Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2017, 04:37 PM   #121
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,491
Default

Sorry, havent system to test but I guess it is gfx bug.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 07:21 AM   #122
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 202
Default

Hi MPL

Amazing stuff by the way.

Regarding the "send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor"

I've recorded guitar parts so these tracks have a mono inpu. Running your script creates a mono send. I saw a few posts back that this is in fact the intended behavior. But doing it this way makes all the guitars mono and I can't pan them. And panning 100% right results in no sound at all from the track. Changing all the sends to stereo resolves this issue.

So 1: I'm not sure that reaper is supposed to work that way, maybe theres a send setting somewhere that I need to change?

And 2: is there a way I can make the script use the default send flags? I believe that would take care of my problem

Any help or guidance would be much appreciated.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 11:37 AM   #123
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,370
Default

Donated but you are unable to receive PMs.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 11:56 AM   #124
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,491
Default

Big thank you, karbomusic. E-mail still open.
cjewellstudios, catched the bug, thanks, fixing. It should already use send default flags.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 10-27-2017 at 12:09 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 11:58 AM   #125
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 202
Default

Awesome!!

Glad I could help!
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 05:32 AM   #126
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,488
Default

Hi mpl! Just saw your LearnManager in ReaPack and gave it a try! Cool and helpful idea!

A small bug: LearnManager returns error mpl_LearnManager.lua:419: attempt to index a nil value (local 'str') when no FX has been focused
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 10:59 AM   #127
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 461
Default

Two requests that I'm not sure if are possible but would be a big help:

1) An open project dialog that only shows the most recent versions of projects. For example: it shows "track a_55" and track "track b_33" but hides from "track a_1" to "track a_54" and "track b_1" to "track b_32". Would need to work in folders with many thousands of projects in it.

2) A way to quickly select many projects and open all of them as subprojects in a new project window (with the imported project's tabs staying open)
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2017, 10:43 AM   #128
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
A small bug: LearnManager returns error mpl_LearnManager.lua:419: attempt to index a nil value (local 'str') when no FX has been focused
Thanks, hopefully fixed.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 01:31 PM   #129
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,806
Default

Any shortest tutorials e.g. RS5k manager would be useful, e.g. what should happen when playing with the sequences. Here some child tracks were created, what is the purpose of them?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 11:09 AM   #130
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Any shortest tutorials e.g. RS5k manager would be useful, e.g. what should happen when playing with the sequences. Here some child tracks were created, what is the purpose of them?
When you do something in RS5K manager almost everytime you need to keep parent track selected (so the script can check whats going on when building patterns or new layers), then Controls & Options / Global preferences / Parent track mode:
Quote:
RS5K instances are on single track
(no childrens) Sources of audio exported to RS5k instances on single track (selected/parent)
Quote:
RS5K instances are on child tracks (MIDI send)
Child tracks with RS5K instances are created automatically when you add sample from browser.
Use pattern items on "RS5K MIDI" track because REAPER doesn`t allow direct feedback routing so MIDI messages go from MIDI track to childrens and audio return back to parent
Quote:
Dump sources to child tracks as audio items
Empty child tracks are created automatically when you add sample from browser, hold audio items with sources.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 11-02-2017 at 11:15 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 11:34 AM   #131
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,491
Default

I probably need to make a video for RS5K manager since it has a bit of complex design and also a lot of potential features need to be intuitively explored by user. But now I`m more concentrated about of coding than explaining to people how things work (I use it myself so if anyone wants to do a short video for other people using, I can explain anything about this app/script).

As I see a lot of my stuff is complex to use in real life (see posts/view count of this thread relative to awesome LBX Stripper for example), so I just do what I like without any advertisement/overview/tutorial/explanation etc.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 11-05-2017 at 05:39 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 12:48 PM   #132
colapirat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
Default cut extension from selected item names - nil problem

Dear mpl, thanks for your amazing scripts!

I'm trying to learn a little bit of ReaScript myself and wanted to include your script "mpl_Cut extension from selected item names.lua" in my script.

It's a great script but I would like to make it so it doesn't output an error if the extension has already been cut from an item name. Right now I get an error in this line:
reaper.GetSetMediaItemTakeInfo_String(take, 'P_NAME', name:sub(0,-name:reverse():find('[.]')-1, true))

because it outputs a nil value if the ending has already been cut.

Is there a way to maybe include an if condition somewhere that skips this part when the script doesn't find an ending ?

Thanks so much!
colapirat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 08:24 AM   #133
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by colapirat View Post
reaper.GetSetMediaItemTakeInfo_String(take, 'P_NAME', name:sub(0,-name:reverse():find('[.]')-1, true))
fixed/improved
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 11-10-2017 at 01:42 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 01:48 PM   #134
colapirat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
Default

Awesome, thanks!
colapirat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 07:43 AM   #135
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Big thank you, karbomusic. E-mail still open.
cjewellstudios, catched the bug, thanks, fixing. It should already use send default flags.

