COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 01-24-2012, 10:35 AM   #41
cc_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
video doesn't work :-(
Strange, worked when I posted it! Anyway have editted the link to one that works now... if that doesn't work google for "fishman tripleplay".
cc_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 02:53 PM   #42
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_ View Post
Strange, worked when I posted it! Anyway have editted the link to one that works now... if that doesn't work google for "fishman tripleplay".
Yay, it works now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_ View Post
(my plugin on the big display at the back)
Cool!
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 05:19 PM   #43
LePou
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks Oli,

That's good stuff. I have recently started working with your WDL version. I have first made a couple of simple GUI-less plugins and it worked perfectly. Now I would like to take the next step and had a GUI to my simple IPlug project. So, first I have duplicated one of your project using your python script. I have compiled both VST and AU versions of the copied version of your plugin and both crash as soon as it tries to load the GUI.

I'm on OSX 10.6.7 and I use Xcode 3.2.4.

Sorry to bother you with my stupid question

Last edited by LePou; 01-30-2012 at 07:31 PM.
LePou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 12:38 AM   #44
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,248
Default

This is a pretty common problem since there are a couple of things to do when adding a resource. Here is a checklist:

- put the PNG image file in /resources/img/
- add that file to your Xcode project and make sure it gets included in all the different targets
- edit resource.h and #define an ID and the FN for your image
- edit yourpluginname.rc and add the resource ID ( for windows )

Hope that helps

Oli
__________________
VirtualCZ | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook

Last edited by olilarkin; 01-31-2012 at 04:35 AM.
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 06:08 AM   #45
LePou
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the answer, but my problem is even more basic. I don't wanna be OT but... Anyway, here is what I actually did:
-duplicate (with your script) your IPlugControls to MyNewPlugin
-change the plugin and Manuf ID in resource.h
-compile both AU and VST (32 bits)

So far so good, no error at compilation. However, the AU version doesn't pass the auval test and the VST version crashes reaper when scanning. I have also compiled both IPlugControls version and they work fine.

While debugging MyNewPlugin, I notice that it crashes when it tries to load the backgroung png. Is there any relative or absolute path somewhere that I should change ?

Thanks again.
LePou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 06:24 AM   #46
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,248
Default

it definitely sounds like something to do with those things i listed.

i just did the following and the plugin is loading fine...

./duplicate.py IPlugControls MyNewPlugin OliLarkin

#define PLUG_UNIQUE_ID 'mnpT'
#define PLUG_MFR_ID 'oliL'
__________________
VirtualCZ | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 06:29 AM   #47
LePou
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I'll restart from scratch as soon as I'm back home.
Thanks
LePou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 08:40 AM   #48
LePou
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Everything is fine now. I have erased a bunch of things (quick test plugins) in my plugin folder, cleared the plugins cache, duplicated and recompiled MyNewPlugin.

Sorry, my bad
LePou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 02:17 AM   #49
tonhelm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Thank you Oli. great, great stuff. That's a really generous gift. It's working flawlessly here. your new repro means even less headaches when building my plugs for both platforms.

Tony
tonhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 02:17 PM   #50
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,248
Default

for info, I have been working lately on improving the VST3 code. With the current version mono plugins will crash the host. I have fixed that and other things but i haven't pushed updates yet, since I want to get various channel configs/sidechains etc working consistently in AU,VST3 and RTAS first.
__________________
VirtualCZ | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 11:28 AM   #51
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,248
Default

just pushed a lot of updates to the "next" branch,

including

- much improved popup menu, with submenus
- gui resizing
- rtas osx carbon gui fixes
- option for MLTE text entry in osx carbon instead of HiView text entry
- hide cursor methods
- messagebox methods
- label inputs/outputs for VST2
- other stuff i can't remember
__________________
VirtualCZ | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 02:49 PM   #52
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,645
Default

Thanks for the updates.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 08:58 AM   #53
xavier
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Paris
Posts: 16
Default

Olilarkin, i just switched to your WDL version for the multi font size feature and for the standalone project.
Thanks for sharing this.

Xavier
xavier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 08:51 PM   #54
SparkyColdfire
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks Oli,

I just merged it in an it looks like it contains a lot of nice new stuff. I definitely plan to do some drop down menus, but that's still a ways off. Thanks for making it available to all of us!

Sparky
SparkyColdfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 12:35 PM   #55
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,248
Default

I've been working on fixing audiounit sidechains and multiple output buses and adding the ability to label those buses.

https://github.com/olilarkin/wdl-ol/commits/buses

one thing I noticed is that logic behaves weirdly with sidechains and seems to connect the main input bus to the sidechain bus (until you connect the sidechain via the menu).

so in the sidechain example i did this hack to compare the data in the buffers, and zero the sidechain buffer if the data is the same. I suppose that could cause some problems if you wanted to send exactly the same thing to both input buses

Code:
#ifdef AU_API
  if (GetHost() == kHostLogic) 
  {
    if(!memcmp(in1, scin1, nFrames * sizeof(double)))
    {
      memset(scin1, 0, nFrames * sizeof(double));
      memset(scin2, 0, nFrames * sizeof(double));
    }
  }
#endif
__________________
VirtualCZ | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 02:22 PM   #56
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Oli, is there any plan to merge this excellent contrib with the official WDL ?

