COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 03-14-2017, 09:12 AM   #1
Tired_Joe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 52
Default Passing Audio to another plugin instance

Hi,

I am trying to build a Routing System for a new plugin Project.

I want to pass an Audio Stream from Plugin instance A to instance B.

I tried to use global variables, but I got always Audio artifacts. My programming skills are a little bit limitated when it comes to pointers and memory questions.

I startet with a simple program. I can Change the plugin instance between Sender and Receiver with two knobs.

Code:
// Sender
Bus1_L[s] = in1[s];

// Receiver 
out1[s] =  Bus1_L[s];
later I tried to use a Global Counter Variable insted of the FrameCount "s"
but with no success.

I want to build a Plugin with multiple sidechains
Tired_Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 09:25 AM   #2
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 6,526
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tired_Joe View Post
I want to build a Plugin with multiple sidechains
Just make your plugin have additional input channels and let the user deal with the routing in the host application themselves.

Multiple plugins passing audio into each other is going to be very difficult to implement. (You have to consider multithreading issues, that the host may process your plugins in all kinds of orders you didn't expect etc...)
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 02:50 PM   #3
Tired_Joe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 52
Default

Thanks a lot for your quick answer.

Do you know if it is possible to have multiple sidechains with VST3?
I don´t like multiple Inputs with VST2.4 ... I am a cubase user ...
Tired_Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.