Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2011, 10:24 PM   #41
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Well, you can have 4 actions in one marker with !1234 12345 123456 etc...
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 09:16 AM   #42
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Well, you can have 4 actions in one marker with !1234 12345 123456 etc...
No, this I know already. I am talking of 4 such markers, which can each contain as many actions as you like. Sometimes you might need multiple such markers to achieve a certain behaviour.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 09:19 AM   #43
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

something i've discovered that works smoother than the action markers is using midi notes + miditoreacontrolpath

if you want, you can drop markers at the same points as your midi notes (which are, of course, assigned to actions) so you have the benefits of the markers as well
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 12:23 PM   #44
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nym View Post
something i've discovered that works smoother than the action markers is using midi notes + miditoreacontrolpath

if you want, you can drop markers at the same points as your midi notes (which are, of course, assigned to actions) so you have the benefits of the markers as well
Is it also possible to assign to a single midi note a whole sequence of actions, as is possible with markers? Another "problem" might be such notes might collide eventually with your other midi notes, which might control other things. So you have to be a little careful which notes to use where exactly. All together I would have following free notes:
4 * 128 = 512, which is ok as I assigned already midi channels 1..12 for other things, so only midi channels 13..16 (thus 4) would be free for action assignments.

I wanted to build a system where 1000 actions can be mapped onto fixed slots, in 10 categories of 100 actions, and from each 100 actions the first ten should be the most general actions one might think of.

Categories could be:

A) Non-Sounding Smart Action Markers
0. Track visibility in TCP and MCP 000..099
1. Envelope visibility 100..199
2. Item selection 200..299
3. Window screensets 300..399

B) Sounding Smart Action Markers
0. Solo and Toggling 400..499
1. Fx toggling 500..599
2. Envelope arm toggling 600..699

C) Editing Smart Action Markers
0. Midi Editing Macros 700..799
1. Audio Editing Macros 800..899

Those would be 9 different categories splitted in the broader areas A,B,C. Maybe the categories could be also in a different way, if you have better ideas, you can write those here.

If we look a little closer to one such category, e.g.
0. Track visibility in TCP and MCP 000..099
we have to find out 10 interesting "most general" and most useful such "visibility macro combinations" and assign them to 000..009.

Imo there should be NOT a difference in using macros or any action combinations in non-real-time (by assigning to a hotkey or midi event), or in real-time meaning as smart action markers for example in a dynamic way during the playback. Their triggering should be fixed, and you could always decide quickly if you want to use this "number" just once, meaning in non-real-time or want to place it somewhere into your arrangement for dynamic use.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 02:16 PM   #45
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 967
Default

I should mention here maybe also this thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=87083
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 02:34 PM   #46
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Well, you can have 4 actions in one marker with !1234 12345 123456 etc...
But it would be cool if we could set the marker color also in the same line. Maybe by #ffffff at the end of the line?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 08:05 AM   #47
Milchy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Sorry for the necro, but I can't seem to get this work, I installed the SWS thingy, inserted a marker, edited the action I want it to make, but it doesnt do anything once the time comes, how do I enable this thing?

"Click on "activate action markers" in the edit menu" I can't find such a command in my menu
Milchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 08:38 AM   #48
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Milchy View Post
Sorry for the necro, but I can't seem to get this work, I installed the SWS thingy, inserted a marker, edited the action I want it to make, but it doesnt do anything once the time comes, how do I enable this thing?

"Click on "activate action markers" in the edit menu" I can't find such a command in my menu
I use customized menus, but originally it should be under "extensions -> SWS options". Don't you get that on your side ?

[img]http://img43.**************/img43/9026/fj6k.png[/img]
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 09:06 AM   #49
Milchy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
I use customized menus, but originally it should be under "extensions -> SWS options". Don't you get that on your side ?

[img]http://img43.**************/img43/9026/fj6k.png[/img]
I don't have an extensions or a SWS options tab, and its not under the actions tab. Is there any way to check if the SWS addon is installed properly ?
Milchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 09:12 AM   #50
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 3,756
Default

Yes. If you don't have the Extensions menu on the top row between Actions and Help, you don't have SWS extensions installed.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 09:13 AM   #51
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,913
Default

Do you see actions starting with "SWS" at all in the actions window ? (you can type "SWS" in the filter of the actions window to quickly check).

edit:
crosspost
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 09:25 AM   #52
Milchy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Do you see actions starting with "SWS" at all in the actions window ? (you can type "SWS" in the filter of the actions window to quickly check).

edit:
crosspost
Nothing... I instaled it in the reaper dir, even coppied the dll's to the vst plugins just to make sure, still nothing... hm...
Milchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 09:39 AM   #53
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,913
Default

Strange, then I only have the usual "try installing again" to offer.
Sorry, no other idea...
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 09:41 AM   #54
Milchy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Strange, then I only have the usual "try installing again" to offer.
Sorry, no other idea...
Already tryed that...
Milchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 12:38 AM   #55
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,977
Default

What is the correct syntax for triggering custom actions?
I'm having some trouble.
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=1336626
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2016, 04:35 AM   #56
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 850
Default

Using the Command ID of a custom actions seems to not work.. (R5.17)

Are custom actions supported?
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2016, 05:46 AM   #57
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 3,756
Default

Just tested few of my custom actions with 5.17, command ID as a marker name. Some of them worked, some did not. The custom actions which didn't work were the ones having some specific condition on them which was not met while doing this simple playback test.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2016, 11:20 AM   #58
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 850
Default

Thanks xpander!

I tested again.. There is no way to run any commands after having Stopped (command 1016). This is what I was doing wrong...
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2016, 11:21 AM   #59
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,359
Default

none of these action markers work on render, right?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2016, 05:27 PM   #60
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 3,756
Default

Not on render the little I have tried them, but on Live output bounce they will.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2016, 05:49 AM   #61
inframan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11
Default

this thread is a bit old, but I came here while researching why my "market action" for scripts didn't work, but for standard actions and custom (macro) actions did work.

I discovered that if the reaper edit window for script was still open (even if I had done an updated save of script) then the marker action would not fire the script when cursor passed it.

If, however, I closed the script edit window, then it would work. (Note though that I did not test extensively to be sure exactly when and how this problem occurs.)

This is probably not market action desired behaviour, maybe SWS people could add this to list of bugs.

but work-around was easy enough (just close the scripts edit window), and a great relief once I finally found what was giving me trouble. spent half a day fiddling and googling.

hope this helps others
inframan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.