Hey MPL!

Not sure if you updated your "send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor" since I found a bug but just in case I wanted to mention something else. I tried it last night and I took all of the tracks I was sending and set them no no input. I figured your script would would do the sends with default flags that way but it still created mono sends.

My apologies if you did update your script already. Just wanted to let you know I further tested it! Cheers!
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 08:21 AM   #136
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,491
Default

Yes, it was updated. After running syncronization (action ReaPack: Synchronize packages)you`ll see what was updated/installed/removed.
1.03 works for me, isn`t for you?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 08:59 PM   #137
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 202
Default

It's working now! Thanks MPL!
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 06:46 PM   #138
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 353
Default

Thank you for your Script: mpl_Toggle auto add last touched parameter to TCP.lua it's getting used a lot here. (has it's own toolbar dedicated to it!)

It, along with Heda's track Inspector (for the list of TCP param assignments), LBX's FX Positioner (to display the plugin gui in a pre-set position) and a Novation LaunchControl (with the 16 knobs assigned to the Actions: Adjust track FX parameter 01...16) I can fly around a huge project assigning knobs to parameters and tweaking things faster than ever.

One thing that's missing from this workflow is a 'Clear all TCP parameters for current track' action. I found something close in mpl_LearnManager but not quite figured out how to use that yet.
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 11:52 PM   #139
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,491
Default

Quote:
I found something close in mpl_LearnManager but not quite figured out how to use that yet.
mpl_LearnManager overview only learned parameters in its panel, but yes, there is an action to clear all TCP controls. Just ported that action to single script.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 06:39 AM   #140
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 353
Default

Amazing. Thank you so much MPL
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2017, 05:44 PM   #141
Alex Ortega
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 86
Default mpl_Align takes error

...aper +++\Scripts\MPL Scripts\Various\mpl_Align takes.lua:561: bad argument #2 to 'copy' (srcoffs out of range)
Alex Ortega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2017, 09:55 AM   #142
pcmusicpro
Human being with feelings
 
pcmusicpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cali, Colombia.
Posts: 613
Default

Hello, first of all thank you for your scrips, they are very usefull.

I´m writing because I´m using the script: "send track under mouse cursor to selected tracks" and every time I use it, the send it creates only routes the mono source 1 in the audio option of the send, instead of routing the send in stereo source 1/2. This behavior only happens with your script because if I use the regular way to create sends, they are always stereo source 1/2 by default.

Nevertheless in other computer the script works OK sending both 1/2 stereo source channels.

What could be wrong and how can I fix this in my computer?
Thanks
pcmusicpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2017, 10:11 AM   #143
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,491
Default

See some previous posts in this thread.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=123

Are you sure you have latest version of this script?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2017, 11:00 AM   #144
Jonas Ekstrom
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas Ekstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 91
Default mpl_Generate CUE from project markers

Is it possible to make this script export the generated CUE to "filename.CUE" and place it in project folder?
Right now it outputs the CUE in the console only, right?


Great stack of scripts BTW!
__________________
Jonas Ekstrom
www.northmastering.com
Jonas Ekstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2017, 11:36 AM   #145
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas Ekstrom View Post
Is it possible to make this script export the generated CUE to "filename.CUE" and place it in project folder?
replace
Code:
      reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(out_str)
to something like
Code:
      retval, projfn = reaper.EnumProjects( -1, '' )
      if retval then
        projfn = projfn:match('(.*)%.')
        if projfn then 
          f = io.open(projfn..'.cue', 'w')
          if f then 
            f:write(out_str)
            f:close()
          end
        end
      end
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2017, 11:38 AM   #146
Jonas Ekstrom
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas Ekstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 91
Default

Thank you! Will test it asap.
__________________
Jonas Ekstrom
www.northmastering.com
Jonas Ekstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 04:42 AM   #147
Jonas Ekstrom
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas Ekstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 91
Default

That did it, worked fine, saved it as a CUE file in the project folder. Thank you!

Other problem, the generated CUE doesnt give me the marker names, only "Untitled01"?
__________________
Jonas Ekstrom
www.northmastering.com
Jonas Ekstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 06:07 AM   #148
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,491
Default

Please attach simple RPP to reproduce issue.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 01:48 PM   #149
pcmusicpro
Human being with feelings
 
pcmusicpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cali, Colombia.
Posts: 613
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Are you sure you have latest version of this script?
I´m on v: 1.03

What can I do?
pcmusicpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 04:43 PM   #150
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,491
Default

Very strange. Works fine for me. Please attach simple project to reproduce issue and what tracks in this project you are trying to link.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 06:48 PM   #151
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,766
Default

never mind ... solved
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2017, 12:23 PM   #152
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 355
Default

"Toggle Bypass all FX except instruments on selected tracks"

This does exactly the opposite as the name suggests.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2017, 10:09 AM   #153
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,491
Default

I think it was damaged when building persisting states storing code. Also reverted finding instrument by native function instead finding by 'i' in FX name, because sometimes plugins are renamed in FX chain.

