Old 12-04-2018, 03:27 AM   #1
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,257
Default req: input midi pass thru to fx items

Something like this or somewhere else:


so that we can monitor and record midi using our midi controllers directly on a item fx (vsti or vst, which can't be done now).

ideally there should be an action like:
- enable pass thru midi input on selected track
- disable pass thru midi input on selected track

Hope you get the idea!

edit: correct pass-thru typo and new gif

Last edited by deeb; 12-04-2018 at 11:34 AM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 03:30 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,163
Default

I don't see a point really.

Also, it's "pass-thru".
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 03:35 AM   #3
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I don't see a point really.
it's normal ! : ) we can't see everything

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post

Also, it's "pass-thru".
ohh ok ! Thanks!
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 04:45 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,163
Default

it literally doesn't make sense. Use auto-punch selected items recording mode (right-click the Record button in transport) and MIDI touch-replace recording mode (or just outright replace, if you want it that way) if you want to record directly "into" an item.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 05:54 AM   #5
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
it literally doesn't make sense. Use auto-punch selected items recording mode (right-click the Record button in transport) and MIDI touch-replace recording mode (or just outright replace, if you want it that way) if you want to record directly "into" an item.
Ok I'll edit op later.. the aim is to have a vsti instrument as an item fx.. and be able to get input to trigger it.

With this then we can have a a different composing structure, based on freezing resources as takes ... keeping the history of the editing on this takes.

Also, we can't use our controllers to automate a knob of an item fx vst without this request, because the input doesn't gets there.

You see some point now?

Last edited by deeb; 12-04-2018 at 06:17 AM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 06:20 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,163
Default

That again doesn't make any sense. Why would you load the same VSTi multiple times (one on each item you want)? That is just bad for RAM load. Makes no sense especially if it would be the same patch throughout the song. Extra RAM usage for no good reason. And freeze works just fine even with VSTi on track (and can freeze multiple items as separate files when there's silence between them)...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 06:27 AM   #7
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That again doesn't make any sense. Why would you load the same VSTi multiple times (one on each item you want)? That is just bad for RAM load. Makes no sense especially if it would be the same patch throughout the song. Extra RAM usage for no good reason. And freeze works just fine even with VSTi on track...
I gave you 2 reasons. You Answering to 1.
I am not sure if it will take much more ram, and as I said I freeze those vst after I think it is appropriate, and keep his history. Most of thing are loops, makes much sense to freeze based on items then on tracks (freeing hard disk and time). Also not everyone as the same view or needs that you might have.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 10:33 AM   #8
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,257
Default

And if you think, items FX work for this purpose,but unlike audio items FX, a vst in midi item FX by it self do nothing,because there is no sound source, so unless we put an instrument in item fx chain, items FX are useless for midi items)

Can you see my point of view now?

Last edited by deeb; 12-04-2018 at 10:56 AM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 04:53 AM   #9
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Chinsville, Georgia
Posts: 1,890
Default

+1. there are plenty of instances where you might want midi fx or certain vsti to exist only on one item and not others in a track. this came up in a thread just last week in Q/A
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 10:27 AM   #10
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
there are plenty of instances where you might want midi fx or certain vsti to exist only on one item and not others in a track.
it is very practical for some cases
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.