Old 03-06-2013, 03:19 PM   #1
jel476
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Default I just can't get this to work

Reaper will not pickup my guitar. I have it plugged in to Saffire 6 and it's already setup in the preferences. It just wont get the sound. How the hell is Garagaband able to have an easy plug and play interface but not Reaper.
jel476 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 05:27 PM   #2
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,478
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jel476 View Post
Reaper will not pickup my guitar. I have it plugged in to Saffire 6 and it's already setup in the preferences. It just wont get the sound. How the hell is Garagaband able to have an easy plug and play interface but not Reaper.
It doesn't but that's not the issue.

Does the Saffire 6 have input meters? Have input there?

The Saffire 6 is selected under Audio Device in Reaper preferences?

Track (you intend to record on) input is set to the input in question on the Saffire 6?

Track is record armed and monitor on?

You need to tell us the part in the chain where the signal stops.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 06:13 PM   #3
jel476
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Input meters? as in the the thing that shows how loud the music should be? then no, it does not show that there is any audio being registered. Everything else you stated has been done, and it's not working.
jel476 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 06:35 PM   #4
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,478
Default

Those very things that let you see what your analog signal is doing at your input and in this case alerting you to the problem by their lack of activity.

Well, if your interface isn't registering any input there's your problem right there. Reaper certainly isn't going to see anything if there's a problem upstream (no input).

There's not much else I can offer if you don't want to be more specific.

Maybe your gtr cord just failed. Simple stuff likes to wait til just after you did something else new to break just to confuse you.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 06:55 PM   #5
jel476
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
Those very things that let you see what your analog signal is doing at your input and in this case alerting you to the problem by their lack of activity.

Well, if your interface isn't registering any input there's your problem right there. Reaper certainly isn't going to see anything if there's a problem upstream (no input).

There's not much else I can offer if you don't want to be more specific.

Maybe your gtr cord just failed. Simple stuff likes to wait til just after you did something else new to break just to confuse you.
No it's not the hardware, it works perfectly in garageband.


ps: sometimes the meter says "inf" and sometimes it has numbers, but it never actually show any readings

Last edited by jel476; 03-06-2013 at 07:25 PM.
jel476 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 02:14 AM   #6
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

Setting up the audio device on OSX is described in section 1.12.2 (page 22/23) of the User Guide (please get it here if you don't have it yet, it's absolutely essential: http://www.cockos.com/reaper/userguide.php ) - section 3.5. on page 55 shows you how to set up a track for recording.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 12:09 PM   #7
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,478
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jel476 View Post
no, it does not show that there is any audio being registered.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jel476 View Post
No it's not the hardware, it works perfectly in garageband.
One of these statements is incorrect. (And I realize you may not have understood the question.)

I can only take your word if you say you have read the manual and are not making any operator error.

If you care to specifically answer questions and spell out in detail the steps you are taking then one of us might be able to help.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.