Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2017, 06:16 PM   #1
Siber1an
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Krasnodar, Russia
Posts: 36
Default Add editable field for amounts of Volume/pan in Media Item properties

Request:
Please make it editable field for amounts of Volume/pan in Media Item properties. See attach

Benefit:
Sometimes need to set 'Volume' of Media Item to '-6.00dB'. For this simple operation in Media Item properties used slider. The accuracy in this case is very low, even if use CTRL key. Example amounts of slider may be
shifted between '-6.05dB' and '-5.93dB', and never set to '-6.00dB'
Attached Images
File Type: png Media Item Properties.png (18.8 KB, 236 views)
Siber1an is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 06:08 AM   #2
Masi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siber1an View Post
Please make it editable field for amounts of Volume/pan in Media Item properties.
Yes please.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siber1an View Post
Sometimes need to set 'Volume' of Media Item to '-6.00dB'.
Note that in the properties dialog you edit the take properties not the item properties.

Masi
Masi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 06:23 AM   #3
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 701
Default

Agree this would be good.
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 03:05 AM   #4
Siber1an
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Krasnodar, Russia
Posts: 36
Default

It is simple post for upping forum thread.
If you think this request will be useful for you please write something positive
Siber1an is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 03:14 AM   #5
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,731
Default

+1, good idea
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 08:09 AM   #6
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,044
Default

+1
It's a bit fiddly currently using the slider trying to set exact values.

(Actually I'd also like to have a take volume knob for setting in the take directly but that's a different FR.)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 09:19 AM   #7
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,888
Default

Hell yes. I often wish I could just type in the desired pan or volume setting in the Item Properties tab.

I also think it could be laid out better. The volume display should be next to (or above) that slider, and the pan display should be next to (or above) the pan slider.

Right now it's not totally clear what you are looking at.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2018, 07:54 AM   #8
geoffroy
Human being with feelings
 
geoffroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 422
Default

Please ! It would make my life easier when I have a very quiet sound, and I want to rise its volume of something like 20 dB without normalizing it (because it would make it +45 dB and then it's difficult to make it quieter by -25dB)
__________________
http://www.brocoli.org
geoffroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 06:12 PM   #9
Scottsdale
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 63
Default

Big ol' +1 to this.

In case an additional use case will help nudge it up the to-do list, this would improve accessibility for people using screen reader software. The blind folks running Reaper in Windows do currently have an API based approach to specify values for item/take volume/pan, but that's not cross platform like this would be.

Thanks in advance.
Scottsdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 09:33 PM   #10
Eddy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 291
Default

Excellent suggestion.

Generally speaking in interface design wherever a numerical input is possible best practice is to have the option to enter a value both directly as a number or with whatever graphic element is provided (slider / knob). This should be consistent across the interface

There are other areas of the interface that could do with a bit of tidying up as well - eg the wet/dry mix knob in the FX window does not allow numerical input (i think)
Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 08:14 AM   #11
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddy View Post
Generally speaking in interface design wherever a numerical input is possible best practice is to have the option to enter a value both directly as a number or with whatever graphic element is provided (slider / knob). This should be consistent across the interface
Agreed. +1 to OP's request as well as the above. Was beating myself over the head the first time I was trying to click on the UI to bring up a text field to type in a fader value.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 05:36 AM   #12
Siber1an
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Krasnodar, Russia
Posts: 36
Default

Final bump before REAPER 6 release, please support if you like to see this feature in-the-box! Thanks
Siber1an is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 11:16 AM   #13
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddy View Post
Excellent suggestion.

Generally speaking in interface design wherever a numerical input is possible best practice is to have the option to enter a value both directly as a number or with whatever graphic element is provided (slider / knob). This should be consistent across the interface

There are other areas of the interface that could do with a bit of tidying up as well - eg the wet/dry mix knob in the FX window does not allow numerical input (i think)
Yes, please.
Thanks.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 04:43 AM   #14
andyp24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 684
Default

Yes please +1
andyp24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 05:21 AM   #15
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,525
Default

You can use InteractiveToolbar for such thing

__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 10:26 AM   #16
Siber1an
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Krasnodar, Russia
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
You can use InteractiveToolbar for such thing
Thank you, friend, great trick!
To be honest I believe this feature is a work for Justin, not for extensions
Siber1an is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.