Old 11-14-2009, 07:25 PM   #121
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marah Mag View Post
I made some custom button pngs that I stopped bothering with cuz they got overwritten all the time.
If it's any consolation, in 3.141 and later you can put button images of any name in your toolbar_icons folder and they'll get picked up by the toolbar editor, with no risk of overwrite if there is no name collision with the Reaper-installed icons.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 07:36 PM   #122
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If it's any consolation, in 3.141 and later you can put button images of any name in your toolbar_icons folder and they'll get picked up by the toolbar editor, with no risk of overwrite if there is no name collision with the Reaper-installed icons.
Thanks Schwa. I saw those changes, but haven't explored them yet. Looking forward to it though.

What I was thinking of was, for ex, I made some custom theme buttons, like for empty FX chains, and also the record mode status in the transport.... a few other theme changes that made it easer to get at a glance what was happening. It's those that get overwrit. (Otherwise I use WT's basic R3 default, which is pretty brilliant IMO.)
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 06:45 AM   #123
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,376
Default

If you alter the existing icons in the factory-shipped "Default" theme folder, yes, they will get overwritten. This would be hard to avoid in a flexible way, while still allowing the factory theme to update itself, without some sort of cumbersome install interview. The recommended thing if you want to theme things is to create a new theme, and copy the default icons there if you want to change some.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 04:59 PM   #124
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,376
Default

Alt+drag envelope segments to adjust curvature.

Bump!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 06:18 PM   #125
larrygates
Human being with feelings
 
larrygates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,931
Default

BEST FUCKING TIP EVERRRRRRRRRRRRRR!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Oh GOD, I can do vocal rides with a mouse NOW!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marah Mag View Post
Hold Alt while moving a fader. Then...

If you release the fader, it will jump back to its original value.

If you release Alt, the fader will stay at its current value.
larrygates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2010, 12:21 AM   #126
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,608
Default

... and, has it been mentioned the shortcut to launch reaper without opening any project (shift? alt?)

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 09:11 PM   #127
frog_jr
Human being with feelings
 
frog_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Here at the Western World
Posts: 1,253
Default

I don't know if these two are new or not. Never noticed them before:

You can cycle through all the installed themes with hotkeys. I think the default is Ctrl-Alt-Pageup and Ctrl-Alt-PageDown. Awesome eye candy.

And BTW by default Ctrl-Alt-mousewheel-up and -down scroll through the undo history. Also awesome eye candy if your computer has the muscle.

Also:

The batch converter lets you apply effects chains in batch as well as perform file conversion.
frog_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 04:51 PM   #128
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,440
Default

somebody mentioned right click on stuff, and this caused me to find out that right clicking on FX chain button brings up a dropdown dialog with instant drop down access to all FX folder that are user created and the recently used FX also. very nice. though i'd add it here too.
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 05:01 PM   #129
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,767
Default

and if you have the preference for show vsts in folders set you'll also get you vsts as they appear in your real vst folder too now
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 05:42 AM   #130
BennyG
Human being with feelings
 
BennyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 49
Default

Awesome thread! And thanks for the Google doc - I've printed it out and highlighted all the tips I wasn't previously aware of. Has sped up my work flow no end, especially shift+drag for linear MIDI CC ramps, and the exclusive mute/solo shortcuts.

Cheers!!!
BennyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 10:19 AM   #131
frog_jr
Human being with feelings
 
frog_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Here at the Western World
Posts: 1,253
Default

A couple great features not on the menu by default include "Item: Fade items in/out to/from cursor." Allows you to fade any audio item in or out over any duration, with two mouseclicks. You can shape the subsequent fade curve in a variety of ways.

Last edited by frog_jr; 03-08-2010 at 10:33 AM.
frog_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 12:29 AM   #132
Nick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Looks like Im in for a bit of a learning curve, but will be well worth it form what I've seen.
Keep up the great work this is really turning into one really nice DAW.
Nick
Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 07:09 PM   #133
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,440
Default

just figured this out, had to post here.

I was just recording, and for reason that's beyond me, i decided to double click my spacebar, and lo and behold it stopped recording, saved my audio file and skipped right through the prompt that asks you which files you want to keep.