Thanks for major bug catch, fixed.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 03:31 AM   #154
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I think it was damaged when building persisting states storing code. Also reverted finding instrument by native function instead finding by 'i' in FX name, because sometimes plugins are renamed in FX chain.

Thanks for major bug catch, fixed.
Thanks!
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 01:27 AM   #155
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,584
Default

Hi Michael,

I tried these two scripts:

mpl_Insert focused FX to selected tracks, preserve parameters.lua
mpl_Insert focused FX to selected tracks.lua

They both worked the first time I ran them. However soon after that I was somehow able to make them not do anything at all (and no error message or dialog happened).

I realized I was sometimes using JS plugins and sometimes VST plugins so I tried one type first, then another. It seemed JS plugins sometimes made these scripts stop working.

I then noticed after several times that I recreated the issue, I made it "sort of work": the script inserted a JS effect but it did so "offline". The name of the JS plugin that was inserted by the script had been combined with the JS plugin description, and then truncated (which means there was "no such plugin" since it was an odd combination of the name+description-some characters). That's when I realized the problem seems to be this:

...if the JS effects option in the FX browser is set to "show descriptions"
(in the FX browser, right click on "all plugins"->"show in fx list"->"JS plugin descriptions")
and not just the JS plugin names, then either of these scripts are run for JS effects, the JS plugin description gets included with the JS plugin name and them sometimes truncated when the script tries to insert the JS plugin on other tracks which causes the script to fail (depending on the name/description I suppose).

Turning off that option in the FX browser window (do not show JS plugin descriptions, only JS plugin names) makes the scripts work properly for JS plugins.

I'm using Reaper 5.70 x74, Windows 7 x64.

I know it's not a major bug but I figured I should report it anyway. A user of other DAWs was mentioning how this sort of feature was "standard on other DAWs" and I decided to find a script to help him, found yours...but then was able to make them fail after the 2nd or 3rd attempt to use them.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux

Last edited by JamesPeters; 01-02-2018 at 01:33 AM.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 02:01 AM   #156
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,491
Default

I think it is because bug in TrackFX_AddByName API, it doesn`t always work correct, because it doesnt use complete name matching, when adding new FX.

What I can try is probably mark these two scripts as obsolete and recode script the way FX is actually copied with its binary data state. It can add some problems with huge plugins (such as Serum, Kontakt, Reaktor) and require more CPU, because of rough interracting with RPP. But the good point - in this case it will work correct for some plugins with complex internal undefined data (such as ReaEQ bands, vst samplers, some other plugins with dynamically changing state).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 12:40 PM   #157
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 355
Default

Is it possible to create a script to "Select next (or previous) track with instrument"

It would basically go to the next track in a loop until it finds a track with an instrument, then stops and selects that track.
If no instrument found, it should stay at current track.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 12:42 PM   #158
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 355
Default

Also, i don't know if this is possible but a script that selects a track of the active floating fx plugin.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 10:06 AM   #159
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 420
Default

Hi MPL, love the Enlarge selected track script, but is there a way to allow multiple selected tracks at once, not necessarily consecutive tracks but say for example tracks 1, 5 and 8?
Freex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 10:49 PM   #160
Arnar
Human being with feelings
 
Arnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Smokie Bay.
Posts: 796
Default

How can I play a pattern from RS5k Manager ? And how can I get that pattern as audio items on a track ?

EDIT: Figured that out!

Suggestion : It would be nice to be able to set the step count , as it stands its only really suitable for 4 bars.
I can only set the "length" of notes and not the step count.
That is , I can increase to 32 or 64 but that will only allow me 32 or 64 notes in the 4 bars rather then being able to set it to 16 and 32 steps and covering 8 bars.

When using Geist for example I always set it to 32 Steps and cover 8 bars. I feel this is absolutely essential.
Unless I am missing a setting?

I also seem to frequently lose "contact " with the controlling channel , one with the midi , whereby I cannot edit the midi channel or the sequence any more.

Also , and this might be too much to ask , It would be insane to be able to link the midi and audio so I can keep sequencing the audio with the midi file.

And free item positioning for overlaps.
__________________
In Music We Trust.
http://soundcloud.com/hazar
http://soundcloud.com/ifthenrun

Last edited by Arnar; 01-18-2018 at 12:39 AM.
Arnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.