Old 07-19-2019, 04:58 AM   #1
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default Track layout with just the Track Name

As this supposedly is the correct subforum:

Can anybody help to get me started with WALTER on that issue ?

-> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=223149
Thanks,
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 06:25 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,060
Default

It is the right sub-forum.

Start off with this:

Quote:
Layout "track name"

clear tcp.*
set tcp.size [450 90]
set tcp.label.margin [2 2 2 2]
set tcp.label.color [214 214 214]
set tcp.label.font [1]
set tcp.label [4 4 420 16 0 0 1 0]
EndLayout ;
This is OK here in my own customised theme. You'll need to adjust some of the numbers.

You could use a different text size by using a different font number depending on the track height and setting the last 0 in tcp.label to 1. But, check out the WALTER guide to see what the various parameters mean (and how do do an IF test).

This:
Quote:
Layout "track name"

clear tcp.*
set tcp.size [450 90]
set tcp.label.margin [2 2 2 2]
set tcp.label.color [214 214 214]
set tcp.label.font [8]
set tcp.label [4 4 420 80 0 0 1 1]

EndLayout ;
with WALTER Font 8 configured in the Theme Editor, gives this:

>>> https://i.imgur.com/LL3A11X.png
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 07:17 AM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default

Thanks a lot !
But where exactly to put the code ?

should I create a file rtconfig.txt in "\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\ColorThemes" ?

Thanks,

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 07:22 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,060
Default

In the rtconfig.tst for the theme you are using. You may need to unpack the theme file to get to it.

Time to read up on the stickies for Themes, too.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 07-19-2019 at 07:32 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 07:36 AM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
In the rtconfig.txt for the theme you are using. You may need to unpack the theme file to get to it.
I already did unzip the Default 5 theme file.

Where to put the content ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Time to read up on the stickies for Themes, too.
What is "stickies" ? What exactly to read ?

Thanks again,
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 07:39 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,060
Default

There are 4 relevant "sticky" threads listed at the top of this sub-forum.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 07-19-2019 at 09:06 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 07:45 AM   #7
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
with WALTER Font 8 configured in the Theme Editor, gives this:

>>> https://i.imgur.com/LL3A11X.png

I was able to set my rtconfig.txt to work, and created a new

Layout "cx --- Just Track Name" using your suggestions.

Code:
Layout "cx --- Just Track Name" "Large"

; ---------------------------- USER : mess with these:----------------------------

clear tcp.*
set tcp.size [450 90]
set tcp.label.margin [2 2 2 2]
set tcp.label.color [214 214 214]
set tcp.label.font [8]
set tcp.label [4 4 420 80 0 0 1 1] 

; ----------------------------- OK, stop messing here ----------------------------
;draw_tcp
EndLayout
Seems to work ...

Thanks,
-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 07-22-2019 at 07:50 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 07:55 AM   #8
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default

As I have your attention:

For another project I'd like to have a Mixer panel with two or three rows of track widgets below each other.

Is this possible ?

Thanks again !
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 08:06 AM   #9
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,060
Default

Good oh!

Yep, it sure is:



But that will take quite a bit of work.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 09:51 PM   #10
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Good oh!
Funny that I needed to mess below the line that said I should not and deactivate "draw_tcp", and that without "draw_tcp" something is drawn nonetheless .

Thanks and Sorry !
I seem not to have been clear.

Here, (other than the other project that showed only the TCP and a floating master volume slider but no mixer), I have a layout without TCP, but only showing the Mixer.
This projects features some 30 tracks and uses a rather small monitor.

Now I want to see all tracks at the same time in the Mixer, and hence have the mixer fill the complete screen (with the tracks shown in standard layout). That is why I want two or three lines (rows) of these track "sliders".
Thanks again,

Michael (I will manage to do a fake screenshot if I must ...)

Last edited by mschnell; 07-22-2019 at 09:59 PM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 04:26 AM   #11
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,060
Default

Maybe I've misunderstood again , but ....

Master Mixer context menu >> Show multiple rows ..." or "Show maximum rows ..."
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 07:21 AM   #12
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default

... and then increase the height of the Master fader
Great !
Thanks !
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 09:05 AM   #13
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default

I was able to optimize the code to nicely fit with the existing track layouts and to show the track index.
Code:
Layout "cx --- Just Track Name" "Large"
; ---------------------------- USER : mess with these:----------------------------
clear tcp.*
set tcp.size [450 90]
set tcp.label.margin [2 2 2 2]
set tcp.label.color [214 214 214]
set tcp.label.font [8]
set tcp.label [4 4 415 80 0 0 1 1] 
set tcp.trackidx                 [419 35 17 17 1 0.5 1 0.5]
  set tcp.trackidx.margin        [0 0 0 0 0.5]
  colorsmart                     tcp.trackidx.color 230 230 230 0
; ----------------------------- OK, stop messing here ----------------------------
;draw_tcp
EndLayout
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.