Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2019, 05:03 AM   #1
Jayahdeva
Human being with feelings
 
Jayahdeva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Hockenheim, Germany
Posts: 9
Default Changing mouse behavior on "Bypass FX" in Mixer

Hello.

It is very anoying, that the Shortcur for quickly bypassing an effect in the Mixer ("Shift + Click") also selects multiple tracks if another track ist selected when I hit "Shift + click".

To clarify this I attached a screenshot to this post.

I want the behavior be as follows (and I already searched in the Actions list and in the moude modifiers withour any success):

When I hit a Shortcut (Any Key + left Mouseclick)I want to bypass an Effect, no matter which track is currently selected - withput electing multiple tracks at the same time (as it is the current behavior in reaper).

Can anybody help me, please?
Jayahdeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 03:16 PM   #2
Jayahdeva
Human being with feelings
 
Jayahdeva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Hockenheim, Germany
Posts: 9
Default

I am curios if this is such an obvious thing to change that I am just too blind to see or is there another way to toggle fx in the mixer (mcp)using the mouse (other than "Shift + left click")?
Jayahdeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 07:07 AM   #3
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,363
Default

SHift click (hold shift key and press mouse button over individual FX slot in mixer) is not messing with track selection over here.
Stella645 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 04:19 PM   #4
Jayahdeva
Human being with feelings
 
Jayahdeva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Hockenheim, Germany
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately that's exactly the problem here. When I have selected for instance track 1 and I want to bypass an effect on track 3 what happens is when I hold shift and left-click on the effect on track 3 (the effect that I want to bypass) it does bypass the effect BUT it also automatically selects tracks 1, 2 and 3.
That's really a big problem for me, as I am totally not used to that behaviour.
And as far as I can see there is no way to change that...

I am working on Windows 10 OS...just to clear things up.
Maybe that's not a problem for Mac users?!

I am really confused - maybe I messed some settings up which I was unaware of?! I can't understand why that "shortcut" (shift + left-click), which is always the shortcut for a multiselection on a PC, was chosen to be the shortcut for such an essential feature like quickly bypassing an effect in the mixer.

Any help or support is much appreciated!

Last edited by Jayahdeva; 12-11-2019 at 04:26 PM.
Jayahdeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 05:51 PM   #5
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,739
Default

i'm on win 7 and i don't get the behaviour you are describing, bypassing the fx with the shortcut doesn't affect track selection here.
Sorry that's not much help, have you changed any shortcuts / settings etc as I don't think this is a general Reaper problem, but something specific to your workflow?
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 06:37 PM   #6
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 575
Default

It's this preferences option

Preferences/editing behaviour/mouse/mouse click on volume/pan faders changes track selection.

I have it switched off for this exact reason. Very frustrating.

The shift-click to bypass should override the multiple track selection, so you can bypass with this preference checked, without selecting multiple tracks.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 11:45 PM   #7
Jayahdeva
Human being with feelings
 
Jayahdeva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Hockenheim, Germany
Posts: 9
Default

That's it!!!!
Thank you Joe90 - 1000 times.
I would have never thought of that. Now it's working as expected.
Jayahdeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 04:59 AM   #8
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
It's this preferences option

Preferences/editing behaviour/mouse/mouse click on volume/pan faders changes track selection.

I have it switched off for this exact reason. Very frustrating.

The shift-click to bypass should override the multiple track selection, so you can bypass with this preference checked, without selecting multiple tracks.
Confirming. That's it.
In latest 5.9x and 6.x versions it is not enabled by default (I think earlier it was enabled). Anyway it is definitely a bug or flawed design.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 12:49 PM   #9
Tower Studio
Human being with feelings
 
Tower Studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 162
Default

I wish it didn't work like that, that the setting was for everything BUT the Insert slots as it's really problematic.
Tower Studio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.