COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 04-15-2021, 02:56 AM   #1
TonyGlover
Human being with feelings
 
TonyGlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 67
Default GUI problem in Logic Pro

I build three plugins with WDLTale version. Have a strange GUI problem.

Sometimes Logic Pro does not show GUI if I load multiple plugins. Only the first loaded plugin has GUI. Where's the problem?
TonyGlover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2021, 12:32 AM   #2
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,645
Default

I don't know... Does this also happen with one of my plugins, e.g. Kee Bass?
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2021, 02:26 AM   #3
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 341
Default

Do you have any static variables set up? These are the same through all instances of your plugin so can have knock on effects like this
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2021, 01:01 AM   #4
SaschArt
Human being with feelings
 
SaschArt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 236
Default

Maybe this !?

Code:
IGraphics.cpp:

static BitmapStorage s_bitmapCache;

static FontStorage s_fontCache;


IGraphics.h:

static LICE_IFont* CacheFont(IText* pTxt);


IPlugBase.cpp:

function: void IPlugBase::DumpPresetSrcCode

static bool sDumped = false;
__________________
Audio plugins | BrainWaveProducer | EmRysRa
SaschArt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2021, 01:43 AM   #5
TonyGlover
Human being with feelings
 
TonyGlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 67
Default

Maybe IPlugAU.cpp code (line 643)
Code:
      if (GetGUI() && IGraphicsMac::GetUserFoundationVersion() >= 677.00) {
don't return the right value on the new versions of OSX!? On the Oli version I see completely different code.
TonyGlover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 11:59 PM   #6
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,645
Default

I don't think that's the problem, or else your GUI would never show, right?
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 09:00 AM   #7
SaschArt
Human being with feelings
 
SaschArt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 236
Default

In my case, never show. Maybe this is the solution !?

On IPlugAU.cpp file replace the line contain GetUserFoundationVersion() with:
Code:
 
if (GetGUI() && IGraphicsMac::GetUserOSVersion() >= 0x1050) {
And replace the GetUserOSVersion() function from IGraphicsMac.mm with the code from IPlug 2:

Code:
int IGraphicsMac::GetUserOSVersion()   // Returns a number like 0x1050 (10.5).
{  
  static int32_t v;
  if (!v) {
    if (NSAppKitVersionNumber >= 1404.0)
	v = 0x10b0;
    else if (NSAppKitVersionNumber >= 1266.0)
	v = 0x10a0; 
    else {
      SInt32 a = 0x1040;
      Gestalt(gestaltSystemVersion,&a);
      v=a;
    }
  }
  return v;
}
__________________
Audio plugins | BrainWaveProducer | EmRysRa
SaschArt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.