Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2019, 01:28 PM   #1
dave_t
Human being with feelings
 
dave_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 69
Default Solved by updated install - MIDI displays incorrectly in track view

Often the notes displayed are incorrect or just missing; sometimes the MIDI notes for one track will appear to "spill over" vertically into adjacent tracks; when the tracks go beyond the display, there is often a dense jumble of overlapping notes to the right of the screen (see attached pics).

Does anyone else have this issue? I've tried making sure that the project media are all in the same folder. I've searched this forum and the internets, so far without success.

I'm running ver. 5.78 on Windows 7 on a Dell i5 with 8GB RAM.

This only happens when I'm using a portable install when I'm at... uh... when I'm not at home. At this point it's more of an annoyance than anything else - anything crucial I can fix at home. But any replies or suggestions would be apprieciated.

Thanks

Dave_t
Attached Images
File Type: jpg midi weirdness.jpg (40.5 KB, 42 views)
File Type: jpg midi weirdness 2.jpg (54.3 KB, 40 views)

Last edited by dave_t; 02-21-2019 at 08:56 AM.
dave_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 07:43 PM   #2
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,233
Default

Wow... Cool bug. The 2nd graphic looks like the graphics card is incorrectly mapping sytem memory onto the display. As a test, see if a lower graphics resolution affects the problem.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 09:28 AM   #3
dave_t
Human being with feelings
 
dave_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philbo King View Post
Wow... Cool bug. The 2nd graphic looks like the graphics card is incorrectly mapping sytem memory onto the display. As a test, see if a lower graphics resolution affects the problem.
Thanks, I'll try that next time I'm at... uh... using my Dell laptop.
dave_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 11:49 AM   #4
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,369
Default

Ah, finally a replication of this strange bug report: Strange pattern appearing on create new midi item.

Does this always and only happen with the same project?
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 07:58 AM   #5
dave_t
Human being with feelings
 
dave_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 69
Default

Tried a couple of different screen resolutions - it changes the way the bug appears, but it doesn't make it go away. It also changes if I'm using the laptop's own display or a connected monitor (but doesn't go away).

It happens on pretty much every project. Maybe if it's two midi items, a couple of bars long, it'll look OK, but it appears on any project with multiple tracks and several bars of MIDI.

The MIDI items open normally and look fine in the MIDI editor.
dave_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 08:01 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

The first thing I would suggest is updating to the latest version of REAPER. If you are then able to save a minimal-sized project that demonstrates the problem when it's opened, please post it here!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 08:54 AM   #7
dave_t
Human being with feelings
 
dave_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 69
Default

I'll try that, thanks. I can't update directly right now because I'm at... uh... my Dell laptop. I'll do a portable install tonight at home and transfer it over tomorrow.
dave_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 09:46 AM   #8
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,184
Default

Quote:
updating to the latest version of REAPER.
hey schwa-think it might also be in the latest v.:

Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 10:56 AM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

What would be most useful, as always, is a minimal project to reproduce the problem, and a way to replicate the user preferences (reaper.ini file or screenshot of Preferences/Appearance/Peaks/Waveforms).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 08:55 AM   #10
dave_t
Human being with feelings
 
dave_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 69
Default Solved by new version install

I did a portable install of the latest version, and I can't recreate the problem. Yay! I guess this is the software equivalent of "have you tried turning it off and back on again"?

Thanks for the prompt replies and help!

And, uh...



Never mind!


.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg emily.jpg (12.6 KB, 26 views)
dave_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.