Old 12-30-2017, 08:42 AM   #1
tourny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 21
Default Status -- Behringer X-Touch + Klinke MCU

Hello everyone,

I've read a bunch of discussions regarding the X-Touch on the forum. The general feeling I'm getting is that the X-Touch works great in MCU mode with Klinke's mod. However, I'd like to make sure all the info I have is current. Are there any features of the X-Touch that will not work in Reaper at this time? In particular, the faders will still be touch-sensitive, correct?

Context: I am a prospective buyer looking to upgrade from the Behringer BCF2000 by getting touch-sensitive faders to make automating multiple tracks in touch mode easier.

Thanks!
tourny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:16 AM   #2
tourny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 21
Default

Hey!

Went ahead and made the purchase anyway. If anyone has the same question in the future, the X-Touch is 99% functional in Reaper with Klinke's MCU mod and the latest firmware (1.15). There are only two buttons which do nothing and cannot be programmed: The REPLACE button and the NUDGE button, the latter of which Klinke's manual says has yet to be implemented. The LCD scribble displays cannot be colored in Reaper, but they cannot be colored in any DAW. Colors apparently only work in conjunction with the Xair.
tourny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 03:41 PM   #3
azslow3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Posts: 454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tourny View Post
The LCD scribble displays cannot be colored in Reaper, but they cannot be colored in any DAW. Colors apparently only work in conjunction with the Xair.
Precisely, colors can work when XTouch is connected throw MIDI or Ethernet, but not throw USB. And only when the DAW will present itself as Xair. That is possible (I have tested) but requires special implementation, which in fact does not (yet) exist in any DAW.
azslow3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 09:06 AM   #4
Adralicus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tourny View Post
Hey!

Went ahead and made the purchase anyway. If anyone has the same question in the future, the X-Touch is 99% functional in Reaper with Klinke's MCU mod and the latest firmware (1.15).
I'm not having much luck with this. My tests show that using Klinke's MCU mod is pretty sketchy. Basic fader and pan work although I need to move the 2nd fader in order to control the first track. So everything is offset by one. All the scribble strips have 5 vertical lines below the track numbers. Although track one has no number and has 6 horizontal lines instead. The fact that Reaper is relying on 3rd party implementation by someone who was more or less given up developing it is not good really. We need a solid native MCU implementation.Coming from Samplitude the MCU implementation is far superior.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H | Intel Haswell i7 4770K | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Crucial 512mb SSD System Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD A/V Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD Samples Drive | 1x Gigabyte GTX 960 2gb | 40" 4k Monitor | RME Fireface 400 |Windows 10 x64
Adralicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 10:45 AM   #5
tourny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adralicus View Post
I'm not having much luck with this. My tests show that using Klinke's MCU mod is pretty sketchy. Basic fader and pan work although I need to move the 2nd fader in order to control the first track. So everything is offset by one. All the scribble strips have 5 vertical lines below the track numbers. Although track one has no number and has 6 horizontal lines instead.
How did you connect the Behringer X-Touch to your computer (USB, MIDI?) and set it up? This sounds more like my experience with the BCF2000, where the first fader was the master fader and the rest were offset by one. The scribble strips do show the vertical lines beneath the track name when in Pan mode, but switch to show numbers if a fader is touched. They also show different text entirely when you switch to different modes (Send and Plugin are pretty different.

I agree that Reaper ought to have better native MCU support but I'm sure they are working on it. I am confused as to why our experiences with Klinke's MCU are so different, however.
tourny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 11:43 AM   #6
Adralicus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 168
Default

I am connected using USB.When I open Reaper with 16 tracks, the Pan surround button is flashing. Plus the EQ and send buttons are yellow. What do you mean "switch to show numbers if fader is touched"?Is that a setting somewhere? If I touch the fader the number is shown but after a couple of seconds the vertical lines return.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H | Intel Haswell i7 4770K | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Crucial 512mb SSD System Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD A/V Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD Samples Drive | 1x Gigabyte GTX 960 2gb | 40" 4k Monitor | RME Fireface 400 |Windows 10 x64
Adralicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 12:24 PM   #7
tourny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 21
Default

I'll go through how I set it up starting from start to finish.

