Old 01-20-2017, 04:02 PM   #961
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
[*]Do you want the ReaMenus to keep going?
Peter
Long live ReaMenus!
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 05:34 PM   #962
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 833
Default

@Mike: Hi Mike, can you please fix this? In line 3620 the action #40950 should be replaced with #40051. I sent you a PM too.

@ALL: Until the access to the first post is completed, I add a link in my signature (fix already included). Just click it.

Cheers,
Peter
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 01-22-2017 at 05:55 PM.
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 10:06 AM   #963
MixedBySeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
Default

This might be a dumb question to ask but I find myself using the default menu tab more and more. Is there a way to remove Reamenus without screwing up other changes you've made in Reaper? (Ofcourse I didn't make any sort of backup before installing ReaMenus).
MixedBySeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 10:37 AM   #964
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,139
Default

Good question. Maybe you could install a portable version, then export that menu set?
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 11:14 AM   #965
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixedBySeb View Post
This might be a dumb question to ask but I find myself using the default menu tab more and more. Is there a way to remove Reamenus without screwing up other changes you've made in Reaper? (Ofcourse I didn't make any sort of backup before installing ReaMenus).
There's a reset feature in the Menus/Toolbars... dialogue. You can get the default menus back that way.
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 12:19 PM   #966
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,139
Default

Much better than my method. I didn't see that reset option when I needed it. Thanks Mike.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 08:13 AM   #967
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 833
Default

Hi, I uploaded a tiny change today: I added "SWS" to the gradients that are made with the SWS color management to clarify it a little. There was some confusion in the german forum for users who were not aware of that SWS option and got only black stuff. Now it is clearer that it has s.th. to do with SWS. So new users can investigate in the right direction...

OTHER NEWS:
dstruct modified the first post (thanks for that!), the menus are now in the stash, but I have no access yet to the post itself. For the time being I keep it in my signature, just click it.

Cheers!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 10:59 AM   #968
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 90
Default

Thanks Pet.
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 11:56 AM   #969
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
dstruct modified the first post (thanks for that!), the menus are now in the stash, but I have no access yet to the post itself. For the time being I keep it in my signature, just click it.

Cheers!
With that, I'm going to unsubscribe from the thread!

Thank you all so much for the support. If you need anything ReaMenus related, address your concerns to Pet.

MAKE GREAT MUSIC!

Farewell!
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 04:44 PM   #970
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 833
Default

Bye Mike, thank you for all your work, all the best to you!
I hope to maintain the ReaMenus in your sense and wish you come back some day.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 04:35 AM   #971
Chimera123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 17
Default

Ahhh Thank you for ReaMenus! Cockos's "OCD Department"

Last edited by Chimera123; 02-26-2017 at 06:03 AM. Reason: My english :/
Chimera123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 04:41 AM   #972
Curtis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Naga City, Philippines
Posts: 558
Default

I was wondering if ReaMenus is going to be updated for 5.40?
Has any one tested it with 5.40.
__________________
I wasn't born to please you!
Curtis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 04:55 AM   #973
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curtis View Post
Has any one tested it with 5.40.
I'm running latest RM with 5.40. Sure, it works as usual.

The general 'gotcha' about RM is of course, if it doesn't get updated the new actions added by the devs are not contained in it.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 05:21 AM   #974
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 833
Default

I'm working on it!

Any suggestions?

[EDIT:] FYI - I pristinely only translated the ReaMenus to german. During this process I noticed that there where some orphaned actions and got more and more involved. I definitively want to support that project and update the Menus.
But to decide, which actions should be added and where they should appear, I really need your help and suggestions!

Some details:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
...I know REAPER for about 5 years and made it my daily DAW about 2 years ago, ...
...As you see, I'm not the most experienced REAPER user of all times...
...English is not my first language and when it comes to very detailed tech talk, it may become difficult for me to understand right...

And the ReaMenus have always been a community project, so I think it should be possible.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 03-25-2017 at 07:01 AM.
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 07:40 AM   #975
Paul99
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
The general 'gotcha' about RM is of course, if it doesn't get updated the new actions added by the devs are not contained in it.
Ahhmm....so the last item in the RM, which is the default Reaper menu item, is not updated automatically?
Paul99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 08:09 AM   #976
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul99 View Post
Ahhmm....so the last item in the RM, which is the default Reaper menu item, is not updated automatically?
It is, as this is handled by Reaper automatically.
I meant the other menues set up by RM, sorry for being unclear.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 08:23 AM   #977
Paul99
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 583
Default

Thanks NoFish. I now can understand what you meant with what is not being updated!
Paul99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 06:55 PM   #978
Curtis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Naga City, Philippines
Posts: 558
Default

I installed reamenu, I'm not able to find "insert media files" the only one I can find is in the "timeline/insert/media files" , which is not the one I'm looking for. Is it located elsewhere or is that one that was considered unnecessary?
__________________
I wasn't born to please you!
Curtis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 01:37 AM   #979
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 90
Default

At the end of each menu, you can see the default menu (original menu before you install Reamenu).
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 03:15 AM   #980
Curtis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Naga City, Philippines
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teniente powell View Post
At the end of each menu, you can see the default menu (original menu before you install Reamenu).
Unfortunately at install time I did not check the box. I searched actions and found it and added it to the reamenu installation.

