Old 07-06-2024, 10:29 PM   #1
matt_t
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 390
Default v7.18+dev0706 - July 6 2024

v7.18+dev0706 - July 6 2024
  • * Includes feature branch: Media Explorer time selection and grid improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: option for arrange view grid to follow metronome pattern
  • * Includes feature branch: fractional beats display option for ruler
  • * Includes feature branch: up to 4 different click types/samples in metronome
  • * Includes feature branch: RGB profile tweak
  • * Includes feature branch: improved UI for editing click pattern in metronome, time signature markers, and click source properties
  • * Includes feature branch: improvements to grid spacing and labeling with compound time signatures
  • * Includes feature branch: optionally display mouse position indicator line in arrange view
  • * Includes feature branch: additional localization options
  • * Includes feature branch: extended ASCII encoding for .wav file text metadata
  • + Batch converter: fix preserving metadata when converting a media item that contains a section source
  • + Batch converter: support both imploding and exploding channels (many input files to one multichannel output file, or one multichannel input file to many single-channel output files)
  • + Batch converter: support converting selected items, all items, or only as-yet-unconverted items
  • + Batch converter: support dragging source files to reorder
  • + Linux: fix sweep-drag support in various managers
  • + Video: support rendering selected items and selected items via master [t=292644]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
matt_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2024, 06:02 AM   #2
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,935
Default

Quote:
+ Batch converter: support converting selected items, all items, or only as-yet-unconverted items
Is this change related to this request? If yes, can you give some clue on how to do this, i can't seem to make it work (and can't really tell the difference in behaviour with stable version)

Could you anyway take a look at this too? Thakns
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2024, 07:27 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,078
Default

Unrelated. "items" in this case refers to files or media items that have been added to the batch converter. You can now load up the batch converter with a bunch of files and choose which ones to convert.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2024, 07:34 AM   #4
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,935
Default

Ok thanks, sorry for the confusion
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2024, 08:38 AM   #5
psycharm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 23
Default Bug in Media Explorer

I have a bug in Media Explorer where if I pick an audio file, then place the cursor anywhere on the waveform and push the space bar, nothing happens. It used to play from that point on. This has been happening on many of the recent pre-releases, but is also present in 7.18. I have to revert to 7.17 to have the functionality as it should be. Hopefully, I worded that well enough to be understood. Ha ha ha!!!
psycharm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2024, 09:03 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by psycharm View Post
I have a bug in Media Explorer where if I pick an audio file, then place the cursor anywhere on the waveform and push the space bar, nothing happens.
Confirmed in the pre-releases, fixing, thanks. I can't reproduce the problem in 7.18 though -- I think it is only in the pre-releases.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2024, 09:05 AM   #7
psycharm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Confirmed in the pre-releases, fixing, thanks. I can't reproduce the problem in 7.18 though -- I think it is only in the pre-releases.
Thank you! I use this function quite a bit. I'll try 7.18 again. Perhaps it was an error on my part.
psycharm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2024, 09:25 AM   #8
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,885
Default

Nice to see the batch converter getting some attention.

From v6.46+dev0125 - January 25 2022:

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Currently the batch converter presets are shared with the render presets, so any converter settings that aren't also render settings, aren't saved in the preset. We will probably improve this but not necessarily soon.
Is it maybe a good time now to implement this?
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2024, 10:01 AM   #9
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,235
Default

Thanks for Justin for swapping the priority of the fx window to after you have interacted with the items first (so that item editing is smooth).

This now seems to work and I'll mark the bug as fixed thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2024, 10:26 AM   #10
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 502
Default

Excuse me if i'm posting this the wrong place, but i just don't remember when this behavior changed, only ran into this lately.


In Reaper7 when i use Do not add lanes, and Loop recording always adds takes, and start to record between the loop points, and ending the recording just after it looped once, Reaper creates an item between the 2 loop locators, and automatically loops the last take's length. It makes no sense to me.

Recorded a video:
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/bgb40...vobdtu936&dl=0


In Reaper 6, if i do the same thing, it correctly creates 2 takes, one for the end of the loop and one for the start.

Video:
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/vctaj...tma9x1kmk&dl=0

How can i set Reaper7 to never create this automatic loop if i have not recorded one full loop lenght?
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2024, 10:31 AM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,078
Default

[edit] I think there are a couple of things going on. I believe REAPER is recording two takes, if you enable Options / Show all takes you will see them both. I will look into whether there was a change in behavior regarding the two takes being extended to span the time selection.

Last edited by schwa; 07-07-2024 at 10:39 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2024, 10:47 AM   #12
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
[edit] I think there are a couple of things going on. I believe REAPER is recording two takes, if you enable Options / Show all takes you will see them both. I will look into whether there was a change in behavior regarding the two takes being extended to span the time selection.
Yeah it creates 2 takes, but somehow loops the second one. (not always, i think it depends on the length maybe?)

