Old 02-24-2013, 10:33 PM   #1
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,796
Default Selection sets boundaries?

OK, I give up. I must ask : ) This is so simple but I'm suffering from "coming from xyz" syndrome : ) so I'm spinning around a bit right now.

I want to be able to select a region and immediately bounce it to disk with no further setting of its points. So I need to be able to make that selection and have that selection immediately become the bounce in and out points, or more specifically, have the main timeline boundary in and out always be whatever is highlighted in the track window. Been all over the docs and just can't find it : (

Thanks!
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 12:29 AM   #2
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 618
Default

Double click region -> render time selection?
ramses is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 08:05 AM   #3
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,796
Default

Thanks, ramses. Double clicking brings up the media properties window, and I'm not finding a "render time selection". Is it within another mini-menu?

A better explanation of what happens: Whenever I bring up the render window I'm not able to only render the highlighted area. For example, if I have selected a minute segment 20 minutes in, the position and length are reflected in the media properties. But in the render window none of the four Render bounds options give me the same bounds. Not finding a "render time selection", or any option in the render window that reflects just the selected area.

Thanks for any guidance here : )

Last edited by vdubreeze; 02-25-2013 at 10:19 AM.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 08:10 PM   #4
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,796
Default

Shift - double click!!


Thanks to Jim Blair on the ProRecording Workshop forum for having the tip show up in a search.

And now that I can reverse search the Reaper manual (using the answer to search for the question) I have found it on page 45.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.