Old 06-06-2019, 02:21 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default v5.978+dev0606a - June 6 2019

v5.978+dev0606a - June 6 2019
# Envelopes: fix paste into most recently selected envelope if no envelope is selected

v5.978+dev0606 - June 6 2019
+ Envelopes: paste into most recently selected envelope if no envelope is selected
+ FX: allow inserting FX via shortcut when tracks are visible in mixer but hidden in arrange view
# Arrange/Ruler: internal drawing tweaks for soon-to-be macOS retina-drawing mode
# MIDI editor/notation: internal tweaks for coming retina support

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases


Reminder: Other additions in this pre-release (v5.71pre5 - v5.978+dev0604)
+ Actions list: allow searching by key bindings
+ Actions list: show action list indicators for shortcuts which are global
+ Actions window: increase size of key assignment list
+ Actions: when assigning key bindings for main action section, optional scope to define global bindings
+ API: allow plug-in accelerator hooks to get modifier key messages on macOS [t=221368]
+ API: skip hidden automatic edge attachment points when counting/getting/setting points in automation items
+ API: support optional arguments in extension-supplied functions when called from ReaScript/Lua [t=219455]
+ ASIO: permit buffer sizes that are not a power of 2 if the device does not very specifically request otherwise [t=200746]
+ Automation items: fix occasionally incorrect behavior of "reduce number of envelope points" dialog [p=2132696]
+ Automation items: remove preference to attach automation items to the underlying envelope (superseded by per-automation-item transition time setting)
+ Bounce: support wildcards in live-output recording file name
+ Configuration: store item and track-specific docker preferences with the project, not globally [p=2136380]
+ Envelopes: add action to attach automation items to underlying envelope
+ Fade editor: fixed an obscure possible bug
+ Freeze: fix warning message when freezing a track with pre-FX sends [p=2140260]
+ FX Browser: fix memory leak when updating custom FX tags, folders
+ FX Browser: fix preferences display of certain quoted filters
+ FX Browser: fix reading of smart folder filters that begin/end with quotes [t=220783]
+ FX: allow embed of some plug-in UIs into TCP (done via action or FX menus)
+ FX: embed support for ReaEQ, ReaXComp, ReaComp, ReaSurround, and graphical JSFX
+ Global hotkey override: allow defining overrides to force keys to be sent to main actions context, or to system processing, or to be ignored, etc
+ Glue: fix take FX automation [t=220858]
+ Keyboard: add "Main (override all contexts including text fields)" section which allows global keyboard overrides
+ Keyboard: add global hotkey override section
+ Keyboard: allow plug-in registered accelerators to override inline MIDI editor keyboard [t=220182]
+ macOS: allow 32-bit VST/AU bridging on Mojave
+ Media items: apply fades identically to all items even if they previously had customized fade curves [t=221424]
+ MIDI editor: 14-bit registered parameter/non-registered parameter CC editing
+ MIDI editor: add CC lane mouse modifier to insert a single CC event
+ MIDI editor: add option to display note length in velocity lane
+ MIDI editor: always select the associated note when clicking on velocity stem, regardless of user preference to select CC event on single click
+ MIDI editor: display CC events as square envelopes rather than bars
+ MIDI editor: draw CC/velocity as dots and lines rather than bars
+ MIDI editor: fix incorrect CC event drawing when coloring notes by velocity
+ MIDI editor: fix keyboard preview note-off detection for 0x80 note-offs [t=221273]
+ MIDI editor: improve performance when many CC lanes are displayed [t=221039]
+ MIDI editor: move edit cursor on clicking in CC lanes