My IPlug totally drifted too.. I have a painful merge on the horizon, I want to make the good choice!
(right now choosing beween WDL-OL & WDL is like choosing between Nicole Kidman and your wife: one is sooooo tempting but you HAVE TO stick with the other. EDIT: and no! It is not possible to cherry pick some stuff from Nicole )
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 11:54 PM   #57
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,248
Default

It's not really up to me. FWIW, there is very little difference with Cockos' WDL outside of the IPlug Folder (i.e. in swell, lice etc), and I try and stay pretty much synchronised with their updates.

I don't have time to be super-disciplined with my git commits unfortunately :-) It would be nice if everything was cherry-pickable, but I probably wouldn't have any spare time left if I did that.
__________________
VirtualCZ | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 02:06 PM   #58
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
It's not really up to me.
Sure. It was just a hint. I was confident it will be merged for some reasons but months are passing.. I like the git concept but if things like that don't get merged.. well, I don't see the point (I talk about the awesome changelog, didn't look closely at the implementation yet).
Anyway, I'll go WDL-OL. Well, I'll make a drift of your drited WDL
Thanks again for sharing Oli!
Jeff
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 05:24 PM   #59
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,248
Default

I can understand why it isn't merged since wdl-ol is my setup designed 'for making plugins' and as mentioned before isn't easily cherry picked. Cockos don't make plugins primarily so I don't think there is any real incentive for them to spend time trying to merge it cleanly, or check that I didnt introduce loads of bugs :-) . That being said, if there are bugs or problems with it, please tell me!
__________________
VirtualCZ | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook

Last edited by olilarkin; 03-26-2012 at 11:24 PM.
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 04:02 AM   #60
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Dang! You have just ruined all my efforts Oli! I personnaly trust Cockos in blind mode (I'm sure there are good reasons) but you were supposed to agree with me and complain a bit! ha haha!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
That being said, if there are bugs or problems with it, please tell me!
Sure, you can count on me! (merging in May if things go right)
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 11:01 AM   #61
tonhelm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 23
Default Sidechaining in a mono version in logic

Oli, your sidechaining hack for logic works great. But I can't get it to work in the mono version of my plugin. I have the following channel config in resource.h:
Code:
#else // AU & VST2
  #define PLUG_CHANNEL_IO "1-1 2-2 3-1 4-2"
  #define PLUG_SC_CHANS 2
#endif
in processreplacing I check
Code:
if (IsOutChannelConnected(1))
 //stereo processing loop
else
 // mono processing loop
the plugin passes AU validation. the stereo version loads and works just fine in logic. but when I try to open the (mono) plugin on a mono channel, logic tells me "cannot load the plugin. ask the dev. - or something like that :-))

I tried every possible IsInChannelConnected, IsOutChannelConnected check. No change in logic's complaints. Any ideas??

Last edited by tonhelm; 04-01-2012 at 11:08 AM.
tonhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 12:40 PM   #62
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,248
Default

yeah, unfortunately, IIRC this is a limitation with IPlug AU support at the moment and requires a rethink of how the channel IO string works and how AU buses are allocated to groups of channels. You can see my thoughts on the subject here http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=97727

I think the same problem occurs with stock-IPlug (cockos version). You can't solve it with IsInChannelConnected() etc, it needs lower-level changes in the IPlugAU.cpp constructor. I haven't had the time to do it properly yet.
__________________
VirtualCZ | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 05:57 AM   #63
tonhelm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
yeah, unfortunately, IIRC this is a limitation with IPlug AU support at the moment and requires a rethink of how the channel IO string works and how AU buses are allocated to groups of channels. You can see my thoughts on the subject here http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=97727

I think the same problem occurs with stock-IPlug (cockos version). You can't solve it with IsInChannelConnected() etc, it needs lower-level changes in the IPlugAU.cpp constructor. I haven't had the time to do it properly yet.
thanks for answering. I guess I have to dive deeper into the AU sdk or convince Apple to support VST in logic :-) and convince Steinberg to ditch VST3 and fully support their own VST2.4 standard for sidechaining and free beer for everyone.
tonhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 08:10 AM   #64
pylorca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 191
Default

I'm trying WDL-ol in my plugins, you have removed the jpg support
I used it, a 800k jpg knob now is 1700k png (it is a 3d render)
maybe I can't use it in production (I hope to find some png optimizer<?>)

anyway WDL-OL looks great. Thanks for your work
pylorca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 08:20 AM   #65
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,248
Default

if you define IPLUG_JPEG_SUPPORT as a preprocessor macro and add lice_jpg.cpp + jpeglib to the lice static libraries you can still use JPEG resources.
__________________
VirtualCZ | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 10:19 AM   #66
pylorca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 191
Default

Thanks oli!

I will try it because I really love WDL-OL.
Now I'm testing WDL-OL.