Thanks for your response.
__________________
I wasn't born to please you!
Curtis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2017, 09:00 PM   #981
Curtis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Naga City, Philippines
Posts: 558
Default Reamenu Question

Reamenu question:

If I delete the menu file in the menu folder will everything go back to the default menu.
I ask this since I forgot to click the check box at install time.
__________________
I wasn't born to please you!
Curtis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 10:45 AM   #982
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 833
Default

You can tick/untick that option anytime later.
In ReaMenus go to:
Options|Menus/Toolbars... and in the "Customize menus/toolbars" window you can select it at the top (Include default menu as submenu).
If you want to go back to the default menus, click the "Reset" button at the bottom. "Reset all menus to defaults" will do that for you.

HTH
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 03:27 PM   #983
easton1
Human being with feelings
 
easton1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 16
Default One more feature for newbies...

It's a great feature you've come up with, but one more would be even better. Myself, like many newbies with Reaper, sometimes set Reaper to open with the last project. If One accidentally messes up a file, as I did, the program cannot open...it tries but ultimately fails. I have no idea what the missing file is inside that project, but I can't access the program to change the settings back to default so it can open. Pushing a button in a separate software program outside of Reaper (I think that's what you've got there)to automatically reset Reaper to it's defaults while it's trying to open would be a big help.
easton1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 10:28 AM   #984
Dzamija
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 9
Default

Hey guys, I'm still using Reaper's 5.04 version because of some silly reasons, is there perhaps a version of ReaMenus that can work with 5.04?
Dzamija is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2017, 05:28 PM   #985
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 833
Default Update 5.40: spectral/spectrogram display added

Direct Download
Here's an overview what's added:
MAIN MENUS
  • Item=>Properties=>Audio
  • Track =>Peaks
  • Options =>Peaks Display
  • Memory (*)=>Spectral Display
ITEM CONTEXT
  • ITEMS=>Properties=>Audio
TCP
  • empty tcp context
  • tcp context
[EDIT] removed, cause it's not "per-Track"

-----------------------------------------
"PREVENT SPECTRAL PEAKS"
  • Main Menu=>Track=>Properties=>Performance
  • Empty TCP context=>Properties=>Performance
  • TCP context=>Properties=>Performance
-----------------------------------------
"PRE-FADER TRACK METERING"
  • Main Menu=>Track=>Properties=>Meter
  • Empty TCP context=>Properties=>Meter
  • TCP context=>Properties=>Meter
-----------------------------------------
(*) there's no action to save the presets but actions to load them. You can load them here, to save them, you have to right-click the color-range in the Peaks Display Settings window.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 06-07-2017 at 10:34 AM.
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 05:18 AM   #986
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 850
Default

Hello Pet!

Thank you for keeping ReaMenus alive!

I use them myself but I stopped updating somewhere around v5.1. The reason is that I added to various menus various things that I needed, which means that by updating to the current version I will loose my additions.

I would like to ask you if there is any fast and reliable way to compare my menusets to the current ReaMenus and add only what is not already there (without substituting menusets).

Thanks!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 09:38 AM   #987
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 833
Default The attempt of a "HowTo"

That's probably a common problem, I assume lots of people have it. There's a little work to do but it's worth it.

Here's how I do it, maybe this helps (save your custom menus before you start!):
  • I use Notepad++ for that and a NP++ PlugIn called "compare". Surprise...it shows the differences between two files .
  • You can copy/paste your custom entries, there is one important thing you have to look at: you will find a list with (as example) "item_##=40296 Select all tracks", the ## are increasing numbers and they MUST BE increasing by 1.
  • Renumber the columns with the column mode of NP++. Select that column (ALT+LeftMouseButton), hit "ALT+C" and follow the instructions. (see gif below)
  • WATCH OUT(!): change the one-digit, two-digit and three-digit values separately, cause the column mode adds a space character before the "=", if you edit from e.g "95" to "110". This interrupts the Menu at that point!
The following gif shows the column mode (I shortened it, watch the original gif here: NP++ ColumnModeEditing)



Additional hints:
  • Export your menus either one by one or as "all".
    I prefer the first method, because you can export only the menu without the toolbars but you have to do it for every single menu.
  • The second method OTOH makes sure that you don't overlook s.th. you customized, but do not remember. In this case, delete everything that has a header with "toolbar" included. The headers are in square brackets.
  • You can not ruin anything or crash REAPER, if it doesn't work, reset the Menus/Toolbars in the "Customize menus/toolbars" window and reload your saved ones.
SEPARATORS, SUB-MENUS, LABELS - The Secrets:
item_##=-1: Separator
item_##=-2: Start of a Submenu
item_##=-3: End of a Submenu
item_##=-4: LABEL
BTW:
=> If you switch the NP++ language to "ini", you can fold/unfold the headers.
=> Use the build-in "PlugIn-Manager" of NP++ to get the "compare" plugin
=> Use NP++ 32bit, the 64bit version does not support plugins yet.

