Old 06-14-2021, 06:04 AM   #1
WIshface
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 55
Default Installing a New Midi Controller

Hi, I've just bought a Nektar SE49 midi controller keyboard. Installing it has been a bit fraught. Even though it appears to be working, I'm still getting an error message telling me that the device can't be found (the output aspect, i think, I dont' really understand). This seems to indicate that set up hasn't been done properly. What can I do about this.

Also the installation process included the following last point:

"Go to Preferences/Audio/MIDI Devices next and enable Port 1 for your SE25/SE49. The mode should be “Enable+Control”. The other
SE25/SE49 ports should remain disabled"

There are two entries, one for intput and one for output. The input is on ID 1. the Output is on ID 2. I don't know where it says anything about ports if that's not the same thing. I also don't get the reference to "enable+control" mode either. Where is that found?

Thanks
WIshface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 07:37 AM   #2
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Pink Wool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WIshface View Post
There are two entries, one for intput and one for output. The input is on ID 1. the Output is on ID 2. I don't know where it says anything about ports if that's not the same thing. I also don't get the reference to "enable+control" mode either. Where is that found?

Thanks
Right-click the device in the listing - enable+control is found there.

Right-click when in doubt is the Reaper way!
Pink Wool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 09:20 AM   #3
WIshface
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pink Wool View Post
Right-click the device in the listing - enable+control is found there.

Right-click when in doubt is the Reaper way!
Thanks

But that doesn't show any mention of mode nor anything labelled 'enable+control'

Last edited by WIshface; 06-14-2021 at 09:37 AM.
WIshface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 10:14 AM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,329
Default

'Enable + Control' is the short form displayed in the Mode column of the MIDI input entries. And represents these two options (when both are enabled):

Right click menu:
  1. Enable input
  2. Enable input for control messages

Or when opening the 'Configure MIDI input' window via double-click on an entry:
  1. Enable input from this device
  2. Enable input for control messages


More info here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LmEy49PH9p8

EDIT: Some additional hints and screenshots are shown in this article (which is probably similar for the SE49): https://nektartech.com/reaper-setup-...ooting-impact/
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 06-14-2021 at 10:25 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 01:48 PM   #5
WIshface
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
'Enable + Control' is the short form displayed in the Mode column of the MIDI input entries. And represents these two options (when both are enabled):

Right click menu:
  1. Enable input
  2. Enable input for control messages

Or when opening the 'Configure MIDI input' window via double-click on an entry:
  1. Enable input from this device
  2. Enable input for control messages

More info here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LmEy49PH9p8

EDIT: Some additional hints and screenshots are shown in this article (which is probably similar for the SE49): https://nektartech.com/reaper-setup-...ooting-impact/
I understand now, thank you for clarifying.
WIshface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 02:44 PM   #6
WIshface
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 55
Default

And now I keep getting error messages telling me "error opening device" every time i start up.
WIshface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2021, 10:24 AM   #7
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WIshface View Post
And now I keep getting error messages telling me "error opening device" every time i start up.
Just to clarify: is the Nektar SE49 connected and/or powered on before launching Reaper?
Otherwise, there's also the option to use Reset all MIDI Devices to rescan the MIDI device list: https://reaperblog.net/2015/09/quick...-midi-devices/


Normally, the 'error opening device' window is displayed when a MIDI device (that is enabled in the Preferences) is currently not connected or already in use by another application.
It's possible to hide this warning window by using the Do not show this window again checkbox at the bottom left. Or to toggle this warning window on/off via the Warn when unable to open MIDI devices checkbox in Preferences > Audio.


Side note: the general recommendation is to connect a USB device always to the same USB port (if possible). Because, as example, if you're on Windows, connecting the MIDI device to a different USB port can result in getting a different device ID assigned (one for each USB port the device was connected to once). And you'll have to re-enable the MIDI device (with the correct ID) again in the Preferences.

General info about the MIDI Device Management features is shown here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2xPR4xwEysE


If the problem persists, can you please post screenshots of your current settings:
  • Preferences > Audio > MIDI Devices
  • Preferences > Control/OSC/web
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2021, 12:26 PM   #8
WIshface
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Just to clarify: is the Nektar SE49 connected and/or powered on before launching Reaper?
Otherwise, there's also the option to use Reset all MIDI Devices to rescan the MIDI device list: https://reaperblog.net/2015/09/quick...-midi-devices/


Normally, the 'error opening device' window is displayed when a MIDI device (that is enabled in the Preferences) is currently not connected or already in use by another application.
It's possible to hide this warning window by using the Do not show this window again checkbox at the bottom left. Or to toggle this warning window on/off via the Warn when unable to open MIDI devices checkbox in Preferences > Audio.


Side note: the general recommendation is to connect a USB device always to the same USB port (if possible). Because, as example, if you're on Windows, connecting the MIDI device to a different USB port can result in getting a different device ID assigned (one for each USB port the device was connected to once). And you'll have to re-enable the MIDI device (with the correct ID) again in the Preferences.

General info about the MIDI Device Management features is shown here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2xPR4xwEysE


If the problem persists, can you please post screenshots of your current settings:
  • Preferences > Audio > MIDI Devices
  • Preferences > Control/OSC/web
Reset all devices doesn't do anything.

The device is switched on.

It is connected to the same port.

Again, please explain: are MIDI ports the same as ID number because there is no reference to ports explicitly otherwise that I can see.

I have attached a screenshot: https://photos.app.goo.gl/ofnQrGs7NG9QQ5eh9
WIshface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2021, 12:33 PM   #9
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WIshface View Post
Again, please explain: are MIDI ports the same as ID number because there is no reference to ports explicitly otherwise that I can see.
No, MIDI ports and ID numbers are different things.

Quote:
I have attached a screenshot:
Thanks for the screenshot.

The settings for the MIDI Inputs look OK. But the 'SE49' entry under MIDI outputs should be disabled.

See the updated example and info (to what 'ports' are referring to) that Stella645 and I already posted in the other thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=254661
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 06-16-2021 at 12:54 PM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2021, 08:46 AM   #10
WIshface
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
No, MIDI ports and ID numbers are different things.


Thanks for the screenshot.

The settings for the MIDI Inputs look OK. But the 'SE49' entry under MIDI outputs should be disabled.

See the updated example and info (to what 'ports' are referring to) that Stella645 and I already posted in the other thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=254661
I have done that. All seems to be well. Thank you for the help. I won't respond in the other thread.
WIshface is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.