as the first item in the FX chain fed by the errant midi files. You'll find it in the JS set of FX via the FX browser as per usual.

It just works - I have tried it. Cheap and cheeful.

dB
Dr Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.