Old 12-26-2012, 07:51 AM   #1
llllll1111116
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
Default Crackles with rewired Ableton Live

Hello,

I get a bug since reaper 3 on os X 10.6.8 (i7 2,7Ghz - 4Gb ddr3 - SSD)

I use VSTs on reaper which rewired by ableton live 8 (any release) and when I rendering, I get crackles for the first 10 seconds by the VST on reaper. I don't get that when I render with the same project with reason rewired for example.

I found a way to bypass randomly that bug : moving all the project +10min or -10min on the timeline...

Thanks to sending me a feedback. That problem is easy to reproduce.

Loic
__________________
MacBook Pro - core i7 2,7GHz - 4Go DDR3 / OS X 10.6.8 / Motu ultralite mk3 / Ableton live 9.0.4 -> Reaper 4.32 -> Reason 5.0.1 / Komplete 8 / Amplitube 3.9.1 / MidiPipe 1.4.3 / MidiStroke 1.4
llllll1111116 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 10:51 AM   #2
llllll1111116
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
Default

No feedback from cockos?
__________________
MacBook Pro - core i7 2,7GHz - 4Go DDR3 / OS X 10.6.8 / Motu ultralite mk3 / Ableton live 9.0.4 -> Reaper 4.32 -> Reason 5.0.1 / Komplete 8 / Amplitube 3.9.1 / MidiPipe 1.4.3 / MidiStroke 1.4
llllll1111116 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 12:28 PM   #3
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

- Did you try to reset to factory defaults? Just rename the REAPER resource folder in Application Support to force REAPER to create a new one. If that doesn't help, you can rename the renamed folder again and have your settings back.

- Did you go through the generic mac optimization troubleshooting guides like http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=349059 to rule out problems with interfering devices and processes?

- Does Activity Monitor show anything suspicious like CPU peaks corresponding with the glitching or high disk activity? How high is the load anyway?
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 03:44 PM   #4
llllll1111116
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks for replying ollie!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=349059 to rule out problems with interfering devices and processes?
Your link is not complete :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
- Does Activity Monitor show anything suspicious like CPU peaks corresponding with the glitching or high disk activity? How high is the load anyway?
Yes, my CPU is rising at 110%-130% for 7-8 seconds, as long as I get those crackles. HD activity, normal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
- Did you try to reset to factory defaults? Just rename the REAPER resource folder in Application Support to force REAPER to create a new one. If that doesn't help, you can rename the renamed folder again and have your settings back.
I tried right now, nothing changed...



It's very simple to reproduce, ableton, a vst, reaper as rewire slave, and some midi notes on ableton
__________________
MacBook Pro - core i7 2,7GHz - 4Go DDR3 / OS X 10.6.8 / Motu ultralite mk3 / Ableton live 9.0.4 -> Reaper 4.32 -> Reason 5.0.1 / Komplete 8 / Amplitube 3.9.1 / MidiPipe 1.4.3 / MidiStroke 1.4
llllll1111116 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 10:55 PM   #5
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

Sorry, I can't find anything similar in the forums. That and also that you have that problem for a long time independent of app versions may indicate that the problem is specific to your setup. Alas I'm not a Live user, I can only guess that it has something to do with the MIDI setup between the 2 apps (because it looks like this is often causing stutter problems with rewired apps) and bump your thread so some Live user could chime in. I'll also experimentally move the thread into the OSX forum and edit the thread title to be more specific.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 05:54 AM   #6
llllll1111116
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Ok but, even if I run synths from Reason rewired at the same time it's not happenning for it.
SO it's NOT an ableton rewire bug but a reaper problem between his state of slave rewire and running VSTis inside.

One more precision it's not really "crackles", but it sounds like a sample overload (like that at 1:52 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I2dfGC1oziE)

Do someone tried to reproduce it at cockos?
__________________
MacBook Pro - core i7 2,7GHz - 4Go DDR3 / OS X 10.6.8 / Motu ultralite mk3 / Ableton live 9.0.4 -> Reaper 4.32 -> Reason 5.0.1 / Komplete 8 / Amplitube 3.9.1 / MidiPipe 1.4.3 / MidiStroke 1.4
llllll1111116 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 08:22 AM   #7
llllll1111116
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
Default

UPDATE : Live 9, same problem
__________________
MacBook Pro - core i7 2,7GHz - 4Go DDR3 / OS X 10.6.8 / Motu ultralite mk3 / Ableton live 9.0.4 -> Reaper 4.32 -> Reason 5.0.1 / Komplete 8 / Amplitube 3.9.1 / MidiPipe 1.4.3 / MidiStroke 1.4
llllll1111116 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 03:21 PM   #8
llllll1111116
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Up! Did someone tried? I really need to be sure
__________________
MacBook Pro - core i7 2,7GHz - 4Go DDR3 / OS X 10.6.8 / Motu ultralite mk3 / Ableton live 9.0.4 -> Reaper 4.32 -> Reason 5.0.1 / Komplete 8 / Amplitube 3.9.1 / MidiPipe 1.4.3 / MidiStroke 1.4
llllll1111116 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 08:15 AM   #9
llllll1111116
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
Default

I have to raise down the samplig buffer to 350 instead of 250!!!!
I'm playing live music, so I try to get less latency possible.
Reaper is the only daw I get that bug, please any people from cockos could answer me? I can send files to reproduce that problem.

Thanks
__________________
MacBook Pro - core i7 2,7GHz - 4Go DDR3 / OS X 10.6.8 / Motu ultralite mk3 / Ableton live 9.0.4 -> Reaper 4.32 -> Reason 5.0.1 / Komplete 8 / Amplitube 3.9.1 / MidiPipe 1.4.3 / MidiStroke 1.4
llllll1111116 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.