Old 08-24-2009, 01:13 AM   #1
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,519
Default Checkbox in JS GUI?

Hello,

I have seen how to show drop down lists and sliders in JS plugins.

Is it also possible to have checkboxes?

Thanks,
Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 01:23 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,339
Default

I don't think they are implemented.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 04:04 AM   #3
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
Is it also possible to have checkboxes?
Not unless you make them yourself in @gfx
IXix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 10:27 PM   #4
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 282
Default

Has checkboxes been added yet ?
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 02:01 AM   #5
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 249
Default

All the effects that I've seen (assuming no custom @gfx GUI) use a dropdown list with two options, like:

Code:
slider1:my_switch=1<0,1,1{off,on}>my switch
Not visually a checkbox, and it takes two clicks to change it instead of one, but it works so I wouldn't hold your breath for it to change.

Even if they were implemented, I don't think they would be able to provide the grid structure that you want (assuming this is related to your other post).

Last edited by geraintluff; 04-15-2018 at 02:07 AM.
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 02:44 AM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,230
Default

AFAIK, there are multiple gfx-libraries that provide implementations for several useful GUI elements.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 04:40 AM   #7
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 282
Default

I suppose vertical sliders are out of the question also.

This is what I need to do:

MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 05:03 AM   #8
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,230
Default

I don't suppose the stock GUI elements for JSFX will ever be enhanced, as whatever Cockos might provide, there will be users who want other stuff.

But with graphics programming, of course your picture is doable (or at lease rather close).

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 05:43 AM   #9
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 249
Default

It's also worth noting that there's a limit on the number of sliders you can have, too. You have 80 checkboxes, but (I believe) the limit is 64 sliders, so you couldn't do anything with one slider per checkbox, however they are displayed.

For a prototype, you could pack your four checkbox values (the display has five, but I assume "up" and "down" are mutually exclusive) into a single dropdown-list slider. This would give you 16 options (named "off", "down open slow non-root", "down muted slow non-root", and so on).

You could use that to get the central bits of the effect working, and then work on getting the graphics to display correctly (I expect you can get some help with this), and consider whether you want to save the parameters differently using @serialize.

Last edited by geraintluff; 04-15-2018 at 05:48 AM.
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 01:31 AM   #10
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 282
Default

I found MegaBaby Drum Sequencer, just got to work out how to extend the note lengths longer than 1 step to be able to use it. You can save any pattern to a preset.

MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 03:45 AM   #11
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
1) Leftmouse click to insert a Note.
2) Now hold ALT key and leftmouse drag on that Note, to the right, to extend the Note's length.

Helpful ?
Works good now, just select the section of track > Insert > New MIDI item
> Apply track FX to items as new take (MIDI output)

Create a text map and place in Roaming\REAPER\Data\seqbaby_data
move the green keys to the keyswitch octave.
example:
Code:
21    SlowDown
20    MutedUp
19    MutedDown
18    FullUp
17    FullDown
16    FullDown1
15    FullDown2
14    FullDown3 
13    1st Str
12    2nd Str
11    3rd Str
10    4th Str
09    BassI
08    BassII
07    MutedTopUp
06    MutedTopDo
05    TopUp
04    TopDown
03    TopDown1
02    TopDown2
01    TopDown3
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.