COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 12-23-2017, 12:36 AM   #1
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default IPLUG:IPlugVST3 bypass issue

I think i spotted an issue in the module "IPlugVST3.cpp" in respect to bypass handling:

During audio mix-down in Cubase/Nuendo bypassed vst3 plug-ins based on IPlug (WDL-OL/Youlean) are still active.
I found that IPlugVST3::setupProcessing is called and possible bypass is deactivated.

Following fix seems to help:
Code:
tresult PLUGIN_API IPlugVST3::setupProcessing (ProcessSetup& newSetup)
{
  TRACE;

  if ((newSetup.symbolicSampleSize != kSample32) && (newSetup.symbolicSampleSize != kSample64)) return kResultFalse;

  mSampleRate = newSetup.sampleRate;
  // mIsBypassed = false; // Removed, fix for proper bypass handling in Cubase/Nuendo during offline rendering
  IPlugBase::SetBlockSize(newSetup.maxSamplesPerBlock);
  Reset();

  processSetup = newSetup;

  return kResultOk;
}
It would help if someone could confirm this, thank you!
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 05:30 AM   #2
stw
Human being with feelings
 
stw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 279
Default

Digging this out because i just faced this prob and guessed that line could have been the culprit.
I couldn't find any issues with the outcomment.
But i'd also would like to know if someone got any issues with that solution?
stw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 06:09 AM   #3
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stw View Post
Digging this out because i just faced this prob and guessed that line could have been the culprit.
I couldn't find any issues with the outcomment.
But i'd also would like to know if someone got any issues with that solution?

The fix works for us since long time :-)
It should also be noted that



"Reset()" should come after "processSetup = newSetup;".
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 06:46 AM   #4
stw
Human being with feelings
 
stw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
"Reset()" should come after "processSetup = newSetup;".
Thanks for answering.
Did you get issues without the Reset()?

edit: ah, just noticed you simply mean to take it on a later position? Does this make a difference?
stw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 08:08 AM   #5
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stw View Post
Thanks for answering.
Did you get issues without the Reset()?

edit: ah, just noticed you simply mean to take it on a later position? Does this make a difference?

Yes it makes a difference: reset informs the plug about changes of the audio config.
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de

Last edited by TBProAudio; 03-04-2021 at 11:07 PM. Reason: Typo
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.