Old 12-04-2018, 08:38 AM   #1
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 452
Default 'VHS-effect' is this possible?

Hi there, great to see all the video love Reaper gets atm - and a dedicates video-forum to boot!

I'm looking for a 'VHS-effect' like in the first few seconds of this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qQY6jXEhXls

Is it possible in reaper (or at all?)

Thank you
-W
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 09:03 AM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,095
Default

basically you get stock assets that have those glitches (often with solid grey or green background) and overlay them your video.

One example where I've done this is from a vlog


https://youtu.be/CqwaXFQh4x0




The beginning and end static noise is playing alone, through the train part there is a different glitch asset with 'simple source chroma key' preset used to remove the green background.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 12:33 PM   #3
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 595
Default

There are great tutorials of how to create this effect in Blender. The used nodes could be a perfect helper to recreate something similar in Reaper. Here for example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7qitRVr56Cs

And the output looks awesome.

You can of course add some of this typical VHS noise with overlay or color key but its not possible to recreate color shift and horizontal distortion with that method as the source material needs to get manipulated with the noise. I'm sure this could be done in video processor. The color shift effect was already requested somewhere. (Edit: Haha, it was you Winfield! Click here!) And the needed wavy distortion doesn't look to complicated. Maybe this effect could be created by using a horizontal color noise overlay, color shift and wavy distortion presets together?

If I get time I will make a test noise overlay like in the blender tutorial to share here for further testing.

Eli

Last edited by Eliseat; 12-04-2018 at 02:11 PM.
Eliseat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 05:16 PM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,095
Default

OK decided to have another go at making RGB Layers using Justin's new color correction script. It's pretty clunky but much better result than the previous time I tried.

https://youtu.be/I5t89JzoE84




Here I'm using 3 layers of same video with a slight X and Y position shift on middle and bottom layers. Each layer has R, G, or B isolated. The R and B layers have what I've saved as 'lighten/screen overlay'. Without the position shift the video looks normal.

Code:
img1=0;
img2=input_track(0);
gfx_blit(img2);

gfx_mode = 1;
gfx_blit(img1,0);

And then above that I have a tracking error stock with green keyed out.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 09:49 AM   #5
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 452
Default

Thanks a lot for the suggestions!
EpicSounds, that second one looks good - but yeah a bit clunky, but doable.
Eliseat -Yeah that was me That 'blender effect' looke really good - -ow I suggest you take some time off, you know, relax and test the noise overlay thingy etc.

-W
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 10:22 AM   #6
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
OK decided to have another go at making RGB Layers using Justin's new color correction script. It's pretty clunky but much better result than the previous time I tried...

Here I'm using 3 layers of same video with a slight X and Y position shift on middle and bottom layers. Each layer has R, G, or B isolated. The R and B layers have what I've saved as 'lighten/screen overlay'. Without the position shift the video looks normal.

Code:
img1=0;
img2=input_track(0);
gfx_blit(img2);
gfx_mode = 1;
gfx_blit(img1,0);
And then above that I have a tracking error stock with green keyed out.

Seems like you only posted part of the code because it doesn't work. But that's a really promising start. Now some noise and horizontal strikes and it rocks VHS.

Tomorrow I will take a look at how to create the noise overlay in Blender. I've found a node preset with an absolutely stunning VHS illusion. Take a look at this.



Those are the cleanest render outputs from Blender running thru the post processing VHS nodes. Feels like 1988! Amazing.
Eliseat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 09:27 AM   #7
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 595
Default

Hi,

I tried to recreate the old VHS noise. The tutorials weren't as helpful as expected because they all use distortion and color shift. So I did it myself (not in a sexual manner ) and combined extreme low color noise (30px) with fine (2px), vertical streaking (18px,2px) and white vertical streaking noise (30px,5px). It doesn't look as good as expected because only noise just isn't enough. But combined with rgb-shift this could be something usable.

Here is an example:




And here is a screenshot of how I set up the project.



As you can see I had to blur the image. I also used a vignette to make the noise more present at the edges. wwwmaze's blend preset was used to blend it over (mode 2). I will upload the noise video shortly. Link will be added!

Greetings
Eli

Last edited by Eliseat; 12-06-2018 at 11:13 AM.
Eliseat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 09:54 AM   #8
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 595
Default

So, here is the link. Hope it works as I just created a Mega account for the first time.

https://mega.nz/#!C6pQ2YyL

https://mega.nz/#!C6pQ2YyL!IvfAGVe98...ohdMLdVnwDE4Mg

Edit: Doesn't work. Have to check the settings again.

Got it!




Btw: I just watched the example in the first post again and realized that the white horizontal streaks need to be muuuch more present and stretched horizontally. Will make some adjustments and post a new version of color noise.

Last edited by Eliseat; 12-06-2018 at 11:35 AM.
Eliseat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 01:01 PM   #9
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,095
Default

Code:
img1=0;
img2=input_track(0);
gfx_blit(img2);
gfx_mode = 1;
gfx_blit(img1,0);
I didn't leave anything out of the code but the title. I got it from a thread here a few months ago. put it on a clip with black background and it will overlay everything but the black areas on your footage on track below.

example
https://youtu.be/H96BedR-xbo


also works if you want to do hand-written text. write on white paper with black marker, video/photo it. Invert color preset + lighten/screen overlay preset to make white text with transparent background.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 02:11 PM   #10
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 595
Default

That was a misunderstanding. I thought you had a preset to shift the RGB values.

I read again and now I got it. You used this black overlay preset to shift the separated colors. Will try that.

Many thanks

Edit: This preset is kind of a simple version of wwwmaze's blend preset. And you can change the blend mode inside the code. Nice and simple!

Last edited by Eliseat; 12-06-2018 at 02:21 PM.
Eliseat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 04:18 PM   #11
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 595
Default

Here is another try with more white streaks. Preview tomorrow as I'm to tired now.

Timing is a bit to fast. Needs more randomness.

https://mega.nz/#!iuoCnYKD!e8VCWfF93...cMyDD83_iaGiUI
Eliseat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 04:55 PM   #12
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,095
Default

that looks pretty good to me
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 02:44 AM   #13
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 595
Default

Two more links:
https://mega.nz/#!KjBHwaYQ!Z_-fbPdZT...Yh0Ow1Vs2WQbbw
https://mega.nz/#!G2JHAChC!uP_ETjlBq...biPz9Lt-f9nQO4

One more example:



Made the streaks more random (cloud texture) and the distorted horizontal lines slower. Last three overlays are 8 seconds long (240f) and should be looping as I made the vertical translation of the lines 40, 60, 80, or 120 f long.

Eliseat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 07:03 AM   #14
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 595
Default

I have a general question about the still needed color offset effect. In Blender this is done by separating the RGB channels, translating (offsetting) red, green and blue and combining and finally adding them to the source video. (blend mode add)
We already have panning or offsetting presets, and we also have a RGB preset. But would it be even possible to put them together in one preset by using just one video input? The problem is that alpha or transparency seems to only work with colors drawn over the source or with a second track beyond shining thru. Not using the same source to blend in manipulated. (As seen in the colorize preset which doesn't have a blend/alpha.)

I imagine (with my lack of programming skills) there should be the definition of two inputs with the same source. "input a" = "track 1" and "input b" = "track 1". "Input b" then should be separated in RGB, get offset every color channel and finally get mixed (mode 1?) with "input a".

Would this be possible or is there a limitation in the programming language or even the concept of using sources?

Hope someone can explain as I tumbling in the darkness.

Many thanks
Eliseat is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.