Old 05-24-2019, 01:02 PM   #1
FenixDowner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Manassas
Posts: 20
Default Arturia Analog Lab 3

Hey Guys,

I found some threads on this, none answered my questions and most appear to no longer be active as some last questions haven't been answered in over a year, so I am starting this one.

I recently got an Arturia KeyLab 49 and it came with Analog Lab 3.

I put the VSTs in the appropriate VST plug-ins folder. I cleared/rescanned in my reaper and for some reason the plug-in doesn't show. It was able to find the Arturia Piano V2 plug in that I was using for a trial period, but it will not pull up AL3. Is AL3 not compatible with reaper?

Thanks!
FenixDowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 01:19 PM   #2
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,885
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FenixDowner View Post
Hey Guys,

I found some threads on this, none answered my questions and most appear to no longer be active as some last questions haven't been answered in over a year, so I am starting this one.

I recently got an Arturia KeyLab 49 and it came with Analog Lab 3.

I put the VSTs in the appropriate VST plug-ins folder. I cleared/rescanned in my reaper and for some reason the plug-in doesn't show. It was able to find the Arturia Piano V2 plug in that I was using for a trial period, but it will not pull up AL3. Is AL3 not compatible with reaper?

Thanks!
Try the VST3 version.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 09:32 AM   #3
FenixDowner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Manassas
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Try the VST3 version.
I have both loaded and reaper pointing to both folders (VST and VST3) no dice!
FenixDowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 09:49 AM   #4
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 798
Default

I think you have to activate it through their piece of software, Arturia Software Center, like this:

https://www.arturia.com/faq/activati...ate-my-product

I think this applies to free stuff too.
I have used their helpline/email one or two times and they were good and helpful.
Sorry if you have tried this.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 10:13 AM   #5
kirk1701
Human being with feelings
 
kirk1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 798
Default

Analog Lab 3 no longer exists, as far as I know.

It's been upgraded to Analog Lab 4.
__________________
"I've never trusted Klingons and I never will. I can never forgive them for the death of my boy."
kirk1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 10:41 AM   #6
Patriots2007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 36
Default

I am using analog lab 3 with Reaper. I will have to check when I get home to see what the file path is. You do have to register it as stated in one of the previous responses.
You may also have to add that file path in the preferences in Reaper so it searches that particular path in order to see the plugin.
Patriots2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.