Old 02-25-2007, 08:06 AM   #1
flipper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Default Quick launching and playing of VSTI's!

HI

First post here: I have been demoing Reaper for a few weeks and will likely purchase a licence SOON!

I tend to mainly use midi with some audio (vocals) - I have found launching VSTI's a bit slow in Reaper - perhaps I have missed something - but this seems to be the process:

Launch Reaper
Insert track
Click on 'FX' tab
Choose VSTI

Now this is where it gets drawn out; I now have my VSTI loaded and just want to play from my 'default' midi device, in other programs this part is 'automated' or you might say, the default midi controller is 'Hardwired' to play whatever track a VSTI is loaded into.

Is there anyway this can be currently achieved, or is there any possibility that this way of working could become a preference option that could be used by people who are less likely to need to choose specific controllers/midi channels?

I think it would go a long way towards 'speeding up' using VSTI instruments.

Thanks.

Flipper.
flipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 10:19 AM   #2
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 21,293
Default

look up track templates

this should speed up the process.

http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php...ks_as_Template

Last edited by Jae.Thomas; 02-25-2007 at 10:21 AM.
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 10:30 AM   #3
flipper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Default

HI

No, I think that is too specific - I just want to have my default midi controller 'hard wired' to the track I select (that has a VSTI loaded) - so I can play immediately.

Flipper.
flipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 10:34 AM   #4
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 21,293
Default

well, you can save a default track to always have your midi input armed and monitoring....

http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php...oject_Defaults
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 03:45 PM   #5
flipper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Default

HI

Would that mean every new track inserted would follow that default?

Excuse my ignorane!

Flipper.
flipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 03:57 PM   #6
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 21,293
Default

yup, you could set it that way. Or set it to easy access as a template by right clik and insert on the TCP....
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.