Old 06-09-2019, 02:21 PM   #1
Noodlemeister
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
Default Where are my VSTs?

Hi,
Newbie here. Apologies if this subject has already been covered.
Reaper doesn’t recognise some of my plug-ins. Some it does, but others it doesn’t...so, is there a way to search for the lost VSTs?
Many thanks in advance
Noodlemeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 03:43 PM   #2
joelsampson
Human being with feelings
 
joelsampson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 907
Default

It's not Reaper. Plugins with an installer put them where they want, but usually you can change the directory. The defaullt seems to be a Steinberg folder, but it varies.

I have several directories and subdirectories to better keep them organized. That's one of the cool things about the Reaper VST/VSTi picker, it can read the folder.

The best plugins (typically the free ones) just have a .dll. Simply copy it where you want it.

Welcome to Reaper!
__________________
Trying to get work out the door. . .
My resource links: http://www.djemberecords.com/links.html
joelsampson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 03:44 PM   #3
chrisprice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noodlemeister View Post
Hi,
Newbie here. Apologies if this subject has already been covered.
Reaper doesn’t recognise some of my plug-ins. Some it does, but others it doesn’t...so, is there a way to search for the lost VSTs?
Many thanks in advance
I'm pretty new to Reaper too but I have a lot of years behind me using Cubase. I'm starting to get into Reaper in a big way. I think it's great...so versatile and very easy to customise.

You haven't said which plug-ins are missing. You could go into Preferences\VST and try re-scanning. That might work. If they are proprietory plug-ins that come with another DAW (eg. Cubase), they may not work with Reaper. I also have Cubase Elements 10 installed on my machine (Mac El Capitan), and none of the Steinberg plug-ins will show...with one exception..HalionSonic SE3..I had to do a seperate install of this in order for it to work with Reaper.

More info needed I think.
chrisprice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 02:49 PM   #4
Noodlemeister
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisprice View Post
I'm pretty new to Reaper too but I have a lot of years behind me using Cubase. I'm starting to get into Reaper in a big way. I think it's great...so versatile and very easy to customise.

You haven't said which plug-ins are missing. You could go into Preferences\VST and try re-scanning. That might work. If they are proprietory plug-ins that come with another DAW (eg. Cubase), they may not work with Reaper. I also have Cubase Elements 10 installed on my machine (Mac El Capitan), and none of the Steinberg plug-ins will show...with one exception..HalionSonic SE3..I had to do a seperate install of this in order for it to work with Reaper.

More info needed I think.
Many thanks for your reply, and help. The plug-ins that are missing are Synthmaster, Ascension and Toxic Biohazard. I really don’t understand how Sylenth and Vengeance are in Reaper but the others aren’t
Noodlemeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 02:55 PM   #5
Noodlemeister
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joelsampson View Post
It's not Reaper. Plugins with an installer put them where they want, but usually you can change the directory. The defaullt seems to be a Steinberg folder, but it varies.

I have several directories and subdirectories to better keep them organized. That's one of the cool things about the Reaper VST/VSTi picker, it can read the folder.

The best plugins (typically the free ones) just have a .dll. Simply copy it where you want it.

Welcome to Reaper!
Hi Joel, thanks for your response. Steinberg is one of the directories that the plug-ins sit in...and Reaper recognises them. However, Synthmaster is in Steinberg but not in Reaper. How can that be?
Noodlemeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 03:27 PM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,941
Default

Have you tried doing a full clear/rescan to see if that helps?
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 09:27 AM   #7
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

I've got them... but for a small ransom I'll sell them back to you!

big suggestion:

Make three folders on C drive like so:

@ VST 3
@ VST 32
@ VST 64

when installing plugins, do not let them do the default install locations
always install into each of those folders, into a sub folder of the plugin name or plugin manufacturer... like @ VST 64\Fab Filter

then in reaper pref's set the vst locations to those three folders

I would highly suggest to uninstall what you have already done and do it again as above
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.