Old 04-17-2018, 03:48 AM   #1
derstefmitf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 6
Default Render folder tracks in regions through master

Hi,

I try to find a way to render the folder tracks that I have linked to several regions in the Render Matrix, but through the master track. I work as a games sound designer and in many cases I have mutliple folder tracks and each folder is one ability, movement, sound type of the charakter I need to design. In these folders are variations of these sounds. I set up the regions to each of these variations. So again, I have "families" of sounds organized in folders and variations inside the folder. The problem is that I normally have unused sounds at the end of each track (see the attached picture). Long story short: is there a way to keep the folder/track selection which is linked to the region (which is my time selection), but get the sound of the folder through the master track?

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: png reaper_regions_and_folders.png (45.2 KB, 16 views)
derstefmitf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 03:49 AM   #2
derstefmitf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 6
Default

I should add that I know that I could simply mute the unused items in the tracks and then use the master track in the region matrix instead of the folders, but I would like to avoid that.
derstefmitf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 07:45 AM   #3
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,007
Default

Maybe my script X-Raym_Render selected tracks individually through master.lua
can do the trick ?

I don't remember how it performs with RRM though.

Here is the thread about it.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 07:51 AM   #4
derstefmitf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Hi X-Raym,

I already tried this, unfortunately it does not work, but it is still a very impressive script. For now, I settled for the option to simply mute any unused sounds, then my workflow works. Maybe we will get the feature some day without the need for a script.

By the way, I love your loop script. The fastest way to create looping ambiences.
derstefmitf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 10:44 AM   #5
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,007
Default

Muting items seems like a very efficient idea.
Did you find/make an efficient action for muting your items ?

Quote:
By the way, I love your loop script. The fastest way to create looping ambiences.
Glad it is useful :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.