Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2019, 12:57 PM   #1
wddonalds
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Default Adding a VST Guitar pedal in front of a VST amp sim

Hi,

I'm sure this has been asked before but I couldn't find a thread so apologies in advance.

I've been using Reaper for about a week now and loving it. I have been using the Mercuriall Spark and Reaxis plugins with MT Power Drum kit to record some simple riffs etc.

I would like to be able to place VST pedals in front of the Spark amp sims but I'm not sure how to do this? Suggestions?

Many thanks!
wddonalds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 01:28 PM   #2
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8,305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wddonalds View Post
Hi,

I'm sure this has been asked before but I couldn't find a thread so apologies in advance.

I've been using Reaper for about a week now and loving it. I have been using the Mercuriall Spark and Reaxis plugins with MT Power Drum kit to record some simple riffs etc.

I would like to be able to place VST pedals in front of the Spark amp sims but I'm not sure how to do this? Suggestions?

Many thanks!
Just add it before the amp sim, either in the mixer window or fx window. If you already have the amp sim inserted, just add the new plugin and drag it above the sim.

Mercurial have some cool free ones: https://mercuriall.com/cms/details_freestuff
Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 01:31 PM   #3
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,148
Default

Just put pedal in insert slot, then put amp sim in the following insert slot.

If amp is already loaded add pedal which will go to last slot then drag and drop to the correct slot above the amp sim.

EDIT: Beaten to it!
Stella645 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 01:43 PM   #4
wddonalds
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Really basic question but how do I add the pedal in an insert slot? :-)
wddonalds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 01:46 PM   #5
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8,305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wddonalds View Post
Really basic question but how do I add the pedal in an insert slot? :-)
The same way you added the amp sim!

Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.