1. Power on the X-Touch while pressing the select button on Channel 1 (furthest to the left). It should come up with options for "Mode" and "Ifc" under the first and second encoders. Set mode to "MC" and Ifc to "USB". Press Select again to return to the X-Touch proper.

2. Open Reaper. Under Options -> Preferences, scroll down to Control/OSC/Web. Click "Add." On the window that appears, select "Mackie Control (Klinke)." For both MIDI Input and MIDI Output, select "X-Touch."

3. The X-Touch should now begin communicating with Reaper. Pan/Surround should be flashing yellow, and at least the EQ button should be illuminated yellow. These buttons indicate what mode you are in, so all the available ones will light up yellow and your current mode will flash. If you have a plugin or a send on a track, then the Plug-In and Send lights should also light up yellow. Touching a fader causes numbers appear and remain there until the finger is removed. Each track name has six vertical lines below it.

Did you do something different from me?
tourny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 01:07 PM   #8
Adralicus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 168
Default

Thanks for the explanation. Everything seems to be more or less the same as your settings. I've had the X Touch more less since it was released so I'm familiar with setting up but thanks anyway. I'm used to using it in Samplitude. Samplitude has a very good hardware controller editor where you can reassign various buttons to different functions.Is there some kind of configuration editor in Reaper? I will do some more testing in the meantime.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H | Intel Haswell i7 4770K | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Crucial 512mb SSD System Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD A/V Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD Samples Drive | 1x Gigabyte GTX 960 2gb | 40" 4k Monitor | RME Fireface 400 |Windows 10 x64
Adralicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 02:37 PM   #9
tourny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 21
Default

Weird. The only things I can think of that would make us have different results are X-Touch firmware version and Reaper software version (I see that we have the same operating system in your signature).

As far as I know there isn't a configuration editor. However, while I was trying to see if I could make the BCF2000 do what I wanted, one of the methods I tried involved doing to the MIDI devices tab and selecting the BCF2000 as a MIDI Input Devices (with control messages enabled) and then only setting up the BCF2000 for output under Control/Osc/Web. I think this allowed all of the buttons on the device to be picked up as MIDI input by Reaper and they could therefore be mapped to actions in the action list the same way you can do with keyboard keys.
tourny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 10:13 PM   #10
Mc Green
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adralicus View Post
I'm not having much luck with this. My tests show that using Klinke's MCU mod is pretty sketchy. Basic fader and pan work although I need to move the 2nd fader in order to control the first track. So everything is offset by one. All the scribble strips have 5 vertical lines below the track numbers. Although track one has no number and has 6 horizontal lines instead. The fact that Reaper is relying on 3rd party implementation by someone who was more or less given up developing it is not good really. We need a solid native MCU implementation.Coming from Samplitude the MCU implementation is far superior.
I have the same problem with the fader on channel 1, did you find any solution of this?
Mc Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2018, 07:24 PM   #11
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 854
Default

Hi,
Maybe the problem is you need to read the klinke manual ?
There are some options that can be set as to what is reflected on the board. Klinkes is a bit deeper than your standard control surface extension.
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 10:47 AM   #12
Mc Green
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Today my new x-touch arrived. I updated the firmware and hooked it up with my xr-18 and my ReaperPC. Everything works and i can flip between xr-18 and my DAW by pushing only one button.
Case closed!
Mc Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 10:16 PM   #13
denmalley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mc Green View Post
Today my new x-touch arrived. I updated the firmware and hooked it up with my xr-18 and my ReaperPC. Everything works and i can flip between xr-18 and my DAW by pushing only one button.
Case closed!
I'm trying to accomplish this as well, but having issues. Are you using Klinke's mod or straight out of the box? In dual mode on the xtouch I only see MIDI and Network under the IFC option during setup (hold select of track 1 while powering on). I already have a XR18 working via ethernet so I really hope to not have to chnge this. How does the reaper PC "see" the xtouch over the network? Or do I have to switch to midi and reconfigure everything?
denmalley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 12:29 PM   #14
kenm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denmalley View Post
I'm trying to accomplish this as well, but having issues. Are you using Klinke's mod or straight out of the box? In dual mode on the xtouch I only see MIDI and Network under the IFC option during setup (hold select of track 1 while powering on). I already have a XR18 working via ethernet so I really hope to not have to chnge this. How does the reaper PC "see" the xtouch over the network? Or do I have to switch to midi and reconfigure everything?
Hi denmalley,