+ MIDI editor: repopulate raw MIDI display window when switching active media item
+ MIDI editor: respect CC drawing density preference
+ MIDI editor: support pasting CC events from one lane to another
+ MIDI recording: improve CC/pitch/aftertouch behavior in touch-replace and latch-replace modes, add option for CC timeout in prefs/media/MIDI [t=220218]
+ MIDI: support linking program change messages on all channels sequentially to FX preset changes
+ Misc: fixed a few minor memory leaks
+ Notation editor: add multi-tremolo support
+ Notation editor: avoid occasional hit testing rounding error [t=221388]
+ Notation editor: better handling of trilled chords [t=220743]
+ Notation editor: draw slurs attached to the top or bottom of a chord
+ Notation editor: fix musicxml export of grand staff in certain situations [p=2134187]
+ Notation editor: fix musicxml slur export
+ Notation editor: fix occasional note layout issue [p=2140986]
+ Notation editor: fix tuplet/chord interaction display
+ Notation editor: improve musicxml export with multiple staves/voices
+ Notation edltor: improve musicxml tuplet export
+ ReaFIR: add context menu mode configuration
+ ReaScript: extend GetLastTouchedFX() to support take FX [t=221165]
+ Reascript: for automation items, CountEnvelopePointsEx, GetEnvelopePointEx, SetEnvelopePointEx, and DeleteEnvelopePointEx all use point index based on one full loop iteration (see documentation)
+ ReaScript: prevent possible use-after-free when running quit action from script [t=221191]
+ ReaScript: return 0 from GetFocusedFX() when last focused FX is not visible, update documentation for accuracy
+ ReaScript: support basing functions that affect points in automation items on either one full loop iteration, or all visible points (see documentation)
+ ReaScript: support changing the returned field separator in GetUserInputs function
+ ReaScript: support get/set selected state for automation item points
+ ReaScript: support opening files with spaces in the filename in external editors [t=219345]
+ Render wildcards: add $timelineorder_track [t=221235]
+ Render wildcards: support trailing [000] to specify padding digits for $filenumber et al [p=2139368]
+ Render wildcards: support trailing [N] for $timelineorder
+ Render: add option to render selected items through master
+ Render: improve labeling of dither/noise shaping controls [t=220725]
+ Render: support rendering only selected regions in an existing region render matrix [t=193405]
+ Resampler: Added SSE2-optimized sinc calculation (from Theo Niessink)
+ Resampling: optimize and improve quality of resampling at whole ratios and for common rates
+ Tempo envelope: add action to set project display range to current project min/max bpm
+ Tempo envelopes: update all project tabs when changing tempo envelope range [t=220431]
+ Tempo map: don't begin "Create measure from time selection" action if user cancels the dialog [t=221511]
+ Tempo map: fix action to create measure from time selection when there are tempo markers close to the start/end [t=221510]
+ Tempo map: improve actions to set tempo from time selection when multiple bars are selected
+ Tempo: support per-project tempo envelope display range
+ Track manager: avoid inconsistent track visibility state [t=221397]
+ Track wiring diagram view
+ Undo: improve vertical scroll issues with large envelope panels [t=220809]
+ Video: IDE syntax-highlights and shows help for various string functions
+ VST: improve default keyboard handling for ARA plug-ins
+ VST: show non-automatable parameters in generic parameter UI for accessibility purposes
+ VST3: limit built-in program dropdown display to 512 items (for VEP)
+ VST3: limit dropdown to 512 presets of each type
+ WALTER: add additional 8 font slots
+ WDL: stable sort for WDL_AssocArray

