Old 11-18-2018, 03:20 PM   #1
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,889
Default v5.962+dev1118 - November 18 2018

  • + JSFX: optimized UI performance for scripts with many UI elements visible
  • + JSFX: reduce some samplerate-dependent processing overhead per instance
  • + ReaScript: IDE add duplicate selected text or current line via Ctrl+D/Cmd+D
  • + Theme changing: simplified redraw of various windows on theme changes
  • + Themes: update action window, FX browser on theme change
  • # JSFX: more compilation speedups (for ReEQ specifically)
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode

__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 03:32 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,699
Default

Worth noting -- that awesome ReEQ JSFX, on my RMBP:

5.962: 1.25s to compile
5.962+dev1117: 125ms to compile
5.962+dev1118: 44ms to compile

(once compiled the runtime performance of each should be similar, though there is an unrelated optimization in 1118 that should also make it run slightly faster).

(this is satisfying! though ReEQ might be a bit of a special case -- Super8/General Dynamics improved, but each still takes <10ms so it doesn't matter too much).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 03:37 PM   #3
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
(this is satisfying! though ReEQ might be a bit of a special case -- Super8/General Dynamics improved, but each still takes <10ms so it doesn't matter too much).
That's why it is better to check compilation on big things.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 03:45 PM   #4
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
(this is satisfying! though ReEQ might be a bit of a special case -- Super8/General Dynamics improved, but each still takes <10ms so it doesn't matter too much).
The little ReEQ test project I did went from 23.51% FX CPU (dev1117) to 18.71% in 1118. Not sure how this relates to anything but there it is...

---

edit: At least on my end the windows mentioned in 1117 thread now change with the theme changes (Actions, FX browser, Virtual Keyboard, Piano Roll keyboard, Crossfade Editor, Dynamic Split window, Peaks Display Settings and Transient Detection Settings). Really nice, thanks.

Last edited by xpander; 11-18-2018 at 04:25 PM.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 05:18 PM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,170
Default

OK I caught it. The empty TCP area doesn't get properly recolored when changing themes for sure. Watch:




Same wrong color used to happen in FX browser (in the plugin list and left side browser there, the background color would be off), but it's fixed now in 1118.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 05:24 PM   #6
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
OK I caught it. The empty TCP area doesn't get properly recolored when changing themes for sure. Watch:
Yep, now I see it and can confirm here too...have to do e.g. some TCP scrolling to get the correct empty area color.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 06:08 PM   #7
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
  • + ReaScript: IDE add duplicate selected text or current line via Ctrl+D/Cmd+D
That's really interesting...
__________________
Ultraschall-API: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs for Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 06:36 PM   #8
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
mawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
[*]+ Theme changing: simplified redraw of various windows on theme changes
Keyboard in Midi Editor and Track Routing Window are fixed. But "Select toolbar icons" window does not load the current icons.
__________________
Soundstudio Theme
Reaplay G Theme

Last edited by mawi; 11-18-2018 at 06:57 PM.
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 11:01 PM   #9
theFRXST
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 73
Default

Are you guys unlocking more parts of Reaper to be theme-able?
__________________
thefrxst.com // theFRXST Reaper Theme
theFRXST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 04:29 AM   #10
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 415
Default

I've just tried ReEQ.

Reaper stopped : ReEQ 31% CPU !
Reaper playing : ReEQ 4-5 % CPU.

For comparison ReaEQ : near 0,5 CPU % in both cases.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 05:04 AM   #11
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,237
Default

I wonder if this JSFX UI drawing improvements will lead to the GFX 60 FPS Feature request, for being able to draw really smooth shape transition on GFX ReaScript. :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 06:54 AM   #12
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,164
Default

I've recorded a small overview of the seeking performance for non-GOP video, Quicktime/Prores Proxy in this case.

The recording is 100 MB in size, 2560x1440@60fps.

The original video was 24fps, 720p, 1.4Mbit, H264.
Converted to Prores Proxy, same speed and size at 13.6 Mbit/sec.

Dropbox Download Link

Snap to frames and grid was on.

The first action is click and dragging in the timeline, making a time selection along the way.

The second action with the very fast result was "View: Move edit cursor to mouse cursor". Maybe this skips over more frames between the grid lines, even though the same grid is being used.

The time selection drawing must have an influence as well, because the CPU use doubled with the first method of click and dragging.

I tested the render-frame cache sizes, but they didn't seem to matter much. The Preview playback adaptive frame-rate reduction did not seem to have an impact.

I tested against v5.961 and got the impression of the same video performance for this particular video.

I'm guessing the performance improvements apply to video editing more than anything else. Still, it's encouraging to have more attention on video for the moment.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 06:58 AM   #13
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,314
Default

Yep, I second that!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 07:21 AM   #14
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
I've recorded a small overview of the seeking performance for non-GOP video, Quicktime/Prores Proxy in this case.

The recording is 100 MB in size, 2560x1440@60fps.

The original video was 24fps, 720p, 1.4Mbit, H264.
Converted to Prores Proxy, same speed and size at 13.6 Mbit/sec.

Dropbox Download Link

Snap to frames and grid was on.

The first action is click and dragging in the timeline, making a time selection along the way.

The second action with the very fast result was "View: Move edit cursor to mouse cursor". Maybe this skips over more frames between the grid lines, even though the same grid is being used.

The time selection drawing must have an influence as well, because the CPU use doubled with the first method of click and dragging.

I tested the render-frame cache sizes, but they didn't seem to matter much. The Preview playback adaptive frame-rate reduction did not seem to have an impact.

I tested against v5.961 and got the impression of the same video performance for this particular video.

