Old 01-18-2018, 05:29 AM   #1
jedred
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 9
Default Transferring FX presets

2 computers in different locations. Did some mixing at home and created a bunch of EQ/Comp user FX presets. Transferred project to 2nd computer but the new FX presets don't show up...how do I transfer a project including the new FX presets...or do I need to transfer the FX library separately? ....and if so, how? 2nd computer is offline so I'm using a USB stick to do my transferring..
jedred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 06:42 AM   #2
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 732
Default

Here's how it works in Windows. Hopefully the same in OSX.

For each effect, open the effect's GUI and, near the top, in the center, click the "+" button then select "Export preset library".

Select your USB thingie as destination and then perform the "import preset library" on each effect in your second machine.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 07:56 AM   #3
jedred
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 9
Default

I did see that in the manual and have given it a try...will see what happens when I get to the 2nd computer...wondering whether it exports the ENTIRE library (EQ,Comp,Verb etc.) or just the new presets from that particular FX
jedred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 08:06 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,073
Default

... you will need to do it for each FX individually.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 09:57 AM   #5
jedred
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
... you will need to do it for each FX individually.
Oh Goodie....what fun...thanks
jedred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 04:27 PM   #6
Arpegia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: PARIS-Bruxelles
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedred View Post
2 computers in different locations. Did some mixing at home and created a bunch of EQ/Comp user FX presets. Transferred project to 2nd computer but the new FX presets don't show up...how do I transfer a project including the new FX presets...or do I need to transfer the FX library separately? ....and if so, how? 2nd computer is offline so I'm using a USB stick to do my transferring..
I have to do that from time to time, because I have 2 studios in 2 different cities. And it's very easy.

Just "export configuration" (Preference - General). And in your other Device, you go to preference-general and "Import Configuration".

You will find everything...
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1 (Sierra) 12 Cores - 64Gb Ram - 500 Gb int.SSD - Slave Mac Pro 6.1 - 6 Cores - 64Gb Ram 250Gb int.SSD - Ethernet Link VEP Pro - Focusrite Clarett 8preX - PMC IB1.
www.arpegiamusic.com www.cyrilorcel.com
Arpegia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 06:32 PM   #7
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 732
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arpegia View Post
Just "export configuration" (Preference - General). And in your other Device, you go to preference-general and "Import Configuration".
Feeling stupid. Thanks for that info Arpegia.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 08:11 PM   #8
jedred
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Define "Configuration"...what all does that entail? Is it a "Project specific" action or a "Global" action?
jedred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 08:14 PM   #9
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 732
Default

Check out section 22.2.1 of the Reaper User Guide for the full low down.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 03:09 AM   #10
jedred
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dug dog View Post
Check out section 22.2.1 of the Reaper User Guide for the full low down.
21.2.1 in my guide...sounds like the solution to my woes....I'll give it a whirl...
jedred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 03:38 AM   #11
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 732
Default

Yup. Should be easy.
BTW, I apologize for giving you mis-leading info earlier.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 01:46 PM   #12
jedred
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dug dog View Post
Yup. Should be easy.
BTW, I apologize for giving you mis-leading info earlier.
I think your way would work as well....I'll find out when I get to the 2nd computer
jedred is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.