Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for macOS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2019, 08:44 PM   #1
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 488
Default Problem with changing Kontakt sounds in saved Reaper project

I've just started using Kontakt in Reaper.
As far as I can see it's a Reaper problem because it doesn't occur in Garageband on the same machine.

The problem I'm having is this:

Open new Reaper project
Put Kontakt on new track
Pick a sound from the Kontakt library (this works ok)
Pick another sound by dragging a new one from the library onto the old one
This still works ok, but...

Save project..
Quit Reaper and re-open Reaper
Open the same project
Pick a new sound on the same instance of Kontakt.... (Takes ages to load now) Up to five minutes with the spinning beachball.

I'm on High Sierra. (Is there anything that needs changing in System Prefs with security??)

I've tried uninstalling kontakt by deleting all these files:
https://support.native-instruments.c...a-Mac-Computer

And then reinstalling. My library is on my main SSD system disk
That changed nothing.

Helllp!
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 04:31 AM   #2
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 488
Default

Ok I've tried making a clean portable install and the problem does not occur.

Does anyone have any idea what the most likely problem is?

I guess I'll copy scripts folder over and then the other elements one by one from my normal setup...

Edit:

As soon as I copy my ini across to the portable install the problem comes back.

Does anyone know - can I edit the ini rather than starting to make a setup from scratch?

Edit:
Ok I've now tried a fresh .ini in the portable install and then copying everything else over from my normal setup and the problem is back..... So something else messes the new .ini up...
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk

Last edited by Triode; 03-15-2019 at 04:54 AM.
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 04:58 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,792
Default

It might be worth comparing the "portable" ,ini and the standard one to see if you can spot any significant differences.

Or, ZIP them both up and attach here, so that we can have a look.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 05:02 AM   #4
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 488
Default

Thanks for looking at this

attached (I think....)
Attached Files
File Type: zip ini files.zip (14.2 KB, 4 views)
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 05:13 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,792
Default

Well, 38 KB difference in size! Apart from that I cannot tell anything.

Going back a bit, the beach ball occurs when you try adding a new instrument? Exactly how are you doing that?

What happens if you save a project with an empty Kpontakt it it,restart Reaper, load that project then try to load an instruemnt?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 05:20 AM   #6
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 488
Default

I've tried various ways of adding new instrument.

Normally I make a track via the standard key command and then add kontakt via the menu after clicking on empty plug in space in the track. Than I click no when Kontakt asks do I want all the outputs,

When opening a saved project with an empty kontakt addeed and then opening a new sound it's the same result: slow loading.

Precisely: the beachball occurs when changing the sound in Kontakt. When simply adding a new kontakt instance = that's not slow in itself..

I'm presently copying various elements in no particular order across to my portable install one by one...
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.