I'm guessing the performance improvements apply to video editing more than anything else. Still, it's encouraging to have more attention on video for the moment.

I also confirm the same issue. Happening to me on Mac OS mojave Ver 10.14.1, Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.5 Ghz 5 core intel Xeon E5 Processor, 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 RAM, Graphics : AMD FirePro D500 3072 MB.

I would love to see an improvement on this
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 08:00 AM   #15
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 362
Default

Now that you are working on video...there is another main issue I am reporting here...

While the video is playing..if you scroll or increase or decrease wave form peaks...the video stutters until you stop doing this...You can replicate this issue by have a lot of audio items in the projects with plugins...I suggest start with around 40 to 50 tracks with media items and plugins .....I have tested this with compressed and uncompressed codes like prores 422, DNX HD 36 or H264..etc...The codec doesn't seem to make any difference. the issue still exist.


Here is a video clip where the issue can be seen...


https://youtu.be/XP5Jer3xDUA
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 12:01 PM   #16
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 347
Default

This bug seem to have been gone for a while, but i've bumped into it again:

Moving region with midi items that have start offsets, sometimes end up with incorrect offsets.

Here is a video
https://www.dropbox.com/s/be2npek7ej...arker.gif?dl=0

First i thought it only did this when i moved the region over the 195bpm tempo marker, but it does it when just moving it closer to it, like in the video.

I can place the 195bpm marker to positions when this doesn't happen at all.

Here is the project:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/u3lxd8fzks...20bug.RPP?dl=0

You just have to move the region towards the 195bpm marker, or over it.
Doesnt seem to happen when moving the region forward in time.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 08:51 AM   #17
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
I wonder if this JSFX UI drawing improvements will lead to the GFX 60 FPS Feature request, for being able to draw really smooth shape transition on GFX ReaScript. :P

+1 *cough* +1
__________________
Ultraschall-API: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs for Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 10:26 AM   #18
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
I've just tried ReEQ.

Reaper stopped : ReEQ 31% CPU !
Reaper playing : ReEQ 4-5 % CPU.

For comparison ReaEQ : near 0,5 CPU % in both cases.

Denorm issue in script, is fixed in ReJJ_TB V1.4
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2018, 12:03 AM   #19
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Now that you are working on video...there is another main issue I am reporting here...

While the video is playing..if you scroll or increase or decrease wave form peaks...the video stutters until you stop doing this...You can replicate this issue by have a lot of audio items in the projects with plugins...I suggest start with around 40 to 50 tracks with media items and plugins .....I have tested this with compressed and uncompressed codes like prores 422, DNX HD 36 or H264..etc...The codec doesn't seem to make any difference. the issue still exist.


Here is a video clip where the issue can be seen...


https://youtu.be/XP5Jer3xDUA


Any Update on this ? The newer pre releases still have this issue. Developers..Can you pls help to fix this ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 09:48 AM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Now that you are working on video...there is another main issue I am reporting here...

While the video is playing..if you scroll or increase or decrease wave form peaks...the video stutters until you stop doing this...You can replicate this issue by have a lot of audio items in the projects with plugins...I suggest start with around 40 to 50 tracks with media items and plugins .....I have tested this with compressed and uncompressed codes like prores 422, DNX HD 36 or H264..etc...The codec doesn't seem to make any difference. the issue still exist.


Here is a video clip where the issue can be seen...


https://youtu.be/XP5Jer3xDUA
Hmm is that a script you're running? Post it if so.

At any rate -- the video updating to screen happens from the main thread as the main UI, so at some points it is inevitable that updating the arrange view will interfere with the video.

Last edited by Justin; 11-25-2018 at 10:13 AM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 06:07 AM   #21
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 362
Default

Thank you justin for looking into this issue. Its not a script that I am using. Its a custom action. Here is a link to the screenshot of the custom action....

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oyT...ew?usp=sharing


Also I am currently using Dev1125 Icc version.

I have the following option checked.

"+ Video: option to show green frames for underruns, rather than previous frame"


So when I do a rewind or forward..I see a lot of green frames. So it means there is a lot of underruns isn't it ?

Is that how its supposed to be ? What should I do to get a smooth forward and rewind experience in this version ? Is there a particular setting that you would like me to try ? Pls help. This would be such a great improvement for Post users.
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 08:50 AM   #22
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Thank you justin for looking into this issue. Its not a script that I am using. Its a custom action. Here is a link to the screenshot of the custom action....

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oyT...ew?usp=sharing


Also I am currently using Dev1125 Icc version.

I have the following option checked.

"+ Video: option to show green frames for underruns, rather than previous frame"


So when I do a rewind or forward..I see a lot of green frames. So it means there is a lot of underruns isn't it ?

Is that how its supposed to be ? What should I do to get a smooth forward and rewind experience in this version ? Is there a particular setting that you would like me to try ? Pls help. This would be such a great improvement for Post users.

Yeah, the underruns mean the video is being seeked. Not much to do about that at the moment.

Did you try the aggressive frame updating option? It should allow video to update in the middle of your custom action (which redraws the arrange view ~10 times in a row -- a reascript might improve this).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 01:40 PM   #23
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Yeah, the underruns mean the video is being seeked. Not much to do about that at the moment.

Did you try the aggressive frame updating option? It should allow video to update in the middle of your custom action (which redraws the arrange view ~10 times in a row -- a reascript might improve this).
Yes.. I tried this. I can confirm that this option has improved things slightly but still the forward rewind and seeking issue continues...if you can do something about that... It will be a huge help for post users like me..pls
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 02:04 PM   #24
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,314
Default

I massively concur. This will open up a new user base to Reaper.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.