Old 04-06-2011, 12:13 AM   #1
czarnekci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brussels
Posts: 78
Default Problem with apple keyboard (azerty)

Hello!

I have some problem with Macintosh azerty keyboards (from belgium)... In the action window, if I assign CTRL+& (> CTRL+1) for example, Reaper seems to understand shift+2 ???


I've got the same problem with all others &é"'(§è!çà) (under the numbers in azerty keyboards).


So lot of action are unusable...

Any idea, please?


Thank you
czarnekci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 07:26 AM   #2
czarnekci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brussels
Posts: 78
Default

Hello all....anybody who have azerty keyboard could confirm the problem?

It just need to try in the action windows...
czarnekci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 07:40 AM   #3
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

Known problem: The usual fix is to unbind the affected actions from their inoperational defaults (in the Actions window, find the action, mark the indicated key strokes in the "Shortcut for selected action" box and delete them), then assign them again to the keys you have at that place (or whatever key you prefer). Backup your reaper-kb.ini (or your entire settings) when you're finished so you have to do that only once.

Edit: I probably misread your post - are you saying the actual assigned key is a different one than you entered? Otherwise you shouldn't mind how REAPER names the key combination (it probably names it after its equivalent on a US keyboard) as long it assigns the proper key to the action.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 09:02 AM   #4
czarnekci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brussels
Posts: 78
Default

Hello

Thanks for your response....I'm stiil having this problem, even in reaper 4.01. And I don't think it's about the azerty or american keyboard:

For example the keys F16 until F19 (wich are typically Macintosh keys I think) are interpreted in the Action keyboard input windows as "MIDI f9 00 00"

Others strange keys:


$ => "Shift+4"
ù => "MIDI f9 00 00"
1 => "Shift+7"
shift+1 => "shift+1" (this one is ok!!??)
2 => "MIDI f9 00 00"
5 => "shift+9"
6 => "MIDI f9 00 00"
F13 => "Printscreen"

It's with an apple azerty belgium keyboard.


Anyone could try just typing F16 to F19 keys in the Assign windows, because these keys are the same in belgium or american keyboards....

Thank you
czarnekci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 10:34 PM   #5
czarnekci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brussels
Posts: 78
Default

Hello all!

Anybody could try to put this in the action windows, please?? I'm gonna do a "bug report" I think...?

Thank you
czarnekci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 04:06 AM   #6
czarnekci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brussels
Posts: 78
Default

Hello,

I've opened a bug issue...

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=3550
czarnekci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 01:19 PM   #7
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

From the bug tracker:

Quote:
Originally Posted by soulaccess
Hey y'all
first time poster here... and I start out with saying sorry for bumping an old thread.
I had the same problem as the OP (at least with the F13-F19 keys) with a german keyboard layout.
A workaround is to create "Application Shortcuts" in the "System Preferences" of your mac.

here's an example: if you want to assign "Load window set #01" to "F16" do this:

1) Open up System Preferences and go to Keyboard > Keyboard Shortcuts > Application Shortcuts (in the left pane)
2) Click the + button below the right pane, choose Application: REAPER.app
3) in the field "Menu Title" write "Load window set #01" (exact name as in the reaper menu)
4) Click the "Keyboard Shortcut" field and hit the F16 key
5) Click the Add button. done.

worked for me, hope it helps someone else as well!
best
Tom
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 07:16 AM   #8
czarnekci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brussels
Posts: 78
Default

hello,
thanks for reporting this solution...I use it everyday with protools but even didn't try it with reaper because of the wonderful actions system....

I have to try again with my mac pro and see what happens now, because my laptop's keyboard (macbook air) seems to work fine with reaper.

With my mac pro, I have similar bug with the artist control....so maybe the problem is coming from my config.
czarnekci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 07:59 AM   #9
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

When I googled for how the F13-F19 keys are supposed to work, I got the impression that there is no consistent behavior depending on OS version and hardware and that they don't do anything (and put out the same key code) on some Macs by default, so they can't be assigned to actions directly.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.