Old 09-23-2018, 10:31 AM   #1
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 523
Default Trouble with Cycle Actions

Hi Gurus,

I'm trying to create a Cycle Action using the awesome toggle script:

Script: me2beats_Auto solo for selected tracks (defer, obey track grouping).lua

It's a toggle state script and shows up as one in the Action list (the state is either Off or On).

The idea is to have it toggle inside a Custom Action using the new command Arm Next Action (or whatever it's called).

When I try to create a Cycle Action using the me2beats script in an IF statement and I hit "Apply", I get the following message:

Quote:
ERROR: 'Solo ARM' (section 'Main') was not registered!
Details: IF and IF NOT must be followed by an action that reports a toggle state
Tip: such actions report "on" or "off" in the column "State" of the Actions window
Well, i'm puzzled because the the Script: me2beats_Auto solo for selected tracks (defer, obey track grouping).lua is toggle-able. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?

Here is my Cycle Action

__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
Reaper 5.95/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 11:39 AM   #2
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 523
Default

Ok, I still haven figured out why it's not working, but I realize I don't need that Cycle Action to do what I need to do. But for my own edification, I'd still like to know why it wasn't working.
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
Reaper 5.95/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 11:06 AM   #3
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,477
Default

Well it seems like it doesn't report a toggle state until it's actually running, so you would need to execute it first before checking its state.

But it's totally redundant to make a toggling CA for an action that's already a toggle.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 12:06 PM   #4
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Well it seems like it doesn't report a toggle state until it's actually running, so you would need to execute it first before checking its state.

But it's totally redundant to make a toggling CA for an action that's already a toggle.
Perfectly explained. And you are correct regarding the redundant aspect. I am not using a cycle action for this... but tried initially and was curious why I was getting the "Details: IF and IF NOT must be followed by an action that reports a toggle state".

Thanks for your help foxAsteria!!
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
Reaper 5.95/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.