Old 12-03-2018, 08:01 AM   #1
RDan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 21
Default VST3: only 24 channels per bus

Hi there,

I am currently porting my VST2 plug-ins to VST3 and encountered a strange problem:
When I set the bus in Reaper to 64 channels, load the VST2 plug-ins, I get 64 channels (plug-ins support up to 64 channels).

However, when I use the same plug-in with VST3 I only get 24 channels (per bus I define within my plug-in code, using JUCE). I guess that's the 22.2 layout. Other hosts like Plogue Bidule still give me 64 channels.

So my questions: why is Reaper only giving me standard layouts with VST3 plug-ins, and not any bus-configuration like it does with VST2 plug-ins?

Here's the related thread I have posted to the JUCE forum: https://forum.juce.com/t/buseslayout...-to-vst3/30672
RDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 04:58 AM   #2
matt_f
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Bumping as I'm facing the same issue whilst developing VST3 plugins. Reaper is never requesting a bus size greater than 24 channels, even though the track channel count is >24 (using 36 for 5th order ambisonics in my test case)

UPDATE: I've been poking around with this and if I set "Request VST3 bus channel count" in "I/O" of the "Plug-in Pin connector" dialog to 64 rather than auto, my VST still seems to be limited to 24 channels (Reaper also shows '24 in 24 out' in the plug-in window). Setting this to 20 also seems to produce strange results; "16 in 16 out".
Worth pointing out that to help debug this, I had set my VST to respond to all supported bus layout queries with true, so it shouldn't be that.

Last edited by matt_f; 12-07-2018 at 07:19 AM. Reason: More information
matt_f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 10:27 AM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default

Seems to be a JUCE thing. I remember Modartt (Pianoteq developers) had some issues with proper bus assignment for VST3, in Reaper and I think another VST3 supporting host (don't remember which one). They managed to resolve it somehow, not sure how.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 10:29 AM   #4
RDan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 21
Default

I am not sure if it's really a JUCE thing as other hosts behave differently. Maybe it's related to this one:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=194176
RDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 11:18 AM   #5
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 467
Default

Hmm, have not found a solution: I still have the VST3 24 channel limit in Reaper 5.965. Any chance to extend this to 32 or even 64 channels? Or should the plug-in report a special speaker arrangement to Reaper? Or do i miss something? Thanks
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 02:37 PM   #6
RDan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 21
Default

I have opened a issue at Steinbergs VST3SDK repository: https://github.com/steinbergmedia/vst3sdk/issues/28

I think it's a general problem of the VST3 SDK, not allowing discrete layouts. I opened it quite a while ago, and also opened a thread at their forum, but no response so far...
RDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 12:02 AM   #7
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 467
Default

Thank you. But I do not think it is a SDK problem, at least not for my plug, as I have modified the speaker arrangement stuff to support more than 12 channels. In Reaper it seems to work up to 24 channels. More gives strange behaviour...
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 01:09 AM   #8
jm duchenne
Human being with feelings
 
jm duchenne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: France
Posts: 721
Default

I don't know if it can help, but the up to 64 channels VST3 made with Synthedit 1.4 work perfectly in Reaper.
Perhaps could you ask Jeff how he uses the SDK ?

http://acousmodules.free.fr/x64.htm
jm duchenne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 02:38 AM   #9
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jm duchenne View Post
I don't know if it can help, but the up to 64 channels VST3 made with Synthedit 1.4 work perfectly in Reaper.
Perhaps could you ask Jeff how he uses the SDK ?

http://acousmodules.free.fr/x64.htm
Great. I wrote an email.
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 03:48 AM   #10
jm duchenne
Human being with feelings
 
jm duchenne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: France
Posts: 721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
Great. I wrote an email.
BTW, does this mean that you intend to do such high channels number plugins ?
It would be great !
jm duchenne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 04:05 AM   #11
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jm duchenne View Post
BTW, does this mean that you intend to do such high channels number plugins ?
It would be great !
Well, we are working on a 32to2CH mixer :-)
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 10:53 AM   #12
Fiedler Audio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 6
Default

24 Channels is the VST3 bus size limit (Nuendo and Cubase are not able to do more...). So initialize your plugin with more than 1 bus and voila, more channels available.
Fiedler Audio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.