Old 06-09-2019, 06:03 AM   #1
2bSolo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 16
Default Editing with measure numbers

I have been using Real Band. One thing I like about it is that I can be very precise with edits by typing in measure numbers, beats and clicks for cuts and copies. Does Reaper allow that?
2bSolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 10:02 AM   #2
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,328
Default

Hi 2bSolo,

Welcome to the Reaper forums!

To answer your question:
Yes, you can do this with Reaper.

There's a 'Nudge' dialog you can evoke by pressing 'n'.



As you can see, there are three dropdown menus.
The one on the left hand side lets you determine whether you want to set a position or move to a position.
On the right side next to it, the second dropdown lets you choose what you want to move or set.
There are:
  • Position
  • Left trim
  • Left edge
  • End position
  • Right trim
  • Contents
  • Duplicate
  • Edit cursor
to choose from.
Looking further right you can enter the position.
If you have set 'edit cursor' the edit cursor will move to the entered position.
If you have set something else you can click on 'Get cursor' and the cursor position will be filled in automatically in the unit format you set in the dropdown menu on the right hand side of the dialog. Here You can choose.
  • Seconds
  • Measures.beats
  • Samples
  • Frames
  • Pixels
If you e.g. choose pixels, the value by which something is moved varies of course, depending on how much you have zoomed in or out.

HTH

-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here! ... Donate? Yeah!! | Are you nuts? | Maybe
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben! ... Spenden? Klar! | Spinnst wohl!? | Vielleicht
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 03:16 PM   #3
2bSolo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 16
Default Editing with measure numbers

Thanks, Mr. Data. I will give this a try.
2bSolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 03:22 AM   #4
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 840
Default

If you want to get chords from RealBand to Reaper look at ReaTrak,
it also gives you a chord sheet like RealBand.
If you have the latest version of RealBand you can use the Biab Plugin and ReaTrak will transfer the chords to Reaper.

You also have right click item properties



__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.