PS: There has been s.th. like a "merger" on GitHub made by Mike but I don't know how it works. Maybe a scripting/GitHub Guru?
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 06-12-2017 at 04:36 AM. Reason: gif modified
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 10:50 AM   #988
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 90
Default

Thanks for new update.
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 04:42 PM   #989
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 850
Default

Thank you very much for your detailed response!
I am going to try it
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2017, 05:10 AM   #990
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,913
Default

Thanks for the update, Pet.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2017, 06:40 AM   #991
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 833
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Thank you very much for your detailed response!...
You're welcome, I'm sure you already knew most of this.
I thought about making a new thread with that "HowTo", but it just sort of happened that it's here now... .
Your question made me grab the chance to make it this detailed, maybe it's useful for someone.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2017, 11:25 AM   #992
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 850
Default

Is there any way to make the number ## in "item_##=" to be automatically generated instead of typing it in?
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2017, 02:51 PM   #993
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 833
Default

Yes, but I only know how it is done in Notepad++.
Go back to post #987 and have a look at the gif I posted there. This shows how the column mode in NP++ works. With this column mode it is really easy to renumber a lot of item_XX with a few clicks.

Click on the link NP++ ColumnModeEditing there to go to the NP++ hompage (where I got this gif) for more details. I made the gif I posted smaller just to give a quick impression of what I described. Maybe download the gif and watch it in a player to pause it or go through it frame by frame. (I use Media Player Classic - Home Cinema, this one can play gifs)

Btw, I made a UserDefinedLanguage for Notepad++ for the ReaMenus, it's in the stash. It looks like this: Screenshot
Maybe it is helpful. It doesn't look "pretty" but it helps to navigate and know where you are in the Menus and to differ the entries.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2017, 10:46 AM   #994
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 850
Default

I' ll try it again! Thanks!

P.S. Maybe it will be easier to just download the Reamenus and simply add my customizations...
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2017, 11:05 AM   #995
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 833
Default

I agree. If I where you, I would save your modified menus one by one with "Export current menu/toolbar to ReaperMenu file..." in the customize menus window. This gives you probably a better overview than exporting the whole thing. Then copy/paste your customized ones into the ReaMenus.

The most important part is the correct renumbering as described above.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2017, 11:57 AM   #996
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 850
Default

I just did it! Everything seems to work fine! Thanks to you and to Notepad++ !!!

P.S. Could you add under [Main options] this line? :
Code:
item_4=_XENAKIOS_SHOW_COMMANDPARAMS &SWS Command parameters...
I think it should be there

Last edited by amagalma; 06-10-2017 at 12:28 PM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2017, 12:26 PM   #997
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 833
Default

Great!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 07:59 AM   #998
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 833
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
...P.S. Could you add under [Main options] this line? :
Code:
item_4=_XENAKIOS_SHOW_COMMANDPARAMS &SWS Command parameters...
I think it should be there
It's already under [Main track]=>Properties

Btw, you can copy/paste it WITHIN the "Customize menus/toolbars" window. Go to "Main track" there, scroll down and right-click it and select "copy", then go to "Main options" and paste it there. You can then drag it to wherever you want it in "main options".
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 03:23 PM   #999
JoelTheSuperior
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
Default

Quick request:
Could "calculate transient guides" be added as an action under Item -> Transients.

This feature I believe wasn't actually added to REAPER all that long ago but I find it hugely useful personally.
JoelTheSuperior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 03:56 PM   #1000
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 833
Default

@JoelTheSuperior: Thanks for the suggestion, I'll have a look at it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dzamija View Post
Hey guys, I'm still using Reaper's 5.04 version because of some silly reasons, is there perhaps a version of ReaMenus that can work with 5.04?
Hi Dzamija and welcome here! Sorry for answering so late!
There are still some older ReaMenus on Mike's github repositories. Go to the following link and download v5.01 and/or v5.31. Click on the ReaMenu there, then on "raw" and save the page as "*.ReaperMenuSet".
https://github.com/mikestopcontinues.../master/output

HTH

[EDIT] Oh post #1000 in ReaMenus!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 06-18-2017 at 05:42 AM.
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.