Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2019, 07:54 AM   #1
tom_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 17
Default Rendering: A few milliseconds silence before the track starts - Possible?

My rendered tracks should have a few milliseconds of silence at the beginning, like it is often the case with music productions.

Now I could move my project content in the DAW a little to the right and then render it. But that's not comfortable, because everything is no longer aligned with the grid for possible further editing and I'd have to move everything back again later.

So is there a way (similar to Tail) to specify directly in the render settings how long silence should be created until the start of the track?
tom_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 09:46 AM   #2
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,893
Default

Move everything by a multiple of the grid. One or two measures or whatever. Then create a time selection that includes the brief silence at the front and choose time selection in the render window.

If you create a region around what you have now, you can just move the region over, and it will take everything with it. Then you could extend the region a little bit to the left and render the region rather than time selection.

I don't really understand why anybody would want to start a project right at 0. In future, give yourself some room by including a couple of blank measures to begin with.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 12:49 PM   #3
tom_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 17
Default

Thank you for your opinion and idea.

An option in the rendering window would be much more practical.

Everything you write I do. But it's not comfortable. I find it more clear to start my track at 0.
tom_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 01:46 PM   #4
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 399
Default

Hello Tom,
and what about this?:
When you want to render, unbypass "Time Adjustment Delay" JS Effect inserted on Master Track? You can have it set to any time delay you like... ;-)
Reminder: But don't forget to bypass it again after render is done.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 06:23 PM   #5
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,873
Default

Nice

thank you

grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 07:21 PM   #6
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,545
Default

The render dialog supports negative start times.



You can also use =START and =END markers to delimit the render area without having to make a time selection every time (along with not starting the project at the first bar, possibly setting it to be 0 to preserve correct measure numbers).

Last edited by cfillion; 02-18-2019 at 09:49 PM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 08:24 PM   #7
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
The render dialog supports negative start times.
Wow, that would be great, BUT it does not work right if you use non time-line objects like Megababy sequencer JS for example. Then it renders its output even in negative part of render :-(

JS Time Delay trick on the other hand works perfectly (you have to add the same amount to end time to not have it cut off if it is critical, but for few hundreds of milliseconds it would not be necessary, I think.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 04:00 AM   #8
tom_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 17
Default

Awesome, many thanks for the suggestions!

Negative start time would be optimal. Too bad that it doesn't work properly.
What is the best way to report suggestions for Reaper improvement?

Then I will try the script, as long as there is no better possibility.
tom_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 05:21 AM   #9
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom_ View Post
Awesome, many thanks for the suggestions!

Negative start time would be optimal. Too bad that it doesn't work properly.
What is the best way to report suggestions for Reaper improvement?

Then I will try the script, as long as there is no better possibility.
I don't think that it is a bug. The function does work properly indeed. It really renders time before timeline starts, but it is the running effects/sequencers/instruments that will play independently of timeline contents. The Megababy will play when transport is in play mode - no matter if before 0:00 or later in timeline. So function is OK, but not made for this use case - to add silence... you know.

Also you could add automation points to master track at very first and very last point of project material (only volume can be automated, no mutes). So for example: first Master Volume envelope point is -inf at a time 0:00:000, then second env.point is 0dB at the same time (0:00:000) and at the end of the song also this hard volume fade. That way you can happily render using negative start point.

Last edited by akademie; 02-19-2019 at 05:35 AM. Reason: spelling correction
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 05:23 AM   #10
uksnowy
Human being with feelings
 
uksnowy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 6950 DK
Posts: 370
Default

Here's what I do.

I have adjusted the ruler to have 8 bars before time 0 or (1.1.0)
This allows me to run the project from time = 0 and have room before time = 0.
I then set a region that has a measure or two at each end and then render the region.
__________________
REAPING HAVOC SINCE 2008
uksnowy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 04:56 PM   #11
MaXyM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 84
Default

There is already an option to add silence at the end of render result. Why not to add analogical option to add silence at beginning?
MaXyM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 03:08 AM   #12
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXyM View Post
There is already an option to add silence at the end of render result. Why not to add analogical option to add silence at beginning?
Well, as a "FR"? Yes, as a "Tip, Trick, How to"? No :-/
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 05:14 PM   #13
Beastmode Beats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 97
Default

Be safe bud, turn on ripple editing for all tracks, and move everything over to the right when the project is complete, place a marker where the original time position was and save it as the time adjusted project.

Last edited by Beastmode Beats; 03-19-2019 at 10:00 PM.
Beastmode Beats is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.