Old 02-21-2013, 01:23 PM   #1
krndr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Munich
Posts: 5
Default How to set up a midi interface?

Sorry if this question sounds silly, but how do you set up a midi interface to be used with reaper?

I'm totally new to Reaper and to this forum, but I do make electronic music for more than 10 years and have worked with Ableton Live for about 7 years now.

My computer is an iMac from 2011 running on Lion and the interface I want to use is a Emagic MT4 (USB midi interface). I might want to use the Midi I/O of my audio interface, too some day, that is a Focusrite Saffire Pro 24.

I did look up the midi settings in Reaper and in the Audio-Midi-Setup Utility App from OS X but I don't figure out what to do. Reaper does support normal Midi I/O to and from hardware instruments, right?

I hope you can help me... :-)
krndr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 11:20 PM   #2
KenC
Human being with feelings
 
KenC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 376
Default

Reaper supports regular old MIDI.

MIDI out from your keyboard into MIDI in on your interface.

If you have more than one keyboard with midi, and only one midi in on your interface, first keyboard midi out, to second keyboard midi in, second keyboard midi out or "thru" to soundcard midi in. If you get flamming notes notes when doing this, you need to disable "local control" on your keyboard.

In Reaper preferences you should see your soundcard MIDI in ports under "MIDI Devices"

Right click on it and select "enable", there's also "Enable for control", that's if you also want to bind knobs and buttons to functions in Reaper.

That should be it.
__________________
i7 Sandy Bridge K2600 16Gb RAM 3x240GB Intel SSD | Win7 Pro 64bit | Reaper x64 | Focal Solo 6 BE, Yamaha NS-10 | Focusrite Saffire Pro 24
KenC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 11:55 PM   #3
krndr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Munich
Posts: 5
Default

As I wrote I did check those Midi settings. None of the two interfaces (Focusrite and Emagic) were listed there. In Ableton Live both work fine and I can assure you they were connected correctly.
krndr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 07:51 AM   #4
krndr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Munich
Posts: 5
Default

O.k., a little bit of Windows-style rebooting, pulling the USB plug and putting it back in etc. did the job. Now I see the interfaces ins and outs in Reaper. Thanks for all the helpful and well informed answers... ^^

Not very impressed by neither the software nor the community after 3 days of Reaper testing.
krndr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.