Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2019, 06:07 AM   #1
talustalus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 326
Default ACTIONS for: changing block size (buffer size) AND rendering via preset

Toolbar actions for:

1, selecting specific block size (change buffer size to 128, 256, 512, etc. with one click)

and

2, Saved Render presets to enable choosing specific rendering application with the click of a button.


Would be so very helpful.

thank you.

Last edited by talustalus; 07-15-2019 at 10:15 PM.
talustalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 10:15 PM   #2
talustalus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 326
Default

Reworded for better clarity.

Can anyone see the above requests as being helpful?
talustalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 10:34 PM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,163
Default

1. is not going to be universally possible because different audio interface drivers respond (or don't respond) to ASIO buffer size requests.

2. very useful.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 10:52 PM   #4
talustalus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
1. is not going to be universally possible because different audio interface drivers respond (or don't respond) to ASIO buffer size requests.

2. very useful.
Thanks.

I'll take the Render to preset action any day!
talustalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 01:20 AM   #5
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
1. is not going to be universally possible because different audio interface drivers respond (or don't respond) to ASIO buffer size requests.
But buffer settings for rendering can be specified independently of audio hardware and would be nice to have saved in render presets (for different purposes).

(E.g. I use parameter modulations in Reaper for modular synthesizing all sounds and as we know PM speed/precision relies on buffer size, so very often I change buffer size to get various needed snappines for different sounds I render). To have presets would be great.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 08:39 AM   #6
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,257
Default

1) It is ofcourse very useful. Even if not all sound cards responded it is useful for those who have decent soundcards, which most people that are into this do have.

This could be in a config file or something if it makes it easy for devs
2) would be very useful too

Last edited by deeb; 07-16-2019 at 08:47 AM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 10:55 AM   #7
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,404
Default

2) is codeable via my Ultraschall-Api.
Don't have the time to do it myself,sadly... :/
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 06:42 AM   #8
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,918
Default

1) Not clear to me if we're talking about soundcard buffer size (as ED said) or the setting in Prefernces -> Block size to use when rendering (as akademie said).

If the latter, it may be scriptable, something like:

Code:
-- sets Preferences -> 'Block size to use when rendering' value, needs SWS extension installed
blocksize_when_rendering = 32
setOK = reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar("renderbsnew", blocksize_when_rendering)
- would need to check if the new setting is actually applied immediately
- isn't persistent (only valid until Reaper restart), would need to write to REAPER.ini to make it persistent, but doable
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 07:11 AM   #9
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 523
Default

thanks nofish, is it possible to script it without need of SWS ?
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 07:18 AM   #10
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,918
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
thanks nofish, is it possible to script it without need of SWS ?
As far as I know this functionality (SetIntConfigVar()) is currently only available via SWS, so I don't think so (someone may correct me though).
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 07:26 AM   #11
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
As far as I know this functionality (SetIntConfigVar()) is currently only available via SWS, so I don't think so (someone may correct me though).
OK, no big problem then. Will try later, thanks.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 07:38 AM   #12
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
1) Not clear to me if we're talking about soundcard buffer size (as ED said) or the setting in Prefernces -> Block size to use when rendering (as akademie said).

If the latter, it may be scriptable, something like:
i was refering to soundcard buffer size. The other one has not use for me (as far i can see now).

I love to play/ record / write midi with the smallest latency i can. So i tend to isolate the track that i am playing/ working (render everything else), and switch to example: 0.4 ms and then after recording the keyboard put everything back and buffer back to a latency which can support all the project example: 1000ms. So switching between this 2 latency values would be handy handy handy : )
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 08:03 AM   #13
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,404
Default

This could be done via hacking the preferences-dialog with the functions from the JS-extension.
But it would be ugly, flickering up the preferences-page for a fraction of a second.


I personally would also prefer being able to set the settings for the Recording/Playback-Device programmatically. Including a way to change the device using a script.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 06:26 PM   #14
talustalus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
i was refering to soundcard buffer size. The other one has not use for me (as far i can see now).

I love to play/ record / write midi with the smallest latency i can. So i tend to isolate the track that i am playing/ working (render everything else), and switch to example: 0.4 ms and then after recording the keyboard put everything back and buffer back to a latency which can support all the project example: 1000ms. So switching between this 2 latency values would be handy handy handy : )
I work in a similar way, hence why I suggested it. It's going back and forth between live recording and monitoring in the box, having to always open preferences and set the block size by typing it in manually, that led me to suggest it.
talustalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 10:00 AM   #15
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,257
Default

yep! and Doing this process so manny times , and being forced to render always full project is a waste of resources and time, that is one of the reasons of this request: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=216871
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 11:16 AM   #16
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,735
Default

I'd still prefer if these settings were automatic, based on order of preference and which devices are detected.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2058161
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 11:24 AM   #17
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,257
Default

i see! well your request makes a lot of sense altho different, but related. I +1 both and thought together.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.