When in dual mode (MC/Xctl) the X-Touch needs to be connected to the DAW PC using a USB cable. You should then see it as a control surface in Reaper.

EDIT: I think you also need to have DAW mode (MC) selected in order for it to show up as a control surface.

Hope this helps,
Ken

Last edited by kenm; 09-14-2018 at 12:31 PM. Reason: See EDIT:
kenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 01:06 PM   #15
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,026
Default

Hey there,
chiming in because I bought the XTouch/XAir Combo just recently.
Today I tried to figure out how to set it up with reaper.
Works like a charm. All faders do what they should (colours not, but not a big deal).
As a hobby musician I can defenitely say, what an improvement to my studio.

I will try to setup a few knobs tomorrow to respond to actions I often use.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 02:34 PM   #16
kenm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
Hey there,
chiming in because I bought the XTouch/XAir Combo just recently.
Today I tried to figure out how to set it up with reaper.
Works like a charm. All faders do what they should (colours not, but not a big deal).
As a hobby musician I can defenitely say, what an improvement to my studio.

I will try to setup a few knobs tomorrow to respond to actions I often use.
Hi Whistler,

The scribble strip colors are only supported when connected to an X-Air using XCTL mode. They aren't supported in MC mode because the MCU/HUI protocol doesn't support it, likely because the Mackie unit doesn't have colored scribble strips.

Ken
kenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 06:31 AM   #17
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenm View Post
Hi Whistler,

The scribble strip colors are only supported when connected to an X-Air using XCTL mode. They aren't supported in MC mode because the MCU/HUI protocol doesn't support it, likely because the Mackie unit doesn't have colored scribble strips.

Ken
Ah, ok. Good to know that this is a Mackie thing.
But as mentioned before, it is a huge improvement in managing levels in my "studio".
Everthing is controllable via the the XAir/XTouch combination.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 06:51 AM   #18
denmalley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenm View Post
Hi denmalley,

When in dual mode (MC/Xctl) the X-Touch needs to be connected to the DAW PC using a USB cable. You should then see it as a control surface in Reaper.

EDIT: I think you also need to have DAW mode (MC) selected in order for it to show up as a control surface.

Hope this helps,
Ken
Thanks for the reply! Since I posted that, I've been able to get the MC control to work using a network connection and rtpMIDI. However, I can only get either/or to work - that is, only if I set the Xtouch to either exclusively MC mode to control reaper, or Xctl mode to control the XR. This of course requires a power cycle holding the select button to change these. The problem I'm seeing is that the dual mode settings don't seem to have all of the same network options available that the MC mode does. I need to be able to set up the slave IP address for the rtpMIDI connection to work, and it is not available. As such, when I boot into dual mode, it can connect easily to the XR18 but when I hit the SMPTE button to switch to MC mode, it does nothing. FWIW, I did try using dual mode with the USB connection with no luck.
denmalley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 10:14 AM   #19
kenm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denmalley View Post
Thanks for the reply! Since I posted that, I've been able to get the MC control to work using a network connection and rtpMIDI. However, I can only get either/or to work - that is, only if I set the Xtouch to either exclusively MC mode to control reaper, or Xctl mode to control the XR. This of course requires a power cycle holding the select button to change these. The problem I'm seeing is that the dual mode settings don't seem to have all of the same network options available that the MC mode does. I need to be able to set up the slave IP address for the rtpMIDI connection to work, and it is not available. As such, when I boot into dual mode, it can connect easily to the XR18 but when I hit the SMPTE button to switch to MC mode, it does nothing. FWIW, I did try using dual mode with the USB connection with no luck.
Hi denmalley,

It sounds like you are trying to use both XCTL and MC over Ethernet in dual mode.

