Old 12-14-2017, 09:59 PM   #1
jerome_oneil
Human being with feelings
 
jerome_oneil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4,830
Default 5.7 Update Doesn't Load

I just installed the 5.7 64 bit update, and for the first time in my Reaper history, the damn thing doesn't work. When I try to start it, I am alternately presented with a dialog box telling me

"%@ can't be found"

The next time I get the regular "Don't trust the Reaper, click here to trust Reaper" warning you get with every new installation, but the application doesn't start.

I'm bummed. Halp!
jerome_oneil is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 03:04 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,656
Default

Quote:
"%@ can't be found"
Looks like this error might be related to this: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=181902

Last edited by solger; 12-15-2017 at 03:13 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 07:02 AM   #3
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,478
Default

5.7 is new,but has broken some old stuff.
Not getting any startup errors,but lots of others.... sometimes new,is not so much better,but worse... --> was happy user,but not so much atmo... 1st time i've even considered going back a few versions.... sigh..
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 08:38 AM   #4
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
5.7 is new,but has broken some old stuff.
Not getting any startup errors,but lots of others.... sometimes new,is not so much better,but worse... --> was happy user,but not so much atmo... 1st time i've even considered going back a few versions.... sigh..
Don't despair. Report errors and they get fixed. Try that with any other DAW, I dare you!
citizenkeith is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 09:56 AM   #5
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5,794
Default

Hmmm... think I'll wait till the next update just in case!
Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 10:56 AM   #6
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,478
Default

Hm-yea-it's kinda frustrating--- both music programmes used mainly have had recent updates--both now are broken to shyte-- really not actually wanting to upgrade no more for sake of stability.. 2xsighz.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 11:43 AM   #7
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,729
Default

beta testing happens for a long time right here on this forum and anyone can do it. Just saying.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 11:50 AM   #8
jerome_oneil
Human being with feelings
 
jerome_oneil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4,830
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Looks like this error might be related to this: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=181902
I'll give that a shot. It would explain why I only see it on alternate startups.
jerome_oneil is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 11:54 AM   #9
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,478
Default

Quote:
beta testing happens for a long time right here on this forum and anyone can do it.
Hey-yeah thanks EpicSounds-i did a little 'beta testing' - found quite a bit-but even reporting what was found turned out to be another frustration-- i just don't know how some of these 'bugs' are slipping through the net,if some dumbass like me can find a lot-- what are the actual beta testers doing i wonder?
Users should not really have to test for a company if they pay for the company to do that job?
I mean- i actually really really love new stuff- but at the cost of core elements and devices not in good working order - i would rather do without-- i ain't no code monkey or testing labrat-- i like the lab to be constructive and creative-- not a repair factory--
Sorry to go on about it..but it is frustrating to say the least.. just the happiness of this citizen has declined in favour of newer features that need constant fixes+updates and whatever else--
I tried to put the analogy of painters decorating a house-- i pay them to paint beautifully--not come into the gaff and just throw the tins of paint over the walls and still expect to get paid-- it's just not right or good enough--
*end of e/rant.sorry bout dat*
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 12:12 PM   #10
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerome_oneil View Post
I just installed the 5.7 64 bit update, and for the first time in my Reaper history, the damn thing doesn't work. When I try to start it, I am alternately presented with a dialog box telling me

"%@ can't be found"

The next time I get the regular "Don't trust the Reaper, click here to trust Reaper" warning you get with every new installation, but the application doesn't start.

I'm bummed. Halp!
I didn't get any of that but time selection envelope editing stopped working. (ie. Make a time selection. Drag the envelope section in the time selection up/down.) It occurs to me that there might be a new feature or option setting needed to get the old operation back due to a new feature. But I didn't go hunting for it. Just rolled back to the previous version.
__________________
Mac Pro 8x 3.33GHz i7, 16GB, various SSD's and systems; MacBook Pro 4x 3.6GHz i7, 16GB, various SSD's and systems; 2x True Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2x MOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad. Remember hardware mixers? Me neither.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 12:24 PM   #11
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
I didn't get any of that but time selection envelope editing stopped working. (ie. Make a time selection. Drag the envelope section in the time selection up/down.) It occurs to me that there might be a new feature or option setting needed to get the old operation back due to a new feature. But I didn't go hunting for it. Just rolled back to the previous version.
mouse modifiers changed. not a bug
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 12:26 PM   #12
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5,794
Default

So I don't have to worry about installing it?
Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 12:35 PM   #13
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
mouse modifiers changed. not a bug
Figured that must have been the case. Thanks!
(Too impatient sometimes here.)
__________________
Mac Pro 8x 3.33GHz i7, 16GB, various SSD's and systems; MacBook Pro 4x 3.6GHz i7, 16GB, various SSD's and systems; 2x True Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2x MOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad. Remember hardware mixers? Me neither.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 01:19 PM   #14
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
So I don't have to worry about installing it?
No*, unless you use Windows and have some non-latin characters in your resource path (in this case updating REAPER to 5.70 can break the current SWS version's ability to save and read user settings, #934).

Or if you rely on contextual toolbars over ruler lanes or scripts using SWS's tools for detecting mouse cursor position over specific ruler lanes.

Last edited by cfillion; 12-15-2017 at 01:28 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 01:22 PM   #15
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5,794
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
No, unless you use Windows and have some non-latin characters in your resource path (in this case updating REAPER to 5.70 can break the current SWS version's ability to save and read user settings, #934).
Cool, thanks!
Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 03:23 PM   #16
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,478
Default

Quote:
No*, unless you use Windows and have some non-latin characters in your resource path (in this case updating REAPER to 5.70 can break the current SWS version's ability to save and read user settings, #934).

Or if you rely on contextual toolbars over ruler lanes or scripts using SWS's tools for detecting mouse cursor position over specific ruler lanes.
Oh just extra greats-- spending hours customizing stuff for it to break without comment in seconds--this is not cool_at all-- what's the point of customizing and having 3rd party scripts that constantly "break".??????? annoying tbh..

Quote:
Cool, thanks!
Na m8-not cool at all.
Totally into caring n sharing the love and generousities for developers-- but this is not kool by any means...
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 03:24 PM   #17
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21,357
Default

No issues with 5.7 here.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 04:14 PM   #18
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,980
Default

I learned a while back not to get all fancy with special characters (eg. from different languages) if you want to share files with Windows users.
__________________
Mac Pro 8x 3.33GHz i7, 16GB, various SSD's and systems; MacBook Pro 4x 3.6GHz i7, 16GB, various SSD's and systems; 2x True Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2x MOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad. Remember hardware mixers? Me neither.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 05:36 PM   #19
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5,794
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
No issues with 5.7 here.
It was just the Mac version I was worried about from jerome's post.
Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 05:39 PM   #20
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5,794
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
Na m8-not cool at all.
Totally into caring n sharing the love and generousities for developers-- but this is not kool by any means...
Did you read the bug report? It's hardly a major oversight on the REAPER dev's side.
Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 05:55 PM   #21
gazzani
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Default Superior Drummer 3 dont load

Error everytime .. crashing in load time
gazzani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 09:03 PM   #22
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
It was just the Mac version I was worried about from jerome's post.
No problems here. Sierra 10.2.6 on Mid-2014 Macbook Pro Retina.
citizenkeith is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.