Cheers
pylorca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 03:34 AM   #67
stw
Human being with feelings
 
stw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 279
Default Noob question

First a short "Hello..." to the community.
I'm new to the WDL stuff (in fact i'm just beginning with C++) and try to get my head around different things. My Plugin coding experience is limited to SynthMaker so far hence i'm facing a lot of new stuff.
Anyway most progress comes from plain learning by doing, and that's what i do at most basic steps right now. So please be patient if i'm asking really stupid quesions.
For now i just try to get some of the GUI handling straight and am stuck just at the very beginning. I started with the simple IPlugEffect project and tried to apply a background image to the plug.
I defined the unique ID and path in the resource.h
Code:
#define BG_ID         102
#define BG_FN		"resources/img/bg.png"
and called
Code:
pGraphics->AttachBackground(BG_ID, BG_FN);
The bg.png resides at the defined folder.
The VST2 project compiles without errors but as soon as the host trys to laod the .dll it crashes.
So what am i missing here?
Any help appreciated...
stw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 04:15 AM   #68
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,645
Default

Have you also added a resource (.rc) script to your project? It should look something like this:

Code:
#include "resource.h"
#include <windows.h>

BG_ID PNG BG_FN
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 04:38 AM   #69
stw
Human being with feelings
 
stw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
Have you also added a resource (.rc) script to your project? It should look something like this:

Code:
#include "resource.h"
#include <windows.h>

BG_ID PNG BG_FN
No i didn't. VC++ Express doesn't allow .rc file editing so i missed to take a look at it...
But that's what did the job! Great help Tale. Thank you, the first hurdle is jumped :-)
Next one is awaiting me...

A general question at this point (a little OT): Is there ANY documentaion about WDL/IPlug available anywhere to make things easier?
stw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 05:19 AM   #70
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,248
Default

there is some stuff here:

http://olilarkin.blogspot.de/search/label/iplug

Tale put some info online too i think but I can't find the link
__________________
VirtualCZ | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 07:49 AM   #71
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,645
Default

Here you go: http://www.taletn.com/wdl/
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 03:19 PM   #72
Tranquil
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Greece
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
Thanks, Tale. Wow, I didn't know that there are so many forks. Some of them are in really good shape.
Tranquil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 05:14 AM   #73
onqel
Human being with feelings
 
onqel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tromsø, Norway
Posts: 223
Default

Hi, I can't find out how to get the IFileSelectorControl to work in your version after I've ported from Cc_'s version(i think).. Did you change anything?
Code:
//This works in my old WDL/IPlug version
odialog1 = new IFileSelectorControl(this, &IRECT(0, 0, 100, 100), kOpen1, &bitmap, IGraphics::kFileOpen, "", "wav");
pGraphics->AttachControl(odialog1);
onqel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 05:23 AM   #74
cerberus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: memory
Posts: 633
Default

try IRECT rather than &IRECT
cerberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 09:12 AM   #75
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,645
Default

I am not sure, but this works in my own WDL, so it might also work in WDL-OL:

Code:
odialog1 = new IFileSelectorControl(this, &IRECT(0, 0, 100, 100), kOpen1, &bitmap, IFileSelectorControl::kFileOpen, "", "wav");
pGraphics->AttachControl(odialog1);
I.e. replace IGraphics::kFileOpen with IFileSelectorControl::kFileOpen.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 11:03 AM   #76
onqel
Human being with feelings
 
onqel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tromsø, Norway
Posts: 223
Default

cerberus suggestion did the trick Can't find no IFileSelectionControl::kFileOpen in WDL-OL though..
onqel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 02:16 PM   #77
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onqel View Post
cerberus suggestion did the trick
Yay!

Quote:
Originally Posted by onqel View Post
Can't find no IFileSelectionControl::kFileOpen in WDL-OL though..
That is just my WDL then; I didn't have a built & ready WDL-OL to check.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 03:41 AM   #78
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,248
Default

yeah the EFileAction enum / constants got moved at some point to IPlugStructs.h because i use it for loading/saving fxp/fxb files
__________________
VirtualCZ | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 10:25 AM   #79
zsazsi
Human being with feelings
 
zsazsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 31
Default Thank You

I am just starting to get into plugin development (and new to OS X as well), and want to say thanks to Oli and all the devs contributed to this package. Oli's videos helped me a lot as well.

Best Regards

Zsazsi
zsazsi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 12:00 PM   #80
cerberus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: memory
Posts: 633
Default VST3 and subCategories

In VST3 SDK, ( doc/base/structSteinberg_1_1PClassInfo2.html ) it says:

"subCategories [kSubCategoriesSize]
module specific subcategories, can be more than one, logically added by the OR operator "

wdl-ol sets that up in resource.h
Code:
#define EFFECT_TYPE_VST3 kFx
and it appears that constant is utilized at line 125 of IPlug_include_in_plug_src.h
Code:
            Vst::PlugType::EFFECT_TYPE_VST3,                    // Subcategory for this plug-in
How would one apply the "OR" option mentioned in the SDK?
cerberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.