Per the documentation that isn't supported.

NOTE: Combined Operating Modes are using the Ethernet or MIDI ports for controlling the X AIR Mixer, and use the USB Interface, Footswitch and Pedal input for controlling the DAW. The button “SMPTE/ BEATS” can be used to toggle the console surface between both Mixer and DAW control.

Hope this helps,
Ken
kenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 11:51 AM   #20
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenm View Post
Hi denmalley,

It sounds like you are trying to use both XCTL and MC over Ethernet in dual mode.

Per the documentation that isn't supported.

NOTE: Combined Operating Modes are using the Ethernet or MIDI ports for controlling the X AIR Mixer, and use the USB Interface, Footswitch and Pedal input for controlling the DAW. The button “SMPTE/ BEATS” can be used to toggle the console surface between both Mixer and DAW control.

Hope this helps,
Ken
Correct, under this described circumstances/settings the Xtouch is easily switchable between XAir-control (via Ethernet) and Reaper control (via USB midi).
Without any burps or hickups so far...
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 12:22 PM   #21
denmalley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenm View Post
Hi denmalley,

It sounds like you are trying to use both XCTL and MC over Ethernet in dual mode.

Per the documentation that isn't supported.

NOTE: Combined Operating Modes are using the Ethernet or MIDI ports for controlling the X AIR Mixer, and use the USB Interface, Footswitch and Pedal input for controlling the DAW. The button “SMPTE/ BEATS” can be used to toggle the console surface between both Mixer and DAW control.

Hope this helps,
Ken
Ok, sounds like I need to put a little more work into getting it to work via USB. So far no go. So I'll ask again, are you folks that have this working doing so via klinke's mod (or maybe the further mod that was posted in one of these threads)?


ETA - where is this documentation? There is only a quick start guide (which only mentions MC and HUI modes stationg future updates coming) and a product information document (marketing material) on the music tribe page.
denmalley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 04:45 PM   #22
kenm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denmalley View Post
Ok, sounds like I need to put a little more work into getting it to work via USB. So far no go. So I'll ask again, are you folks that have this working doing so via klinke's mod (or maybe the further mod that was posted in one of these threads)?


ETA - where is this documentation? There is only a quick start guide (which only mentions MC and HUI modes stationg future updates coming) and a product information document (marketing material) on the music tribe page.
Hi denmalley,

I'm using the klinke dlls v0.8.3 dated 5/26/2016 or 26/5/2016 if your date format is opposite of mine.

Let me know if I can help.

The documentation I was referring to was included with the X-Touch 1.15 firmware update which is the first update that enabled dual mode.

Here a link to the file if you don't have it.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/hscqvl410m..._1.15.pdf?dl=0

Ken
kenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 06:29 AM   #23
denmalley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenm View Post
Hi denmalley,

I'm using the klinke dlls v0.8.3 dated 5/26/2016 or 26/5/2016 if your date format is opposite of mine.

Let me know if I can help.

The documentation I was referring to was included with the X-Touch 1.15 firmware update which is the first update that enabled dual mode.

Here a link to the file if you don't have it.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/hscqvl410m..._1.15.pdf?dl=0

Ken
Ah of course! I was so intent on getting the driver installed and was following instructions looked up elsewhere (sweetwater I think) that I forgot to glimpse any documents that accompanied that download package. Looks like a pretty good bit of info, I'll review this before I ask any more questions, thanks!
denmalley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.