Old 04-22-2008, 07:01 AM   #1
anthony
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: airdrie, scotland
Posts: 30
Default is reaper compatible with fruity loops?

hello, can anyone tell me if reaper works with fruity loops? when i click on the effects button and load up the fruity loops interface, it just goes crazy. the timer starts counting but it goes fast and looks like it never gets past a certain point.dont know what i might be doing wrong. iv looked at the manual but im a begginer and with allot of it i just dont understand the terminology. can anyone tell me the proper process for starting up f loops in reaper and loading it into reaper properly?

anthony.
anthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2008, 07:06 AM   #2
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,258
Default

I can but not yet cause i´m not at home at my musicstation.

I load fls as vsti or rewire it.

works very good for me witout problems.
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2008, 09:05 AM   #3
anthony
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: airdrie, scotland
Posts: 30
Default

ok thanks. ill try the re wire thing. i dont know anything about that so ill need to check the manual.

anthony.
anthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2008, 12:25 PM   #4
Sonic Boom
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Between Here & There
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anthony View Post
hello, can anyone tell me if reaper works with fruity loops? when i click on the effects button and load up the fruity loops interface, it just goes crazy. the timer starts counting but it goes fast and looks like it never gets past a certain point.dont know what i might be doing wrong. iv looked at the manual but im a begginer and with allot of it i just dont understand the terminology. can anyone tell me the proper process for starting up f loops in reaper and loading it into reaper properly?

anthony.
Load the VST or DX version of FL in the FX of a track. Also, after loading FL make sure it is in song mode.
Sonic Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.