I'm not sure how news this is to you, but if you didn't know this already then i guess your day just got as good as good as mine.
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 07:07 PM   #134
nightdog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default help with lame

I am wasting alot of blank cd's ,trying to render one in the correct format to play in the car.. I have lame in the reaper directory what am i doing wrong?
nightdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 07:23 PM   #135
jakerock
Human being with feelings
 
jakerock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightdog View Post
I am wasting alot of blank cd's ,trying to render one in the correct format to play in the car.. I have lame in the reaper directory what am i doing wrong?
Great tip Nightdog!
__________________
www.jakerock.com
www.sebadoh.com
jakerock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 04:08 AM   #136
ugh
Human being with feelings
 
ugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightdog View Post
I am wasting alot of blank cd's ,trying to render one in the correct format to play in the car.. I have lame in the reaper directory what am i doing wrong?
see if you find the answer there : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...&highlight=mp3
ugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 04:13 AM   #137
ugh
Human being with feelings
 
ugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 1,379
Default Show Transpose Button (Midi) in the Track Parameter Controls

You can have the JS/midi-transpose as the first FX in every Track template for Midi.
Then you can put the transpose slider of that particular plugin in the TCP via the "param" function as default as well in every of the Templates for a miditrack, so that you can easily transpose a miditrack without opening the FX chain.

It looks like in the picture you find when clicking the link.
http://forum.cockos.com/attachment.p...6&d=1270895946

Last edited by ugh; 04-10-2010 at 05:15 AM.
ugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 05:00 AM   #138
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,180
Default

speaking of transpose with a js plugin, if you need to do only octave transpose, here's one that does only that (I find iz a bit quicker for this than the JS/midi-transpose).

(Have already posted it, but probably didn't get so much notice.)

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...9&postcount=11
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 02:59 PM   #139
JDBoone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 35
Default

Alt + mousewheel scrolls horizontally.

Also, I use these all the time -
Alt + s - enables/disables snapping
Alt + x - enables/disables item auto crossfades
JDBoone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 02:57 PM   #140
Burnt321
Human being with feelings
 
Burnt321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washingtonville, NY
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound asleep View Post
just figured this out, had to post here.

I was just recording, and for reason that's beyond me, i decided to double click my spacebar, and lo and behold it stopped recording, saved my audio file and skipped right through the prompt that asks you which files you want to keep.

I'm not sure how news this is to you, but if you didn't know this already then i guess your day just got as good as good as mine.
For reals? Awesome.
Burnt321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 12:07 AM   #141
Charango
Human being with feelings
 
Charango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Biarritz, France
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound asleep View Post
just figured this out, had to post here.

I was just recording, and for reason that's beyond me, i decided to double click my spacebar, and lo and behold it stopped recording, saved my audio file and skipped right through the prompt that asks you which files you want to keep.
serendipity: ľnoun

an aptitude for making desirable discoveries by accident

__________________
My latest song

https://soundcloud.com/charango/what-is-left
Charango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 12:21 AM   #142
frog_jr
Human being with feelings
 
frog_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Here at the Western World
Posts: 1,253
Default

As of ver. 3.45 you can use the Microsoft key for Reaper hotkeys. :-)
frog_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 12:54 AM   #143
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frog_jr View Post
As of ver. 3.45 you can use the Microsoft key for Reaper hotkeys. :-)
Woooa! Great...
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2010, 12:40 AM   #144
arkima
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NZ
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ugh View Post
You can have the JS/midi-transpose as the first FX in every Track template for Midi.
Then you can put the transpose slider of that particular plugin in the TCP via the "param" function as default as well in every of the Templates for a miditrack, so that you can easily transpose a miditrack without opening the FX chain.

It looks like in the picture you find when clicking the link.
http://forum.cockos.com/attachment.p...6&d=1270895946
Absolutely brilliant! Thanks ugh, just been fiddling around using JS/midi-transpose and I can't wait to use your tip!

My 2cents (a happy discovery): Piano Roll: Ctrl+left click+drag on an edge of a note within a selection to stretch/reposition them keeping their relative positions to each other!
..I actually jumped out of my chair on the discovery (thank you Reaper and thank you manual!)
arkima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 10:05 AM   #145
sillyrobin
Human being with feelings
 
sillyrobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 299
Default

All this shift, ALT control ,click and other buttons are bull shit. Go to your action list And make this program operate the way you want it. It’s what separates this program from any other sequencer.

Last edited by sillyrobin; 05-08-2010 at 05:51 AM.
sillyrobin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 03:44 PM   #146
McTamara
Human being with feelings
 
McTamara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: TamarForce , Sinland
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sillyrobin View Post
All this shift, ALT control ,click and other buttons are bull shit. Go to your action list And make this program operate the way you want it. It’s what separates this program from any other sequencer.
Some folks like to use modifiers. When they like.

It’s what separates this program from any other sequencer.