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/r628l...ipe1gy29k&dl=0

Anyhow the best scenario would be if it did not create 2 full length takes if the loop did not complete a full cycle. Like Reaper 6.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2024, 11:02 AM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,078
Default

OK, yes, I think we can improve this behavior.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2024, 11:52 AM   #14
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
OK, yes, I think we can improve this behavior.
Much appreciated
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2024, 03:52 AM   #15
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_t View Post
  • + Linux: fix sweep-drag support in various managers
Thank you.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2024, 11:29 AM   #16
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_t View Post
v7.18+dev0706 - July 6 2024[*]+ Batch converter: support both imploding and exploding channels (many input files to one multichannel output file, or one multichannel input file to many single-channel output files)
Nice, so far I've used a 3rd party app (Wave Agent) for this, thanks.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2024, 10:15 PM   #17
ses717
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: South.Jersey.US
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_t View Post
v7.18+dev0706 - July 6 2024
[LIST][*] * Includes feature branch: optionally display mouse position indicator line in arrange view
Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
Thank you for bringing this back. Theme color intact for it.
Steve S.
NJ
ses717 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2024, 07:30 AM   #18
Denys
Human being with feelings
 
Denys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_t View Post
v7.18+dev0706 - July 6 2024
  • * Includes feature branch: optionally display mouse position indicator line in arrange view
This is an interesting addition. Would it be possible to have a 4th option, that would be the opposite of the prevous one: Snap if shift or command key held?
__________________
Katabui Original Soundtrack
Denys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2024, 09:47 AM   #19
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,905
Default

* Includes feature branch: optionally display mouse position indicator line in arrange view

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
@schwa: maybe could be feasible that if the modifier action has a name including "ignoring snap" this could be used for validating that user wants vertical indicator to ignore snapping too? this way we would not need the option for ignoring snap when using shift or ctrl for vertical indicator.
From an old pre thread. Thought bring it here in case it was unnoticed and IMO would be a better option than using ctrl or shift to ignore snapping..
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2024, 10:32 AM   #20
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 2,116
Default

On my system the batch file converts a stereo .wav to a mono .flac when Channels: (source) is selected. I have to explicitly select Channels: Stereo to get the desired output.
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2024, 10:41 AM   #21
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,078
Default

Fixing, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2024, 03:39 PM   #22
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,167
Default

As you are dealing with the batch converter at the moment, would you mind adding support for preserving the source time code just as you did a few versions back with the normal render dialog? That would be awesome!
For now, it always jumps back to 00:00:00:00.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2024, 03:49 PM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,078
Default

There is a checkbox in the batch converter "preserve if possible: start offset".
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2024, 04:06 PM   #24
lolol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 337
Default

Quote:
* Includes feature branch: optionally display mouse position indicator line in arrange view
Thank you, this is very useful.
But it would be very useful also in the midi editor.
Option [show guide lines when editing] would be very useful also in the midi editor.
__________________
Win11 64 bit, Core i7 32GB, Fireface UC
lolol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 12:10 AM   #25
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
There is a checkbox in the batch converter "preserve if possible: start offset".
Yes, I tried it but with no success

In the normal render dialog this checkbox was dealing with items being cut off at item start.

But it seems like the whole source time code is being ignored right now.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 05:30 AM   #26
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,078
Default

I just tested this, and the conversion does preserve the start offset when converting a media file. If it is not preserving the start offset in your case, could you provide more detail?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 11:50 AM   #27
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I just tested this, and the conversion does preserve the start offset when converting a media file. If it is not preserving the start offset in your case, could you provide more detail?
Yes, of course. Sorry for a possible confusion on my side. I would like the batch converter to preserve the SOURCE timecode as it was written by the field recorder.

We went through the same issue with the normal render dialog inside REAPER and you managed to solve it all wonderfully there

Here is a reference file again for you to download: https://albistorage.cloudns.cl/index...Kd3k8ngQtKQnyj
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2024, 01:30 AM   #28
Mottemania
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_t View Post
v7.18+dev0706 - July 6 2024
  • + Batch converter: support both imploding and exploding channels (many input files to one multichannel output file, or one multichannel input file to many single-channel output files)
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
Wow, thanks for implementing this.

Wouldn't it be a better fit to look for the second last dot for grouping the files?

Lets say I have filenames like "Something with a. Dot.2.0.L.wav" and so on, this ends in a mess. Of course its possible to rename the files for this case, but isn't counting the dots from the end a safer way?

And somehow the outputfilename is cutting my last sign. My files where "Something Episode Dial5.0.C.wav", "Something Episode Dial5.0.L.wav" and so on, but the imploded outputfilename is "Something Episode Dial5.wav". Am I overlooking something?

And while where on it... would it be possible to include some of the standard channel orders for 5.1? Like Film or SMPTE? L,C,R,Ls,Rs,LFE and L,R,C,LFE,Ls,Rs?

Best Mottemania

Last edited by Mottemania; 07-11-2024 at 01:39 AM.
Mottemania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2024, 05:46 PM   #29
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_t View Post
v7.18+dev0706 - July 6 2024
  • + Linux: fix sweep-drag support in various managers

What does this actually do? This discussion in the Linux forum lead me to think that it solved the following issue:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=292802
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.