Last edited by Edgemeal; 06-06-2019 at 10:05 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2019, 03:03 PM   #2
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,672
Default

Quote:
+ Envelopes: paste into most recently selected envelope if no envelope is selected
i'm not seeing any behavior change here, with envelope displayed in media lane OR envelope lane:



this gif ended up long - i accidentally started capturing some weird dancing AI when pasting and undoing envelopes on other tracks.

-

since this feature set is being worked on--

if i copy a volume envelope AI, i would think that it should paste the same volume envelope AI at edit cursor on the (any) selected track, regardless of envelope selection. if i wanted envelope data for the purpose of propagating into other envelopes, i'd select and copy the points -- not the AI.

if i copy an AI for an FX param that doesn't exist on another track, i'd expect that FX to be created on that track as such.
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2019, 06:02 PM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,218
Default

Thanks Devs..

+ Envelopes: paste into most recently selected envelope if no envelope is selected

Something that comes to mind is a request for it be possible to have an option that when pasting items in the arrange. That it will paste to the arrange page area that is vertically aligned to the track that the mouse is hovering over at the time of activating a paste rather than having to select the track first.

From the very start of using reaper I was always expecting that from other DAWs and getting use to having to select the track first has never felt as intuitive as the above behaviour.

Tried using a custom action but ran into corner cases that way.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2019, 06:44 PM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
i'm not seeing any behavior change here
Oops, try dev0606a?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 12:51 AM   #5
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,592
Default

+ FX: allow inserting FX via shortcut when tracks are visible in mixer but hidden in arrange view

Thanks for this.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 03:23 AM   #6
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Oops, try dev0606a?
thanks, i will asap... traveling now and may not have access til Sunday so if anyone else wants to cap the new behavior, i would love to see it
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 06:31 AM   #7
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,126
Default

Hi! As for Retina support, will this address the sluggishness of the UI when comparing Mac to PC versions of Reaper? Things like resizing tracks (Ctrl/Command-Scrollwheel) are most notably sluggish on the Mac when compared to PC, but overall there's definitely a snappiness to the PC gui that is not on the Mac. ...or is this something entirely different?
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 10:02 AM   #8
vsgrt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Hi! As for Retina support, will this address the sluggishness of the UI when comparing Mac to PC versions of Reaper? Things like resizing tracks (Ctrl/Command-Scrollwheel) are most notably sluggish on the Mac when compared to PC, but overall there's definitely a snappiness to the PC gui that is not on the Mac. ...or is this something entirely different?
Please change your color profile (in mac settings) to sRGB and set all your fonts to Bold in the theme editor. This fixes the issues with Mac version.
vsgrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 12:19 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,741
Default

The retina tweaks will not affect performance, they are some housekeeping for the coming retina overhau (which will also not affect performance much, but will look a lot nicer on retina displays!).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 04:33 AM   #10
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 394
Default

With the V6 theme when going back and forth to the mixer view all the time it takes about half a second for reaper to change to hidpi mode.., it looks normal blurry for half a second and then it is nice and sharp looking.. it is annoying.

.

.
__________________
16" M1Pro MacBook Pro, 32gig ram, 1TB ssd, macOS 14
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 09:42 AM   #11
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 376
Default Crashes

Random crashes when hitting space bar to play. MacOS Mojave.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 11:53 AM   #12
vsgrt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 186
Default

Mojave here as well, 10.14.5 - no crashes
vsgrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 01:45 PM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robgb View Post
Random crashes when hitting space bar to play. MacOS Mojave.
Crash reports please!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 02:18 PM   #14
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 394
Default

Also getting that stupid 32bit warning again.

.

.
__________________
16" M1Pro MacBook Pro, 32gig ram, 1TB ssd, macOS 14
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 09:31 AM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Futur8me View Post
Also getting that stupid 32bit warning again.

.

.
That means you have a 32 bit-only AU or VST installed.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 10:02 AM   #16
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 878
Default Latency Problem on Record Tracks (Bug?)

I believe I've found a track latency bug in the latest Pre-Release.

Attached is a a simple session with a JS synth on track 1 which routed to track 2 (an audio record track).

When I trigger the JS synth with midi and recorded the output of the audio track there is over 2900 samples of latency on the audio print. If I turn latency compensation for the record track, the audio is about 400 samples early. I have turned off media buffering and anticipatory fx for those track. I have no idea why routing a track in Reaper would cause such an alarming amount of latency.

I get similar reading with third party instruments like Kontakt and Serum.
The audio interface for this test is set to 512 samples so even if thee audio interface is internally adding some latency it should only be 512 samples not close 3000. I have tested this on multiple machines with different interfaces as well as the dummy audio interface. I have also tested this on a portable install.

Any ideas about how to get Reaper to have zero latency or at least compensate the audio correctly?
Attached Files
File Type: zip Latency problem.zip (25.9 KB, 121 views)

Last edited by srdmusic; 06-09-2019 at 10:27 AM.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 10:29 AM   #17
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
The forum doesn't like dropbox urls?
The session was small enough I just attached it. When the files are too large what service do you guys use to attach links?
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 10:34 AM   #18
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,672
Default

finally back behind the pc.