Just relax.
__________________
PTLE 8 user, here┤s my ADC !
Now testing: i7 920 @ 3.6 G , XP32 ,002R, everything optimized based on DUC Hobo-builds. :)
McTamara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 02:37 AM   #147
spaceman
Human being with feelings
 
spaceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kent
Posts: 326
Default

I hate this thread!!

I was really getting into Live 8 lately, but reading through this thread I'm discovering so many time saving tricks I'm just dying to start a new project in Reaper.

Do you guys have any tips on the sort of time-stretching/warping/beat matching-related subject? You know, the things people tend to use Live for.
__________________
That would be an ecumenical matter
spaceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 04:01 AM   #148
4.33
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spaceman View Post
I hate this thread!!

I was really getting into Live 8 lately, but reading through this thread I'm discovering so many time saving tricks I'm just dying to start a new project in Reaper.

Do you guys have any tips on the sort of time-stretching/warping/beat matching-related subject? You know, the things people tend to use Live for.
Alt+drag the edge of the item
if you need to warp a file - you need to split it first (similar to setting up markers in Live) and then Alt+drag edges
you can use the Reaper's slice feature or do it by hand
4.33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 04:23 AM   #149
spaceman
Human being with feelings
 
spaceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kent
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4.33 View Post
Alt+drag the edge of the item
if you need to warp a file - you need to split it first (similar to setting up markers in Live) and then Alt+drag edges
you can use the Reaper's slice feature or do it by hand
Would be great if we could get more Live/Logic-like markers and easy groove/quantisation of audio.
__________________
That would be an ecumenical matter
spaceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 03:17 PM   #150
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,108
Default deeper and deeper

prolly everyone knows this but I just found it out...
dbl clk the vertical scroll bar in TCP ... firt dbl clk expands traks to very big vert view, do it agan and they minimize, do it yet again and they go to a 'normal' size....

another one is in the midi editor.... if mouse is over the midi notes the scroll wheel used by itself expands or shrinks the view horizontally... with the alt key it moves the view horizontially, but if you move the mouse over the piano keys area it will scroll the view vertically....
with ctrl and wheel over the notes, it expands or shrinks the size of the notes....nice stuff.

reaper is easter egg city
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 04:47 PM   #151
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
reaper is easter egg city
Even without knowing the Real easter egg

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=14124
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 07:36 PM   #152
nicholas
Moderator
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,149
Default

Not sure if this is really a "tip" but here goes .....

The most under-estimated plug-in (in my opinion) in the entire world-wide history of DAW plug-ins has to be ... (drum roll) ...

The simple JS Volume plug-in.

Why? Because you can place it anywhere in an FX chain and create a Volume envelope at that point in the chain ...

That is so handy!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 12:16 AM   #153
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,271
Default

When updating the Reaper Manual before hitting the save button right click on the old manual file and select delete, then click the save button to save the new version.
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 09:21 PM   #154
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 942
Default Duration display for region markers in marker list?

Hi Tim,

If it's not too difficult, can you add a duration display for region markers in marker list? Comes in handy every now and then. Thanks.
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 09:35 PM   #155
Sonic Vampire
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Vampire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
and if you have the preference for show vsts in folders set you'll also get you vsts as they appear in your real vst folder too now
where do I find that? looking for it now
Sonic Vampire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 10:00 PM   #156
Sonic Vampire
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Vampire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 593
Default

ahh haa, found it, I was looking in preferences/VST but it is under options where you add plugins, looks like Ive got some sorting to do tonight
Sonic Vampire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 10:33 AM   #157
musicroom
Human being with feelings
 
musicroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 618
Default

Both of these tips by you and Dave are going to get a lot of use here!



Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
... and P for a quick pan envelope

- Mario

Quote:
Originally Posted by daverich View Post
select a track and press V for a quick volume envelope.

Found this on Monday by accidentally leaning on the keyboard!!

Kind regards

Dave Rich
__________________
http://www.davidmillersongs.com
musicroom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 01:46 PM   #158
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,315
Default

save as -

check - Move all media into project directory

very handy if audio was created in a template
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 03:00 PM   #159
RussUK
Human being with feelings
 
RussUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: London - Centre of the Universe
Posts: 203
Default

Don't make a fire guard out of chocolate
__________________
AIR Users Blog http://www.airusersblog.com Pro Tools support and training for the neglected thousands.
NEW :: Reaper Blog http://www.reaper-blog.com/
RussUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 03:06 PM   #160
YoRugMan
Human being with feelings
 
YoRugMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussUK View Post
Don't make a fire guard out of chocolate
I love it!
__________________
be well
YoRugMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.