Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2018, 11:38 AM   #1
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 165
Default Automation Items BUG v5.93 (Nofish's version updated)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
I'd also think it's a bug.
Maybe it's just a graphical update issue because here when I move the AI after creating it, the envelope gets updated.



Do you get the same ?

The setting in Options -> Automation items -> ...attach... seems to also play a role how it behaves.
12345

Last edited by Stevie; 08-10-2018 at 04:05 PM.
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 02:15 PM   #2
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,945
Default

You got to be a bit more descriptive if you want devs to look in to it.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 02:30 PM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,898
Default

is it the edge points? I think that's 100% normal
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 02:55 PM   #4
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
is it the edge points? I think that's 100% normal
it is about right side after A-Item, and why my stabel envelope is changing?
i want to add Automation item, but not changing the after level ...
so why it's fine ?

Last edited by Stevie; 08-01-2018 at 03:11 PM.
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 02:57 PM   #5
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 165
Default

and btw, if u have at least 1 point after it, it's work fine, no changes, so it is look like a bug
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 03:03 PM   #6
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikComposer View Post
You got to be a bit more descriptive if you want devs to look in to it.
english lvl is pretty low, sometimes its not enough words to describe, so giff's and vid's my best friends
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 05:30 AM   #7
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 165
Default

just look at this

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1uwO...ew?usp=sharing

envelope after A-Item is changing if u have not point on the end of the project.. it is confusing >.<
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 05:48 AM   #8
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,885
Default

I'd also think it's a bug.
Maybe it's just a graphical update issue because here when I move the AI after creating it, the envelope gets updated.



Do you get the same ?

The setting in Options -> Automation items -> ...attach... seems to also play a role how it behaves.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 05:57 AM   #9
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Do you get the same ?
hmmm, not really...

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ScJ...ew?usp=sharing

and here is my settings for it https://yadi.sk/i/rDDzwNWC3a7Dpe
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 06:01 AM   #10
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,001
Default

Go to Options and choose Automation items->Automation items attach to the underlying envelope on both sides(on the right side).
The second option(which is way better) is to use automation-items-only mode: Options->Automation items->Bypass...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 06:04 AM   #11
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Go to Options and choose Automation items->Automation items attach to the underlying envelope on both sides(on the right side).
The second option(which is way better) is to use automation-items-only mode: Options->Automation items->Bypass...
Ohhhh.... It's helps!!!! thank you so much!!!
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 06:12 AM   #12
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 165
Default

i was searcing in the preferences, but it was in the options.. my bad.
sometimes i think that i should reread manual every time as we got a new version

sorry.
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 06:19 AM   #13
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,001
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevie View Post
i was searcing in the preferences, but it was in the options.. my bad.
sometimes i think that i should reread manual every time as we got a new version

sorry.
Just rename the thread to [original name] (SOLVED)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 06:29 AM   #14
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,885
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Go to Options and choose Automation items->Automation items attach to the underlying envelope on both sides(on the right side).
This seems to help here when drawing a new AI, thanks, but when I insert one via rightclick -> Insert new automation item I still get the offset envelope (unless I move the AI afterwards).


Last edited by nofish; 08-10-2018 at 06:36 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 07:04 AM   #15
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
, Insert new automation item I still get the offset envelope (unless I move the AI afterwards).
Strange that I've never run into that, but ya, even v5.50c does that (Win7_x64).
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 07:26 AM   #16
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,885
Default

Thanks for confirming (and checking back versions).
Drawing in is faster of course and what I also usually do instead of adding via context menu maybe that's why you haven't run into it.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 08:30 AM   #17
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,001
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Thanks for confirming (and checking back versions).
Drawing in is faster of course and what I also usually do instead of adding via context menu maybe that's why you haven't run into it.
Yeah, confrimed here also: inserting AI by action/menu item works as you showed.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 04:06 PM   #18
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 165
Default

hope i renamed it properly
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 07:01 PM   #19
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,885
Default

Thanks for renaming, it's fine for me.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 07:27 AM   #20
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,037
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Maybe it's just a graphical update issue because here when I move the AI after creating it, the envelope gets updated.
It's not just graphics update issue. The bug can be seen also in rendered wav.

The same bug (and another related bug) was reported in v5.50pre12 thread:
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnif View Post
Two bugs where envelope outside AI is not properly updated:

1. After "Insert automation item" (at time 0:06) the envelope outside AI is not immediately updated to proper state. Manual editing of envelope (at time 0:13) is required.
2. After "Delete envelope point" (at time 0:27) the envelope outside AI is not immediately updated to proper state. Manual editing of envelope (at time 0:33) is required.
jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.