Old 10-14-2018, 12:37 AM   #1
InfiniteDimensionality
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 187
Default Change slider range

Is it possible to change the slider range dynamically? I have a slider that one can set a value and I'd like that value to then set the maximum range of another slider.

Actually, a little more complex. One slider chooses a value in an "array" and then that value is used to set the maximum of another slider.

It would also be nice to completely change a combo box's values depending on some other value.

slider6:0<0,7,1> Some Value
slider7:0<0,3,1{A,B,C}> Mode

slider6 == 2 ? slider6.Values = "X, Y, Z, Q"

Last edited by InfiniteDimensionality; 10-14-2018 at 12:49 AM.
InfiniteDimensionality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 01:20 AM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,793
Default

AFAIK: no.

But it would be a great enhancement.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 03:22 AM   #3
InfiniteDimensionality
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
AFAIK: no.

But it would be a great enhancement.

-Michael
Sure it would!
InfiniteDimensionality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 10:54 PM   #4
Time Waster
Human being with feelings
 
Time Waster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bowral, Australia
Posts: 1,643
Default

You can do this if you create your own slider @gfx. Never done it myself, but geraintluff has a library of bits for doing this I think, in the stash somewhere.
__________________
Mal, aka The Wasters of Time
Mal's JSFX: ReaRack2 Modular Synth
Time Waster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 12:23 AM   #5
zacki
Human being with feelings
 
zacki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 239
Default

You can try a slider from 0...1 with small steps and then multiply with whatever you want:

Code:
slider1:0<0,1,0.001>Test

@slider
val = slider1 * 10;
__________________
Some of my favourite posts: 1 2 3
zacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 12:30 AM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,793
Default

I already did both. But nonetheless the ability of modifying the original slider would be very welcome.

e.g.
Code:
slider1.min = 0;
slider1.max = slider1.max + 10;
slider1.step = (slider1.max - slider1.min) / 100;

x = 1;
loop (10,
  slider(i+1).min = slider(i).min;
  slider(i+1).max = slider(i).max;
  slider(i+1).setp = slider(i).step;
  = += 1;
);


-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 06:22 AM   #7
Time Waster
Human being with feelings
 
Time Waster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bowral, Australia
Posts: 1,643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
I already did both. But nonetheless the ability of modifying the original slider would be very welcome.

-Michael
Also, the ability to do non linear sliders would be nice.
__________________
Mal, aka The Wasters of Time
Mal's JSFX: ReaRack2 Modular Synth
Time Waster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 07:31 AM   #8
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 349
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InfiniteDimensionality View Post
Is it possible to change the slider range dynamically? I have a slider that one can set a value and I'd like that value to then set the maximum range of another slider.
I use custom graphics for this - for example, Ripple has high/low frequency dials which can't be closer than 2x from each other, so their limits change in response to each other.

One issue with this is that it couldn't affect automation. Otherwise, If I have automation on parameter A, and then I change/automate parameter B (which affects A's limits), it could get tricky.

If it's just for the display/interface, and automation is unaffected, that's simpler.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Time Waster View Post
You can do this if you create your own slider @gfx. Never done it myself, but geraintluff has a library of bits for doing this I think, in the stash somewhere.
Yes, hi! *waves*
Here's a thread and some documentation.

I even started a UI generator (parses the slider definitions and generates code) to get started. You can use that as a starting-point and then tweak things manually from there. The generated code's a bit messy, but message/email me and I'll happily dig through it with you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Time Waster View Post
Also, the ability to do non linear sliders would be nice.
Yeah, that would be neat. Drawing custom graphics helps with half of it, but automation is still on a linear scale.
__________________
JSFX set | Bandcamp/SoundCloud/Spotify

Last edited by geraintluff; 10-16-2018 at 08:37 AM.
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 07:56 AM   #9
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Time Waster View Post
Also, the ability to do non linear sliders would be nice.
I did that (e.g. exponential) as well by applying a function on a virtual range.

But providing some nonlinear curves natively (e.g. log and exp) would indeed be nice.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 12:57 AM   #10
Time Waster
Human being with feelings
 
Time Waster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bowral, Australia
Posts: 1,643
Default

Another thing I would like is to be able to toggle the display of sliders on or of programmatically.
__________________
Mal, aka The Wasters of Time
Mal's JSFX: ReaRack2 Modular Synth
Time Waster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 01:29 AM   #11
emarsk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geraintluff View Post
[…] automation is still on a linear scale.
A native solution would be nice.
Meanwhile, you can use the slider's value as a variable in a non-linear function.
Similarly for one slider affecting another, you can multiply (sum, or whatever you need to) the two sliders' values together.
What you'll still miss is the display (min, max, current) of the intended values: instead you'll see the intermediate ones, which is clearly not as intuitive or useful.
emarsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 04:49 PM   #12
Time Waster
Human being with feelings
 
Time Waster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bowral, Australia
Posts: 1,643
Default

I could probably test this myself, but it's easier to ask:

Can sliders created in @gfx be used with parameter modulation? I'm assuming not.
__________________
Mal, aka The Wasters of Time
Mal's JSFX: ReaRack2 Modular Synth
Time Waster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 09:35 PM   #13
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,793
Default

They would need to feature affiliated (hidden) standard sliders.

-Michel
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 10:10 PM   #14
Time Waster
Human being with feelings
 
Time Waster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bowral, Australia
Posts: 1,643
Default

Ah yes, that would work.
__________________
Mal, aka The Wasters of Time
Mal's JSFX: ReaRack2 Modular Synth
Time Waster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 03:46 PM   #15
jacqouemin
Human being with feelings
 
jacqouemin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 30
Default

Ehi guys, did u have any updates?
It is a super cool plugin and I'm interested if it is possibile to do it !
jacqouemin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.