Old 01-12-2018, 06:01 AM   #1
herg67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 293
Default Can't get recorded midi to play audio

For the life of me I cannot get my recorded midi to play back the external Kawai ES100 piano. The piano has simple midi in/out on channel 1. It goes into my Komplete 6 midi in/out and into Reaper via the pc. I play the piano and can hear audio and see midi triggering. I record audio and midi and get a wav and midi potes. I delete the wav file and play back the recorded midi notes but it does not trigger the piano (channel 1) I have checked everything but have given up as to why the midi will not play back the piano, even though I can hear audio in Reaper when recording the performance.
herg67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 06:16 AM   #2
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 676
Default

Hi.

You need to explicitly route the recorded MIDI from Reaper to the external Kawai.

Click the routing button on the recorded MIDI track the, top right under MIDI Hardware Output, select your Kawai. If the Kawai is not available, check Preferences/MIDI Devices and make sure the Kawai MIDI output is enabled.

As the Kawai only responds to MIDI channel 1 it might be sensible to change the send dropdown from "Send to original channels" to "Send to channel 1"

Now play the track in Reaper and (assuming you have a MIDI cable connected from your Komplete MIDI interface to the MIDI IN on the Kawai!!) the Kawai should be triggered.
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 06:52 AM   #3
herg67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 293
Default

Sorry, that does not work. The Kawai is not showing in midi devices despite it being connected to the Komplete 6. Again, it responds to me playing the keyboard, recording audio and midi but no playback.
herg67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 06:59 AM   #4
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,182
Default

It's listed as the Komplete Audio 6.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 07:10 AM   #5
herg67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 293
Default

Thanks, I have got it now. Selected Komplete in the midi output routing of the recorded midi channel. Couldn't see the wood for the trees.

Now I need to be able to monitor the piano while recording midi without recording audio at the same time.
herg67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 03:02 PM   #6
andyp24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 501
Default

Right click the input monitor button, and there's an option called "Monitor Only" or something like that.
andyp24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.