Quote:
+ Envelopes: paste into most recently selected envelope if no envelope is selected
in the context of operations within a single track, this works as expected now. thanks so much, this will make copying/pasting AI so much smoother -- as long as we're working in 1 track only.

however, i think that if i copy a envelope AI on track 1, then select track 2 and paste, the AI should paste to the selected track rather than the track from which it was pasted. this would maintain consistency with item behavior. imagine if audio/midi items could only be copied/pasted to the track on which they were originally inserted (i think this was the case back in Sonic Foundry Acid 4.0 in 2002!!! surely we don't want the same behavior for AI in REAPER in 2019).

as mentioned previously, if i had an AI for a vst on track 1, and copied/pasted the AI to track 2, i would expect the vst to be copied to track 2 with the specified param automated accordingly.

ultimately i would hope that AI could simply be dragged and dropped from 1 track to another, just like normal items. (fx would be added upon ai DROP, not placed in realtime during click-drag)
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.

Last edited by mccrabney; 06-09-2019 at 10:41 AM.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 10:36 AM   #19
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
The session was small enough I just attached it. When the files are too large what service do you guys use to attach links?
OK. I use a google drive for large files.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 10:48 AM   #20
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 3,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I believe I've found a track latency bug in the latest Pre-Release.
it comes about 6ms early on my system
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 11:16 AM   #21
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
OK. I use a google drive for large files.
Is there a size limit when just using https://stash.reaper.fm/?

Dunno.

To my experience, when attachments are not posted in the REAPER stash, links often don't work anymore after a few weeks or so.
With the REAPER stash that never happened (to me) except the attachment was removed intentionally from the stash by the user.

-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here! ... Donate? Yeah!! | Are you nuts? | Maybe
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben! ... Spenden? Klar! | Spinnst wohl!? | Vielleicht
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 11:09 PM   #22
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
it comes about 6ms early on my system
If you have 'Record output (latency Compensated)' Turned on it seems to pre delay the audio too far. If the user sets the record option to standard 'Record Output' we get a lot of latency.

There should not be an incorrect pre delay on the samples if latency compensation is turned. There should also not be an exorbitant amount of latency when routing a zero latency instrument into another track.

So I think this is actually a bug.

What is your buffer setting set at by the way?
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 12:40 AM   #23
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
That means you have a 32 bit-only AU or VST installed.
Hi there.., i have searched all of my plugins and none are 32bit plugins, this warning only happens when i install the version of Reaper where you have put back in the 32bit bridge, mojave now keeps giving me the warning of this Reaper app 32 bit.... blah blah.


.

.
__________________
16" M1Pro MacBook Pro, 32gig ram, 1TB ssd, macOS 14
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 06:30 AM   #24
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 3,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
If you have 'Record output (latency Compensated)' Turned on it seems to pre delay the audio too far. If the user sets the record option to standard 'Record Output' we get a lot of latency.

There should not be an incorrect pre delay on the samples if latency compensation is turned. There should also not be an exorbitant amount of latency when routing a zero latency instrument into another track.

So I think this is actually a bug.

What is your buffer setting set at by the way?
in the test i did i was running 512 at 44.1

PDC going out then being recorded back in is about 1ms late (well just under) on my system, so the routing in your project is causing quite a lot of PDC offset in comparison, (about 7ms seeing as its 6ms early)

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 11:04 PM   #25
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
in the test i did i was running 512 at 44.1

PDC going out then being recorded back in is about 1ms late (well just under) on my system, so the routing in your project is causing quite a lot of PDC offset in comparison, (about 7ms seeing as its 6ms early)

Subz
Yeah, it's quite alarming to see that much more latency with internal track routing when there recording roundtrip through the physical interface would likely be much less samples.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 05:57 AM   #26
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Futur8me View Post
Hi there.., i have searched all of my plugins and none are 32bit plugins, this warning only happens when i install the version of Reaper where you have put back in the 32bit bridge, mojave now keeps giving me the warning of this Reaper app 32 bit.... blah blah.
Ah it's still scanning for 32 bit AUs, oops. Fixing.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.