Old 06-28-2020, 01:32 PM   #1
kramm47
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default Need help with importing video

Hello all!

Newbie in all ways - new to the forum, relatively new to Reaper. I've been recording more seriously for about a year, using Reaper the whole time. I'm mostly a solo guitarist, and that's been going great.

I (foolishly) volunteered to do a small-ish virtual choir project. I have 16 videos, all in .MOV format. However, when I go to import them, I get the "1 of 1 files can't be imported!" message.

I'm not great with computers and, while I did some searching around, had very little luck figuring out how to solve the problem. I downloaded the FF**** codec stuff, but the folder it said for me to put it in didn't exist (I update Reaper every time there's a new version, so I know I'm up-to-date).

Grateful thanks to anyone who can help me by walking me through this in baby steps.

Thanks in advance.
kramm47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 03:41 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,934
Default

I made a video on this recently

https://reaperblog.net/2020/05/howto-extensions/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 01:13 PM   #3
kramm47
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Thank you so much! I'll check it out.
kramm47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 04:45 PM   #4
camerondye
Human being with feelings
 
camerondye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,313
Default

If you can't figure it out there are online converters you could use. How many Gigs are the videos?
camerondye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 12:22 AM   #5
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by camerondye View Post
If you can't figure it out there are online converters you could use. How many Gigs are the videos?
reaper can handle most files, once you have FFMPEG and VLC installed.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 03:03 PM   #6
kramm47
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I made a video on this recently

https://reaperblog.net/2020/05/howto-extensions/
Okay, your video helped me a ton. I was able to successfully download VLC and get Reaper to see it, so my videos now imported.

Next problem: I've got 16 videos. When I open the Video window, I only see one of them. I also have no idea how it chooses the one I see.

I've tried importing the files one by one and all at once; no matter what, it only shows me one video.

Since it needs to be virtual-choir style, any thoughts on how to make this happen? Should I go ahead and install the deeper version of FFMPEG as well?

Thanks!
kramm47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 03:07 PM   #7
kramm47
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Correction; I had already successfully updated to version 4.3 of FFMPEG and even got it in the right place. So it looks like I'm all up to date.

I'm certain this is something stupid - I just have no idea how to see all the videos in a grid.

Thanks!
kramm47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 01:24 PM   #8
kramm47
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Bump 'cause I'm still lost!

Anyone got any ideas why I can only see one video?

Thanks again!
kramm47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 03:04 PM   #9
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,934
Default

you have to put the grid preset on the top track
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 03:21 AM   #10
Stoker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: UK, South coast
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kramm47 View Post
Bump 'cause I'm still lost!

Anyone got any ideas why I can only see one video?

Thanks again!
If you've not watched them already, I'd suggest watching Kenny's videos about using video in Reaper

Basically without adding effects to the video tracks, only one video can be seen at a time. It'll be either the lowest or highest number track with a video clip in it (there's a setting to determine which way around it is). Think of it like a pile of papers, you can only see what's on top of the pile.

--Ian
Stoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 04:51 AM   #11
Starpainter
Human being with feelings
 
Starpainter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kramm47 View Post
Bump 'cause I'm still lost!

Anyone got any ideas why I can only see one video?

Thanks again!
Is it the idea that it will be compiled into one lengthy video in the end? If so, make one out of the 16 first, then get it into reaper?
__________________
Reaper enthusiast
Composer
my music on youtube
Starpainter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 09:01 AM   #12
kramm47
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starpainter View Post
Is it the idea that it will be compiled into one lengthy video in the end? If so, make one out of the 16 first, then get it into reaper?
Hey! Thanks for the question. I'm doing a virtual choir, so yes, one lengthy video, but I think if I do it your way the goal of putting it into Reaper - which is to get everything aligned - won't work.

I've also seen videos where people are doing virtual choirs in Reaper and it just shows them all the videos in grid format.

Thanks!
kramm47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 09:02 AM   #13
kramm47
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
you have to put the grid preset on the top track
Ha! Okay. Would love to do that. Question now is... how do I do that?

Thanks again! I appreciate any help you can give.
kramm47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 09:02 AM   #14
kramm47
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoker View Post
If you've not watched them already, I'd suggest watching Kenny's videos about using video in Reaper

Basically without adding effects to the video tracks, only one video can be seen at a time. It'll be either the lowest or highest number track with a video clip in it (there's a setting to determine which way around it is). Think of it like a pile of papers, you can only see what's on top of the pile.

--Ian
Thanks, Ian. I'll spend some time looking at the videos and see if I can figure out how to arrange my pile into a grid!
kramm47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 09:30 AM   #15
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kramm47 View Post
Ha! Okay. Would love to do that. Question now is... how do I do that?

Thanks again! I appreciate any help you can give.
are you very new to reaper?
You're starting off with a very advanced project.

The basics should all be in here
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m5eWDeftza4

I don't cover the grid preset there because it was just added to reaper in the last update, but you can find discussion of it here

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=233917
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 11:15 AM   #16
kramm47
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
are you very new to reaper?
You're starting off with a very advanced project.

The basics should all be in here
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m5eWDeftza4

I don't cover the grid preset there because it was just added to reaper in the last update, but you can find discussion of it here

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=233917
:-D Probably. I've been using it over a year, but in a very narrow scope - I record ambient guitar direct in through an interface. I've futzed about with recording some more traditional songs (guitar and vocals) and even messed about a little with a drum machine plugin, but not a ton. So yes, this is going to be quite advanced. It's for my work, though, and it's forgiving, so I can both a) not be perfect and b) take my time. However, they'd like me to be able to do more of this, so learning how and getting it covered should help a lot.

I'll check out the links. Thank you so much for your help!
kramm47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 02:00 PM   #17
kramm47
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Okay, I think the video from the lovely man in Scotland got me there! I was able to see the grid, and there's a part in his video about exporting so I can use it as an asset going forward.

Now it's just the job of getting all the parts to line up as best I can. That I know how to do.

Thank you all, very much, for your help!
kramm47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.